Inkipedia:Current projects: Difference between revisions
From Inkipedia, the Splatoon wiki
(reorganizing) |
(Updated projects currently running) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%; text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%; text-align:center;" | ||
! Project | ! Project | ||
! Progress | ! Progress | ||
! Activity | |||
! class="unsortable" | Description | ! class="unsortable" | Description | ||
! class="unsortable" | Discussion link | ! class="unsortable" | Discussion link | ||
Line 12: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Quotes | | Quotes | ||
| | |||
| <span style="color:red;">'''Inactive'''</span> | | <span style="color:red;">'''Inactive'''</span> | ||
| The shopkeeper articles are currently missing quotes. Add quotes for [[Sheldon]], [[Flow]], [[Craymond]], [[Jelfonzo]], and [[Bisk]]. [[Judd]] and [[Li'l Judd]] are also missing quotes. [[Splatfest/Quotes|Splatfest quotes]] are needed for some languages. | | The shopkeeper articles are currently missing quotes. Add quotes for [[Sheldon]], [[Flow]], [[Craymond]], [[Jelfonzo]], and [[Bisk]]. [[Judd]] and [[Li'l Judd]] are also missing quotes. [[Splatfest/Quotes|Splatfest quotes]] are needed for some languages. | ||
Line 18: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Single-player articles | | Single-player articles | ||
| | |||
| <span style="color:red;">'''Inactive'''</span> | | <span style="color:red;">'''Inactive'''</span> | ||
| [[Octo Valley (mode)|Octo Valley]], [[Octo Canyon (mode)|Octo Canyon]], and ''[[Octo Expansion]]'' articles need massive changes. Even when done, they still need consistent, professional formatting. | | [[Octo Valley (mode)|Octo Valley]], [[Octo Canyon (mode)|Octo Canyon]], and ''[[Octo Expansion]]'' articles need massive changes. Even when done, they still need consistent, professional formatting. | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Weapon strategy articles | | Weapon strategy articles | ||
| | |||
| <span style="color:green;">'''Active'''</span> | | <span style="color:green;">'''Active'''</span> | ||
| Create strategy articles for weapons in the competitive name-space. Use, Countermeasures, Gear abilities, tips, etc... | | Create strategy articles for weapons in the competitive name-space. Use, Countermeasures, Gear abilities, tips, etc... | ||
Line 36: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Manga reformation | | Manga reformation | ||
| <span style="color: | | | ||
| <span style="color:orange;">'''Sporadic'''</span> | |||
| Create pages for more characters, fix grammar in many Manga pages, etc... | | Create pages for more characters, fix grammar in many Manga pages, etc... | ||
| [[:Category:Manga|Manga]] | | [[:Category:Manga|Manga]] | ||
Line 42: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Appearance sections for weapon articles | | Appearance sections for weapon articles | ||
| | |||
| <span style="color:green;">'''Active'''</span> | | <span style="color:green;">'''Active'''</span> | ||
| Put in accurate appearance sections for weapon articles | | Put in accurate appearance sections for weapon articles | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
| [[User:WoomyMcBoomy|WoomyMcBoomy]] | | [[User:WoomyMcBoomy|WoomyMcBoomy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Remove in-line icons | |||
| | |||
| <span style="color:green;">'''Active'''</span> | |||
| Remove in-line icons in paragraphs, following the [ [[Inkipedia:Policy/Manual_of_Style#In-line_images|manual of style]] | |||
| | |||
| [[User:GloverMist|GloverMist]], [[User:P.J. GT|P.J. GT]] | |||
|- | |||
| Archive Splatoon US Tubmlr posts: Live from Squid Research Lab | |||
| ~60% | |||
| <span style="color:green;">'''Active'''</span> | |||
| Archive the posts accurately how they appear in Tumblr. | |||
| [[Talk:Live from Squid Research Lab/Archive]] | |||
| [[User:GloverMist|GloverMist]], [[User:ChessMaster|ChessMaster]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3D Viewer | |||
| 1% | |||
| <span style="color:green;">'''Active'''</span> | |||
| Construct pseudo-3D images of the weapons in Splatoon that can be freely rotated. | |||
| [[INK:3D]] | |||
| [[User:Shahar|Shahar]] | |||
|- | |||
| Octo Expansion Footage | |||
| 1% | |||
| <span style="color:green;">'''Active'''</span> | |||
| Footage of the [[Octo Expansion]] in the appropriate articles. | |||
| [[User:Shahar/OctoExpansionStationsGameplay|Shahar/OctoExpansionStationsGameplay]] | |||
| [[User:Shahar|Shahar]] | |||
|- | |||
| Names in other Languages & Localization | |||
| 1% | |||
| <span style="color:green;">'''Active'''</span> | |||
| A lot of articles are missing localization of the names, miss dialogues or quotes from other languages. The thought to have the templates and tables have fill boxes that would ask to edit the page to fill the missing parts. (May apply to only logged in users) | |||
| | |||
| [[User:Shahar|Shahar]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:54, 31 August 2021
The current projects page serves to keep a tab on the tasks that still need to be done on the wiki, either in the brief future or much farther ahead. If you are working on a project, please put your name in the Involved users section.
For smaller tasks and short term projects, see Inkipedia:Maintenance.
Urgent projects should be marked with {{!!}}, which looks like Template:!!.
Project | Progress | Activity | Description | Discussion link | Involved users |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quotes | Inactive | The shopkeeper articles are currently missing quotes. Add quotes for Sheldon, Flow, Craymond, Jelfonzo, and Bisk. Judd and Li'l Judd are also missing quotes. Splatfest quotes are needed for some languages. | |||
Single-player articles | Inactive | Octo Valley, Octo Canyon, and Octo Expansion articles need massive changes. Even when done, they still need consistent, professional formatting. | |||
Weapon strategy articles | Active | Create strategy articles for weapons in the competitive name-space. Use, Countermeasures, Gear abilities, tips, etc... | Weapon strategy | DaDoc540 | |
Manga reformation | Sporadic | Create pages for more characters, fix grammar in many Manga pages, etc... | Manga | Eminence, Prinz the overlord CherryAudino75, OctoCallie | |
Appearance sections for weapon articles | Active | Put in accurate appearance sections for weapon articles | Weapons | WoomyMcBoomy | |
Remove in-line icons | Active | Remove in-line icons in paragraphs, following the [ manual of style | GloverMist, P.J. GT | ||
Archive Splatoon US Tubmlr posts: Live from Squid Research Lab | ~60% | Active | Archive the posts accurately how they appear in Tumblr. | Talk:Live from Squid Research Lab/Archive | GloverMist, ChessMaster |
3D Viewer | 1% | Active | Construct pseudo-3D images of the weapons in Splatoon that can be freely rotated. | INK:3D | Shahar |
Octo Expansion Footage | 1% | Active | Footage of the Octo Expansion in the appropriate articles. | Shahar/OctoExpansionStationsGameplay | Shahar |
Names in other Languages & Localization | 1% | Active | A lot of articles are missing localization of the names, miss dialogues or quotes from other languages. The thought to have the templates and tables have fill boxes that would ask to edit the page to fill the missing parts. (May apply to only logged in users) | Shahar |