Crate: Difference between revisions
GloverMist (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Power Egg pack" to "Power Egg pack") |
SaltySquib (talk | contribs) (SO info) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Description== | ==Description== | ||
Crates are common features found both in single-player modes and the [[Battle Dojo]]. Crates often appear solo, in groups, or stacked, and may even support [[Octarian]]s perched on top. | Crates are common features found both in single-player modes and the [[Battle Dojo]]. Crates often appear solo, in groups, or stacked, and may even support [[Octarian]]s perched on top. Some crates can be submerged in enemy ink and only appear when covered with the player's own ink. Crates can be destroyed easily by being splattered with ink. They come in two sizes, small and large, and in multiple different types. | ||
Plain crates are made of light brown wooden planks. Cuttlegear crates<ref> A [[List of locker decorations in Splatoon 3#Hotlantis and the Shell-Out Machine|locker decoration]] available in {{S3}} that resembles these crates is called the "Cuttlegear crate"</ref>, also known as orange crates<ref>Splatoon 2: Prima Official Guide, on page 16</ref>, are made of darker orange planks and covered in insignias and stickers. | Plain crates are made of light brown wooden planks. Cuttlegear crates<ref> A [[List of locker decorations in Splatoon 3#Hotlantis and the Shell-Out Machine|locker decoration]] available in {{S3}} that resembles these crates is called the "Cuttlegear crate"</ref>, also known as orange crates<ref>Splatoon 2: Prima Official Guide, on page 16</ref>, are made of darker orange planks and covered in insignias and stickers. Orange crates typically have the [[Cuttlegear]] logo on them, except in the ''[[Octo Expansion]]'', where they are adorned with the [[Kamabo Corporation|Kamabo Co.]] logo. When broken, Cuttlegear crates may reveal collectibles such as [[Power Egg]]s and [[Sunken Scroll]]s, while plain crates contain nothing. | ||
In the ''Octo Expansion'', a new type of crate is added. This crate is called the Target Crate and functions similar to the new [[balloon|Target Balloons]]. The Target Crates are neon green with a multicolored target printed on each side. Whereas regular crates are made of wood, the Target Crates appear to be some sort of plastic or fabric material stretched across a metal cuboid frame. | In the ''Octo Expansion'', a new type of crate is added. This crate is called the Target Crate and functions similar to the new [[balloon|Target Balloons]]. The Target Crates are neon green with a multicolored target printed on each side. Whereas regular crates are made of wood, the Target Crates appear to be some sort of plastic or fabric material stretched across a metal cuboid frame. | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
![[File:Octo Expansion Small Crate.jpg|30px]]<br>Small | ![[File:Octo Expansion Small Crate.jpg|30px]]<br>Small | ||
![[File:RotM Large target crate.png|30px]]<br>Large | ![[File:RotM Large target crate.png|30px]]<br>Large | ||
![[File:Octo Expansion Large Crate. | ![[File:Octo Expansion Large Crate.png|30px]]<br>Tough | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="12" | | | colspan="12" | | ||
===Octo Valley=== | ===Octo Valley=== | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tutorial | |Tutorial || || {{Yea}} || || || || || || || | ||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 59: | Line 50: | ||
=== Octo Canyon=== | === Octo Canyon=== | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tutorial | |Tutorial || {{Yea}} || || || || || || || || | ||
| | |- | ||
| {{Yea}} | |[[Tentakeel Outpost]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || || | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Return of the Octarians]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Welcome to Octopia]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Sunset Octocopter]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | ||
| | |- | ||
|[[Suction-Cup Lookout]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Enter the Octohurler]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Octopark]] || || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octozeppelin Invasion]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}}|| || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Back-Alley Cleanup]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spinning Campground]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}}|| || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octoling Invasion]] || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Beaker's Depot]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octoseeker Shakedown]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Floating Garden]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octo-Resort Spring]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dancing Floors]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Parking Garage]] || || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octoling Assault]] || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Slimeskin Garrison]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Bowling Alley]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octocommander Fortress]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Towering Heights]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Experimentorium]] || || {{Yea}} || || {{yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Propellerland]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octolings Ahoy!]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Underground Expressway]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Octogalaxy]] || || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Transfer Junction]] || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Platform Madhouse]] || || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Paradise Lanes]] || || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Octoling Workout]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="12" | | | colspan="12" | | ||
===Octo Expansion=== | ===Octo Expansion=== | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|E|10}} [[Cratebuster Station]] | | {{OctoExpansionStation|A|00}} [[Abandoned Station]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{Yea}} | | {{OctoExpansionStation|A|05}} [[Fake Plastic Station]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | ||
|{{Yea}} | |- | ||
| | | {{OctoExpansionStation|A|07}} [[Maverick Station]] || || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || || || | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{Yea}} | | {{OctoExpansionStation|B|12}} [[Brute Rollup Station]] || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || || || || | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | {{OctoExpansionStation|B|13}} [[Phat Splatz Station]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | ||
| | |- | ||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|B|14}} [[Breakdance Station]] || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|C|06}} [[Bust 'n' Move Station]] || || || || || || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|C|08}} [[Right Round Station]] || || || || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|C|11}} [[Abracadabra Station]] || || || || || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|D|02}} [[One-Shot Station]] || || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|D|06}}{{OctoExpansionStation|C|01}} [[Radical Rails Station]] || || || || || || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|D|07}} [[Targetbuster Station]] || || || || || || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|D|09}} [[Goose Station]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|D|10}} [[Labyrinth Station]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|E|03}} [[Don't Ralph Station]] || || || || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|E|08}} [[Da Bomb Station]] || || || || || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|E|09}} [[Squee-G Funk Station]] || || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|E|10}} [[Cratebuster Station]] || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|E|11}} [[Bodacious Rotation Station]] || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|F|05}} [[Popalicious Station]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|F|07}} {{OctoExpansionStation|C|12}} [[Matchmaker Station]] || {{Yea}} || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|G|02}} [[Hasta La Vista Station]] || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|G|03}} [[House Party Station]] || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|G|04}} {{OctoExpansionStation|B|10}} [[Ink 'n' Slide Station]] || || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|G|05}} [[Bustalicious Station]] || || || || || || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|G|06}} {{OctoExpansionStation|A|01}} [[Gnarly Rails Station]] || || || || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|G|09}} {{OctoExpansionStation|B|05}} [[Wack 8-Ball Station]] || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|G|10}} {{OctoExpansionStation|E|07}} [[Iceman Station]] || || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|H|01}} {{OctoExpansionStation|D|03}} [[Slap Bracelet Station]] || || {{Yea}} || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|H|02}} [[Ballercise Station]] || || {{Yea}} || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|H|04}} [[Shooter McStation]] || || || || || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|H|05}} [[Ink It Station]] || || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|I|02}} [[Dinky Ink Station]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|I|04}} [[Can't Touch This Station]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|I|05}} {{OctoExpansionStation|B|08}} [[Righteous Rails Station]] || || || || || || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|I|06}} [[All Eyez Station]] || || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|I|08}} [[Radio Station]] || || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|J|02}} [[Matchmaster Station]] || || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|J|03}} {{OctoExpansionStation|D|08}} [[Girl Power Station]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|J|04}} [[Footloose Station]] || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|J|06}} {{OctoExpansionStation|D|11}} [[Ink & Watch Station]] || || || || || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|J|07}} [[Outrageous Station]] || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| {{OctoExpansionStation|Escape|02}} [[Villi Phase]] || || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{OctoExpansionStation| | | {{OctoExpansionStation|Escape|03}} [[Belly Phase]] || || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{OctoExpansionStation|Escape|04}} [[Intestinal Phase]] || || {{Yea}} || || || || {{Yea}} || || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="12" | | | colspan="12" | | ||
Line 273: | Line 363: | ||
Octo Expansion Kamabo Co logo crate.png|Large orange crate with [[Kamabo Co.]] logo from the ''[[Octo Expansion]]'' | Octo Expansion Kamabo Co logo crate.png|Large orange crate with [[Kamabo Co.]] logo from the ''[[Octo Expansion]]'' | ||
Octo Expansion Small Crate.jpg|A small target crate from the ''Octo Expansion'' | Octo Expansion Small Crate.jpg|A small target crate from the ''Octo Expansion'' | ||
Octo Expansion Large Crate. | Octo Expansion Large Crate.png|A large target crate from the ''Octo Expansion'' in {{OctoExpansionStation|D|06}}{{OctoExpansionStation|C|01}}[[Radical Rails Station]] | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
===''Splatoon 3''=== | ===''Splatoon 3''=== | ||
{{More images|Clean symbol/icon of a crate}} | |||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
RotM Armored orange crate.png|A large armored crate in [[Cozy & Safe Factory]] | RotM Armored orange crate.png|A large armored crate in [[Cozy & Safe Factory]]. | ||
RotM Small target crates on Octowashers.png|Small target crates on [[Octowasher]]s in {{RotMMission|02|04}} [[Splitting Crosshairs]] | RotM Small target crates on Octowashers.png|Small target crates on [[Octowasher]]s in {{RotMMission|02|04}} [[Splitting Crosshairs]]. | ||
RotM Large target crate.png|A large target crate in {{RotMMission|02|05}} [[Tread Heavily]] | RotM Large target crate.png|A large target crate in {{RotMMission|02|05}} [[Tread Heavily]]. | ||
RotM Large target crates side view.png|Large target crates seen from the side in the same mission. | RotM Large target crates side view.png|Large target crates seen from the side in the same mission. | ||
RotM Small target crate flying towards player.png|A small target crate flying in {{RotMMission|04|06}} [[Those Aren't Birds]] | RotM Small target crate flying towards player.png|A small target crate flying in {{RotMMission|04|06}} [[Those Aren't Birds]]. | ||
RotM Armored and large plain crates.png|Large plain crates stacked on top of armored plain crates in {{RotMMission|04|11}} [[Stamp 'Em Out]] | RotM Armored and large plain crates.png|Large plain crates stacked on top of armored plain crates in {{RotMMission|04|11}} [[Stamp 'Em Out]]. | ||
S3 Decoration large crate.png|A large crate locker decoration. | |||
S3 Decoration small crate.png|A small crate locker decoration. | |||
S3 Decoration wrapped crate.png|A wrapped crate locker decoration. | |||
S3 Decoration Cuttlegear crate.png|A Cuttlegear crate locker decoration. | |||
S3 Decoration target crate.png|A target crate locker decoration. | |||
S3 Decoration hard target crate.png|A hard target crate locker decoration. | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*[[Octarians]] can destroy crates with their own ink. If there are [[Power Egg]]s inside them and the Octarian destroys it, the player will not receive the Power Eggs. | *[[Octarians]] can destroy crates with their own ink. If there are [[Power Egg]]s inside them and the Octarian destroys it, the player will not receive the Power Eggs. | ||
**This is required to progress in one ''Octo Expansion'' level, during the [[Villi Phase]]. | **This is required to progress in one ''Octo Expansion'' level, during the [[Villi Phase]]. | ||
**In [[Octo Canyon (mode)|Octo Canyon]], the [[Octarian]]s' ink does not affect decorated crates but can damage the normal crate | **In [[Octo Canyon (mode)|Octo Canyon]], the [[Octarian]]s' ink does not affect decorated crates but can damage the normal crate. | ||
* Crates are available for purchase at [[Hotlantis]] as decorations for [[Locker room|lockers]]. | * Crates are available for purchase at [[Hotlantis]] as decorations for [[Locker room|lockers]]. | ||
Line 305: | Line 401: | ||
|Spa=Caja | |Spa=Caja | ||
|SpaM=Box | |SpaM=Box | ||
|Jap=木箱|JapM=Wooden Box|JapR=Kibako}} | |Jap=木箱|JapM=Wooden Box|JapR=Kibako|Ita=Cassa|ItaM=Box}} | ||
{{Localized name | {{Localized name | ||
Line 315: | Line 411: | ||
|DutM=Target | |DutM=Target | ||
|Fre=Cible | |Fre=Cible | ||
|FreM= | |FreM=Target | ||
|Ger=Ziel | |Ger=Ziel | ||
|GerM=Target | |GerM=Target | ||
|Ita=Bersaglio | |Ita=Bersaglio | ||
|ItaM= | |ItaM=Target | ||
|Rus=Мишень | |Rus=Мишень | ||
|RusR=Mishen' | |RusR=Mishen' | ||
Line 353: | Line 447: | ||
[[Category:Octo Expansion]] | [[Category:Octo Expansion]] | ||
[[Category:Return of the Mammalians]] | [[Category:Return of the Mammalians]] | ||
[[Category:Side Order]] |
Revision as of 21:44, 9 May 2024
Crates are boxes which appear in the Splatoon series' single-player modes. Crates may contain items such as Power Eggs, Sunken Scrolls, armor, canned specials, Power Egg packs, or nothing at all. Crates are also found in Battle Dojo battles, where they contain an assortment of effects.
Description
Crates are common features found both in single-player modes and the Battle Dojo. Crates often appear solo, in groups, or stacked, and may even support Octarians perched on top. Some crates can be submerged in enemy ink and only appear when covered with the player's own ink. Crates can be destroyed easily by being splattered with ink. They come in two sizes, small and large, and in multiple different types.
Plain crates are made of light brown wooden planks. Cuttlegear crates[1], also known as orange crates[2], are made of darker orange planks and covered in insignias and stickers. Orange crates typically have the Cuttlegear logo on them, except in the Octo Expansion, where they are adorned with the Kamabo Co. logo. When broken, Cuttlegear crates may reveal collectibles such as Power Eggs and Sunken Scrolls, while plain crates contain nothing.
In the Octo Expansion, a new type of crate is added. This crate is called the Target Crate and functions similar to the new Target Balloons. The Target Crates are neon green with a multicolored target printed on each side. Whereas regular crates are made of wood, the Target Crates appear to be some sort of plastic or fabric material stretched across a metal cuboid frame. Target Crates usually contain nothing and have to be broken to open doors, reveal secrets, or pass tests.
Armored crates
Armored crates are similar to regular crates, but they take more ink to destroy. The crates seem to be armored with tape attached to them. Like regular crates, they come in plain and Cuttlegear varieties. They are sometimes used to block paths. An example of this is the path to the kettle for the mission Sunset Octocopter in Octo Canyon.
Appearances
Gallery
Splatoon
-
Agent 3 approaching a large crate
-
A small Cuttlegear crate containing the Sunken Scroll in Octotrooper Hideout
-
A crate containing the Sunken Scroll in Octosniper Ramparts
-
Agent 3 next to the crate containing the Sunken Scroll in Inkvisible Avenues
-
A crate found in the Battle Dojo
Splatoon 2
-
A large plain crate in Splatoon 2
-
A small plain crate in Splatoon 2
Octo Expansion
-
Large orange crate with Kamabo Co. logo from the Octo Expansion
-
A small target crate from the Octo Expansion
-
A large target crate from the Octo Expansion in D06C01Radical Rails Station
Splatoon 3
Reason: Clean symbol/icon of a crate
-
A large armored crate in Cozy & Safe Factory.
-
Small target crates on Octowashers in 0204 Splitting Crosshairs.
-
A large target crate in 0205 Tread Heavily.
-
Large target crates seen from the side in the same mission.
-
A small target crate flying in 0406 Those Aren't Birds.
-
Large plain crates stacked on top of armored plain crates in 0411 Stamp 'Em Out.
-
A large crate locker decoration.
-
A small crate locker decoration.
-
A wrapped crate locker decoration.
-
A Cuttlegear crate locker decoration.
-
A target crate locker decoration.
-
A hard target crate locker decoration.
Trivia
- Octarians can destroy crates with their own ink. If there are Power Eggs inside them and the Octarian destroys it, the player will not receive the Power Eggs.
- This is required to progress in one Octo Expansion level, during the Villi Phase.
- In Octo Canyon, the Octarians' ink does not affect decorated crates but can damage the normal crate.
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | 木箱 Kibako |
Wooden Box |
Dutch | Kist | Box |
Italian | Cassa | Box |
Russian | Ящик Yashchik |
Box |
Spanish | Caja | Box |
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | マト Mato |
Target |
Dutch | Doelwit | Target |
French | Cible | Target |
German | Ziel | Target |
Italian | Bersaglio | Target |
Russian | Мишень Mishen' |
Target |
Spanish | Blanco | |
Chinese (Simplified) | 标靶 | |
Chinese (Traditional) | 標靶 | |
Korean | 과녁 | Target |
Internal | Msn_BreakableObj_09 [3] |
References
- ↑ A locker decoration available in Splatoon 3 that resembles these crates is called the "Cuttlegear crate"
- ↑ Splatoon 2: Prima Official Guide, on page 16
- ↑ Leanny on GitHub
Mechanics
| ||||||||||
|