User:Tons-of-ducks: Difference between revisions
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
main weapons: see above | main weapons: see above | ||
Return of the Mammalians: | Return of the Mammalians: 1000% | ||
smallfry name: Mushy | smallfry name: Mushy | ||
== splatfest choices == | == splatfest choices == | ||
never participated in any splatfests until splatoon 3 | never participated in any splatfests until splatoon 3. | ||
i was going to make a separate page for this, but | i was going to make a separate page for this, but it wouldnt let me. said something about an error. eh whatever. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Splatfest | !Splatfest | ||
Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|[[Nessie vs. Aliens vs. Bigfoot]] | |[[Nessie vs. Aliens vs. Bigfoot]] | ||
|Nessie | |Nessie | ||
| | |Nessie | ||
|nessie seems like the most likely to exist/have existed. | |nessie seems like the most likely to exist/have existed. also my scottish ancestors will smite me if i don't choose nessie. | ||
|} | |||
=== splatfests i couldn't partake in but support === | |||
==== splatoon 1 (im editing this part rn) ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Splatfest | |||
!Region | |||
!Team I Support | |||
!Winning Team | |||
!Reason I Support the Team | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
|Cats vs. Dogs | |||
|NA | |||
|Cats | |||
|Dogs | |||
|i have four cats. so yeah. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rock vs. Pop | |||
|EU | |||
|Rock | |||
|Rock | |||
|i listen to more rock and pop music is kind of boring. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rice vs. Bread | |||
|JP | |||
|Bread | |||
|Rice | |||
|i like both but i eat way more bread. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Roller Coasters vs. Water Slides | |||
|NA | |||
|Neither | |||
|Roller Coasters | |||
|i don't trust roller coasters or water slides. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Eating vs. Sleeping | |||
|EU | |||
|Both | |||
|Eating | |||
|both. both is good. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Red Fox vs. Green Tanuki | |||
|JP | |||
|Neither | |||
|Red Fox | |||
|neither sound appetizing, i just like instant noodles | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Marshmallows vs. Hot Dogs | |||
|NA | |||
|Marshmallows | |||
|Marshmallows | |||
|do you know anyone who actually roasts hot dogs over a campfire? no? didn't think so | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|North Pole vs. South Pole | |||
|EU | |||
|Neither | |||
|South Pole | |||
|man they weren't lying when they said EU fests were weird... | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Lemon Tea vs. Milk Tea | |||
|JP | |||
|Milk Tea | |||
|Milk Tea | |||
|lemon tea is too strong of a lemon flavor. also i like bubble tea. <small>also also the ink colors lmao</small> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Autobots vs. Decepticons | |||
|NA | |||
|Neither | |||
|Decepticons | |||
|don't watch transformers. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Singing vs. Dancing | |||
|EU | |||
|Both | |||
|Singing | |||
|i like singing! im not good at dancing but dancing is awesome | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Grasshopper vs. Ant | |||
|JP | |||
|Ant | |||
|Grasshopper | |||
|i tend to get homework/chores done right away, unless i forget | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Art vs. Science | |||
|NA | |||
|Both | |||
|Art | |||
|i do digital art a lot. science is really interesting | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Messy vs. Tidy | |||
|EU | |||
|Both | |||
|Messy | |||
|my room is messy but my desk is clean. so that's ironic. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Boke vs. Tsukkomi | |||
|JP | |||
|Both | |||
|Tsukkomi | |||
|im both. depends on the context. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Cars vs. Planes | |||
|NA | |||
|Planes | |||
|Cars | |||
|cars are the worst. we shouldn't have to have a car to go to places. that's why walkable cities are better. planes are fine though. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Squid vs. Octopus | |||
|JP | |||
|Both | |||
|Squid | |||
|they taste the same, and they're both delicious | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Pirates vs. Ninjas | |||
|NA | |||
|Pirates | |||
|Pirates | |||
|do what you want 'cause a pirate is free, you are a pirate | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Zombies vs. Ghosts | |||
|EU | |||
|Both | |||
|Ghosts | |||
|i can't choose, they're both cool! | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Love vs. Money | |||
|JP | |||
|Love | |||
|Love | |||
|i am very lonely. :( | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Burgers vs. Pizza | |||
|NA | |||
|Both | |||
|Burgers | |||
|again, i can't choose, why would they force us to choose between these two delicious things | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Delicious vs. Disgusting | |||
|EU | |||
|Neither | |||
|Disgusting | |||
|i haven't tried pineapple on pizza before, so i can't really say if it's good or not | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:25, 12 April 2023
hi hello
im tons-of-ducks, welcome to my page. pull up a chair.
the reason im here is because:
A) i get pissed off whenever i see something that doesn't look formal enough (example: using second person when talking about the player. please stop doing that people.),
B) Japanese translations are missing and/or incorrect,
C) music article key signatures are missing and/or incorrect (i have perfect pitch so i edit stuff like that a lot),
and D) splatoon is my hyperfixation.
other games i like include TF2 (bonk), League of Legends (yes, people on there can be rude, but there are still nice people too), Hollow Knight (currently putting off like 5 boss fights), the Ori games (started replaying Will of The Wisps but forgot to finish), and Pikuniku (pikuniku means either picnic or pink meat. either one makes sense.)
weapons i main:
- Custom Dualie Squelchers (S2)
- Octo Shot Replica (S2)
- E-Liter 4K [insert comedic sniper reference here] (S2)
- they should've kept it with ink storm in splatoon 3. WHY DID THEY GIVE IT WAVE BREAKER OF ALL THINGS.
- Splat Charger (S3) [insert another comedic sniper reference here]
- Splash-o-Matic (S3)
- Dualie Squelchers (S3)
- N-ZAP '89 (S3)
how i got into splatoon:
i dont remember a lot (my memory is trash) but i first got into it around 6-7 years ago, back in ye olde splatoon 1 days (cries). anyway, i got hyperfixated on it and then forgot about it a couple years later. i never really thought about it after that. a few years later (a year-ish ago) i was on youtube going through my recommended, when i saw the s3 announcement trailer. i thought "hey i used to be into it, didnt realize they were makin a third one" and the hyperfixation came back for revenge
and now im here, checking for punctuation and grammar and spelling and all that jazz in random articles that no one ever looks at. it's fun though.
some other things you might wanna know:
things i like about splatoon:
- i like lore a lot in case you didnt already read that
- my favorite octo canyon level is the octopark and my favorite octo expansion station is gnarly rails station
- THE MUSIC. MY GOD, IT'S SO GOOD.
- favorite bands are dedf1sh, turquoise october, and diss-pair (if diss-pair arent the sploon 3 idols im going to cry) (aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaand now im crying)
- i stand by the opinion that pearl has a really cute design, if you dont like her... just why
- cute cephalopods
- big man
- BANG BING.
things i don't like about splatoon:
- people who don't like idols for petty reasons (pearl and frye are beautiful the way they are <3)
- "A communication error has occured."
- one-way ride through target town. the whole damn thing.
- no squidbeatz in spoon 3. >:(
things about me:
- i have a pixilart, you can find it here
- i'm also a troper on TV Tropes. yes, it ruined my life.
- im on the autism spectrum
- i know english (native), some japanese (my parents forced me to learn it), and some hindi
things i like:
- my favorite food is pancakes bacon and eggs
- favorite bands / music artists include Patricia Taxxon, AJR, Graham Kartna, and Louie Zong
- art, music, psychology, linguistics, history, and trivia stuff
things i don't like:
- people who hate on people for liking something without a good reason why they hate it like, you can have personal preferences and crap, but leave the people who actually like something you dont alone
- doing dishes.
- elon musk.
- actually, just capitalism in general.
in-game data
splatoon 2
username: ahiru_onna
main weapons: see above
Octo Canyon: 1000% complete
Octo Expansion: beat the main story, haven't 1000% completed it yet
splatoon 3
username: TOD13
splashtag name: celestial avocado roll
main weapons: see above
Return of the Mammalians: 1000%
smallfry name: Mushy
splatfest choices
never participated in any splatfests until splatoon 3.
i was going to make a separate page for this, but it wouldnt let me. said something about an error. eh whatever.
Splatfest | Team I Chose | Winning Team | Reason Why I Chose The Team |
---|---|---|---|
Rock vs. Paper vs. Scissors | Scissors | Rock | out of the 3, scissors are the best form of self defense. |
Gear vs. Grub vs. Fun | Grub | Gear | if im gonna be stuck on some random island for god knows how long, i may as well have some snacky things |
Grass vs. Fire vs. Water | Fire | Water | https://wiki.teamfortress.com/wiki/Pyro |
Spicy vs. Sweet vs. Sour | Sweet | Sweet | all the best foods are sweet or savory, but that's not one of the options, so sweet it is |
Dark Chocolate vs. Milk Chocolate vs. White Chocolate | Milk Chocolate | White Chocolate | dark chocolate is too bitter. white chocolate is pretty good, but i like milk choco better. |
Nessie vs. Aliens vs. Bigfoot | Nessie | Nessie | nessie seems like the most likely to exist/have existed. also my scottish ancestors will smite me if i don't choose nessie. |
splatfests i couldn't partake in but support
splatoon 1 (im editing this part rn)
Splatfest | Region | Team I Support | Winning Team | Reason I Support the Team | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cats vs. Dogs | NA | Cats | Dogs | i have four cats. so yeah. | |
Rock vs. Pop | EU | Rock | Rock | i listen to more rock and pop music is kind of boring. | |
Rice vs. Bread | JP | Bread | Rice | i like both but i eat way more bread. | |
Roller Coasters vs. Water Slides | NA | Neither | Roller Coasters | i don't trust roller coasters or water slides. | |
Eating vs. Sleeping | EU | Both | Eating | both. both is good. | |
Red Fox vs. Green Tanuki | JP | Neither | Red Fox | neither sound appetizing, i just like instant noodles | |
Marshmallows vs. Hot Dogs | NA | Marshmallows | Marshmallows | do you know anyone who actually roasts hot dogs over a campfire? no? didn't think so | |
North Pole vs. South Pole | EU | Neither | South Pole | man they weren't lying when they said EU fests were weird... | |
Lemon Tea vs. Milk Tea | JP | Milk Tea | Milk Tea | lemon tea is too strong of a lemon flavor. also i like bubble tea. also also the ink colors lmao | |
Autobots vs. Decepticons | NA | Neither | Decepticons | don't watch transformers. | |
Singing vs. Dancing | EU | Both | Singing | i like singing! im not good at dancing but dancing is awesome | |
Grasshopper vs. Ant | JP | Ant | Grasshopper | i tend to get homework/chores done right away, unless i forget | |
Art vs. Science | NA | Both | Art | i do digital art a lot. science is really interesting | |
Messy vs. Tidy | EU | Both | Messy | my room is messy but my desk is clean. so that's ironic. | |
Boke vs. Tsukkomi | JP | Both | Tsukkomi | im both. depends on the context. | |
Cars vs. Planes | NA | Planes | Cars | cars are the worst. we shouldn't have to have a car to go to places. that's why walkable cities are better. planes are fine though. | |
Squid vs. Octopus | JP | Both | Squid | they taste the same, and they're both delicious | |
Pirates vs. Ninjas | NA | Pirates | Pirates | do what you want 'cause a pirate is free, you are a pirate | |
Zombies vs. Ghosts | EU | Both | Ghosts | i can't choose, they're both cool! | |
Love vs. Money | JP | Love | Love | i am very lonely. :( | |
Burgers vs. Pizza | NA | Both | Burgers | again, i can't choose, why would they force us to choose between these two delicious things | |
Delicious vs. Disgusting | EU | Neither | Disgusting | i haven't tried pineapple on pizza before, so i can't really say if it's good or not | |
tags
This user is a fan of Pearl. |
This user is a fan of Frye. |
This user is a fan of Turquoise October. |
This user is a fan of Diss-Pair. |
File:Hero Suit.png | This user beat Inner Agent 3! |