Splatoon 3 Enter the Splatlands Invitational 2022

From Inkipedia, the Splatoon wiki
S2 unused icon Octoling Enemy.png Unofficial!

This article discusses content that is not part of the official Splatoon series canon but is part of the community or competitive gaming space.

Empty ink tank.png This article or section is incomplete or is missing information.

You can help the wiki by filling in the blanks.

S2 Lil Judd Pointer.png To do:

Add and verify information from the Splatoon 3 Enter the Splatlands Invitational 2022. edit

Splatoon 3 Enter the Splatlands Invitational 2022

Splatoon 3 Enter the Splatlands Invitational 2022

Organizer
Type Local
Location PAX West, Seattle
Format Mini Bracket Round
Seeding
Semifinal and Grand Final
Single elimination
Modes Mini Bracket Round
Turf War
Semifinal and Grand Final
Splat Zones
Tower Control
Rainmaker
Clam Blitz
Date 5 September 2022
Winner Starburst

The Splatoon 3 Enter the Splatlands Invitational 2022 was a competitive tournament that occured on 5 September 2022 among the four top finishing teams of the Splatoon 2 Inkopolis Showdown 2022.[1][2]

Teams

Each of the four participating teams competed in and won one of the four events of the Splatoon 2 Inkopolis Showdown 2022, which were held on four weekends in July of that year.[1]

Jackpot

Jackpot won the first event of the Splatoon 2 Inkopolis Showdown 2022 on 2 July 2022. The previous day, it first advanced from the Ladder stage as the #3 seed with a 10-1 match record (only losing a matchup against eventual #4 seed Ryu). Next, it won three consecutive rounds with 3-0 sweeps over #14 Koi, #11 Friends, and #10 Lyrical Lemonade, setting up a rematch against Ryu. Finally, Jackpot avenged its previous match loss, defeating Ryu 4-1.[3][4]

Roster

(Note: Roles in bold are the primary role of a player.)

Name Nationality Role Weapons
Jared USA USA Support/Slayer S3 Weapon Main N-ZAP '85.png N-ZAP '85, S3 Weapon Main Tri-Slosher.png Tri-Slosher
Leafi USA USA Slayer/Skirmisher/Support S3 Weapon Main Splattershot.png Splattershot, S3 Weapon Main .52 Gal.png .52 Gal, S3 Weapon Main N-ZAP '85.png N-ZAP '85
Madness USA USA Skirmisher/Slayer S3 Weapon Main .52 Gal.png .52 Gal, S3 Weapon Main Blaster.png Blaster
.q USA USA Anchor S3 Weapon Main Splatterscope.png Splatterscope

Legend USA, who participated in the Splatoon 2 Inkopolis Showdown 2022, was also present but was not seen playing during the live stream.

Starburst

Arguably the best team in North America and the favorite entering this tournament, Starburst finished the first day of the second event of the Splatoon 2 Inkopolis Showdown 2022 as the #1 seed with a match record of 11-1, only splitting two matches against eventual #4 seed Good Morning. On the next day, 9 July 2022, Starburst dominated the knockout stages, sweeping #16 Cookies 'n Cream (3-0), #8 Tempest (3-0), #5 Ryu (3-0), and #2 Super P (4-0).[5][6]

Roster

Name Nationality Role Weapons
Bagel USA USA Support S3 Weapon Main N-ZAP '85.png N-ZAP '85, S3 Weapon Main Aerospray MG.png Aerospray MG
Biscuit USA USA Slayer/Skirmisher S3 Weapon Main Blaster.png Blaster, S3 Weapon Main .52 Gal.png .52 Gal, S3 Weapon Main Splat Dualies.png Splat Dualies
Bran USA USA Skirmisher/Slayer S3 Weapon Main .52 Gal.png .52 Gal, S3 Weapon Main Splattershot.png Splattershot
Ice USA USA Anchor S3 Weapon Main Heavy Splatling.png Heavy Splatling

Super P

After finishing second to Starburst in the second event of the Splatoon 2 Inkopolis Showdown 2022, Super P entered the third event two weeks later, finishing the Ladder stage as the #2 seed with a match record of 11-1, only losing to eventual #4 seed DNA. The next day, on 23 July 2022, Super P swept both #15 Silent Scorpions and #7 CRAB X KRILL before defeating perennial semifinalist #3 Ryu 3-1 in the semifinals, setting up a rematch against DNA in the final. This time, Super P emerged victorious, winning in a 4-0 sweep and redeeming their previous finish.[7][8]

Roster

Name Nationality Role Weapons
Juan USA USA Skirmisher/Slayer/Support S3 Weapon Main .52 Gal.png .52 Gal, S3 Weapon Main Slosher.png Slosher S3 Weapon Main N-ZAP '85.png N-ZAP '85
Liotos USA USA Slayer/Anchor S3 Weapon Main Splatana Wiper.png Splatana Wiper, S3 Weapon Main Splattershot.png Splattershot, S3 Weapon Main Splatterscope.png Splatterscope
Sighnaps USA USA Skirmisher/Slayer S3 Weapon Main .52 Gal.png .52 Gal, S3 Weapon Main Slosher.png Slosher, S3 Weapon Main Splattershot.png Splattershot
Tacko USA USA Support/Slayer S3 Weapon Main N-ZAP '85.png N-ZAP '85, S3 Weapon Main Blaster.png Blaster

Mad Titans

After FTWin (competing under the name Not FTWin) was upset by DNA in a 3-0 sweep the previous week, it added Zero (coming out of competitive retirement) and competed in the fourth and final event of the Splatoon 2 Inkopolis Showdown 2022 under the name Mad Titans. After finishing the first day with a match record of 11-1 (tied with eventual #1 seed DNA) and the #2 seed, Mad Titans would sweep its way to the final, leaving #15 Salty Noodles, #7 Ryu, and #3 Triggerfish Zones Supremacy in its wake. Mad Titans would exact revenge on DNA in a 4-1 series win.[9][10]

Roster

Name Nationality Role Weapons
Burstie Canada CAN Anchor/Skirmisher S3 Weapon Main Heavy Splatling.png Heavy Splatling, S3 Weapon Main Tenta Brella.png Tenta Brella
Kyo USA USA Slayer S3 Weapon Main Slosher.png Slosher, S3 Weapon Main Blaster.png Blaster
Tokin USA USA Support S3 Weapon Main N-ZAP '85.png N-ZAP '85
Zero USA USA Skirmisher/Slayer S3 Weapon Main Splat Dualies.png Splat Dualies, S3 Weapon Main Dark Tetra Dualies.png Dark Tetra Dualies, S3 Weapon Main .52 Gal.png .52 Gal, S3 Weapon Main Splattershot.png Splattershot

Shak Canada, who played with Not FTWin/Mad Titans in the third and fourth events of the Splatoon 2 Inkopolis Showdown 2022, was not available for this tournament.

Tournament

A limited selection of weapons was available for all of the players participating, and only seven stages were used throughout this tournament. In addition, only main abilities were allowed for use.

The four teams each played two games of Turf War in a Mini Bracket Round to determine seeding for the Semifinal Round. Then, teams were paired based on their seeding for the Semifinal Round, from which the winners faced each other in the Grand Final Round.

Mini Bracket Round

Match Stage Alpha Team Score % (Area) Bravo Team
1 Mincemeat Metalworks USA Super P 46.7% (1020p) - 43.2% (944p) USA Starburst
2 Hagglefish Market USA Mad Titans 35.4% (927p) - 44.8% (1174p) USA Jackpot

Semifinal Round

Semifinal 1: USA Jackpot vs USA Starburst

Match Mode Stage Alpha Team Score Bravo Team
1 Splat Zones Hagglefish Market USA Jackpot OT 90 - 89 USA Starburst
2 Tower Control Undertow Spillway USA Jackpot 49 - 84 OT USA Starburst
3 Rainmaker Scorch Gorge USA Jackpot OT 43 - 35 USA Starburst
4 Clam Blitz Mincemeat Metalworks USA Jackpot 0 - 20 OT USA Starburst
5 Tower Control Eeltail Alley USA Jackpot 75 - 97 OT USA Starburst

Semifinal 2: USA Mad Titans vs USA Super P

Match Mode Stage Alpha Team Score Bravo Team
1 Splat Zones Hagglefish Market USA Mad Titans KO 100 - 0 USA Super P
2 Rainmaker Undertow Spillway USA Mad Titans 97 - 60 USA Super P
3 Tower Control Scorch Gorge USA Mad Titans 65 - 40 USA Super P
4*
5*

(* - if neccessary)

Grand Final Round

Match Mode Stage Alpha Team Score Bravo Team
1 Splat Zones Museum d'Alfonsino USA Starburst KO 100 - 0 USA Mad Titans
2 Tower Control Eeltail Alley USA Starburst KO 100 - 0 USA Mad Titans
3 Rainmaker Scorch Gorge USA Starburst 78 - 17 USA Mad Titans
4 Clam Blitz Hagglefish Market USA Starburst 50 - 26 USA Mad Titans
5*
6*
7*

(* - if neccessary)

Prizes

Commentary

See also

References