Octobomber: Difference between revisions
m (Replaced image, took off a couple redundant things.) |
|||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
Their main attack is by throwing [[Splat Bomb]]s at [[Inkling]]s, and will wait a few seconds before another is thrown. However, they are very vulnerable, and can be defeated normally, with an Inkling's Splat Bomb or [[Burst Bomb]], [[Gusher]]s or [[Balloon Fish]]. | Their main attack is by throwing [[Splat Bomb]]s at [[Inkling]]s, and will wait a few seconds before another is thrown. However, they are very vulnerable, and can be defeated normally, with an Inkling's Splat Bomb or [[Burst Bomb]], [[Gusher]]s or [[Balloon Fish]]. | ||
== | {| class="collapsible wikitable" | ||
{{ | |+Octobomber Apperances in Octo Valley | ||
|- | |||
{{ | !colspan="4"| Area 1 | ||
|- | |||
|Octotrooper Hideout | |||
|Lair of the Octoballs | |||
|Rise of the Octocopters | |||
|The Mighty Octostomp! | |||
|- | |||
|{{color|No|red}} | |||
|{{color|No|red}} | |||
|{{color|Yes|green}} | |||
|{{color|No|red}} | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="7"|Area 2 | |||
|- | |||
|Gusher Gauntlet | |||
|Floating Sponge Garden | |||
|Propeller-Lift Playground | |||
|Spreader Splatfest | |||
|Octoling Invasion | |||
|Unidentified Flying Object | |||
|The Dreaded Octonozzle! | |||
|- | |||
|{{color|No|red}} | |||
|{{color|No|red}} | |||
|{{color|No|red}} | |||
|{{color|No|red}} | |||
||{{color|No|red}} | |||
||{{color|No|red}} | |||
||{{color|No|red}} | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="7"|Area 3 | |||
|- | |||
|Inkrail Skyscape | |||
|Inkvisible Avenues | |||
|Flooder Junkyard | |||
|Shifting Splatforms | |||
|Octoling Assault | |||
|Undeniable Flying Object | |||
|The Rampaging Octowhirl! | |||
|- | |||
|{{color|No|red}} | |||
|{{color|Yes|green}} | |||
|{{color|No|red}} | |||
|{{color|No|red}} | |||
|{{color|No|red}} | |||
|{{color|Yes|green}} | |||
|{{color|No|red}} | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="7"|Area 4 | |||
|- | |||
|Propeller-Lift Fortress | |||
|Octosniper Ramparts | |||
|Spinning Spreaders | |||
|Tumbling Splatforms | |||
|Octoling Uprising | |||
|Unwelcome Flying Object | |||
|The Ravenous Octomaw! | |||
|- | |||
|{{color|Yes|green}} | |||
|{{color|No|red}} | |||
|{{color|No|red}} | |||
|{{color|Yes|green}} | |||
|{{color|No|red}} | |||
|{{color|Yes|green}} | |||
|{{color|No|red}} | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="7"|Area 5 | |||
|- | |||
|Splat-Switch Revolution | |||
|Spongy Observatory | |||
|Pinwheel Power Plant | |||
|Far-Flung Flooders | |||
|Octoling Onslaught | |||
|Unavoidable Flying Object | |||
|Enter the Octobot King! | |||
|- | |||
|{{color|No|red}} | |||
|{{color|Yes|green}} | |||
|{{color|Yes|green}} | |||
|{{color|No|red}} | |||
|{{color|No|red}} | |||
|{{color|Yes|green}} | |||
|{{color|Yes|green}} | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> |
Revision as of 07:16, 11 February 2016
“ | That nasty-looking scallywag is an Octobomber. | ” |
— Cap'n Cuttlefish, (NA)[a]
|
Octobombers are common Octarian fighters, who are introduced in Rise of the Octocopters.
Description
Octobombers appear to be smaller versions of the Octostriker, who wear a metal hat instead of a visor, and have orange tentacles instead of dark purple ones.
Their main attack is by throwing Splat Bombs at Inklings, and will wait a few seconds before another is thrown. However, they are very vulnerable, and can be defeated normally, with an Inkling's Splat Bomb or Burst Bomb, Gushers or Balloon Fish.
Area 1 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Octotrooper Hideout | Lair of the Octoballs | Rise of the Octocopters | The Mighty Octostomp! | |||
No | No | Yes | No | |||
Area 2 | ||||||
Gusher Gauntlet | Floating Sponge Garden | Propeller-Lift Playground | Spreader Splatfest | Octoling Invasion | Unidentified Flying Object | The Dreaded Octonozzle! |
No | No | No | No | No | No | No |
Area 3 | ||||||
Inkrail Skyscape | Inkvisible Avenues | Flooder Junkyard | Shifting Splatforms | Octoling Assault | Undeniable Flying Object | The Rampaging Octowhirl! |
No | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | No |
Area 4 | ||||||
Propeller-Lift Fortress | Octosniper Ramparts | Spinning Spreaders | Tumbling Splatforms | Octoling Uprising | Unwelcome Flying Object | The Ravenous Octomaw! |
Yes | No | No | Yes | No | Yes | No |
Area 5 | ||||||
Splat-Switch Revolution | Spongy Observatory | Pinwheel Power Plant | Far-Flung Flooders | Octoling Onslaught | Unavoidable Flying Object | Enter the Octobot King! |
No | Yes | Yes | No | No | Yes | Yes |
Gallery
-
An Octobomber throwing a Splat Bomb.
-
Size comparison with an Inkling.
-
Concept art of Octobombers, as well as Octocopters and what may be an Octoball seen from the back.
Names in other languages
Template:- Template:CharactersPro Template:OctariansPro Template:- Template:-
Cite error: <ref>
tags exist for a group named "notes", but no corresponding <references group="notes"/>
tag was found