User:Kaioora/Sandbox/ChatComparison: Difference between revisions
From Inkipedia, the Splatoon wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| {{style|yes|Yes}} | | {{style|yes|Yes}} | ||
| {{style|yes|Allows unregistered users via invite link (users can register after joining to preserve their account)}} | | {{style|yes|Allows unregistered users via invite link (users can register after joining to preserve their account)}} | ||
|- | |||
| Mobile Support | |||
| Does the system support access from mobile devices? | |||
| {{style|yes|iOS, Android, Windows Phone, and BlackBerry apps available}} | |||
| {{style|yes|iOS and Android apps available, Windows Phone app available as a beta version}} | |||
| {{style|partial|Via third-party IRC mobile apps}} | |||
| {{style|yes|iOS and Android apps available}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bots | | Bots |
Revision as of 01:49, 8 January 2016
Comparison summary | Comparison description | Skype (Current) | Slack | IRC | Discord |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Registration | Does the system allow unregistered users? | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style |
Mobile Support | Does the system support access from mobile devices? | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style |
Bots | Does the system allow bot development? | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style |
Custom commands | Does the system have support for custom commands? | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style |
Desktop notifications | Does the system notify on messages and allow customisation of these notifications? | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style |
Emoticons | Does the system support emoticons, emojis, and disabling of them? | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style |
File transfer | Does the system allow easy file transfers including showing of images? | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style |
Formatting | Does the system allow formatting of chat? | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style |
Integration with other IMs and streams | Can the system integrate with other communication systems? | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style |
Integration with webpage | Can we embed or stream the chat to and from Inkipedia? | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style |
Moderation | Does the system allow moderation of the chat? | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style |
Personal information | Does the system respect your privacy? Can you be anonymous? | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style |
Separate chats | Does the system allow for alternate rooms for different topics or group conversations? | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style |
Spelling and autocompletion | Does the system allow for spelling and autocompletion? | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style |
System load | Is the application light on system memory? | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style |
Who's online | Does the system show who is currently online? | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style |
Voice Chat | Does the system allow voice chats and calls? | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style |
Paid Plans | Does the system have a paid plan that allows better functionality? | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style | Template:Style |