Front Roe: Difference between revisions
m (changed assumed species of unknown member) |
WayslideCool (talk | contribs) m (adding name of previously unknown song) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
! Audio | ! Audio | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan=" | | style="text-align:center;" rowspan="2" |[[File:FrontRoeBandArt.jpg|center|200px]]Front Roe | ||
|''[[Sea Me Now]]'' | |''[[Sea Me Now]]'' | ||
|[[File:Sea Me Now - Front Roe World Premiere.mp3]] | |[[File:Sea Me Now - Front Roe World Premiere.mp3]] | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Sandy Side Up]]'' | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Quotes== | ==Quotes== |
Revision as of 02:14, 30 November 2022
Template:InfoboxCharacter Front Roe is a band in Splatoon 3. They are a punk and rock-inspired group and the successors to Squid Squad, who split up before the events of Splatoon 2, with three of Squid Squad's members returning.
Songs
Fictional Band | Song Name | Audio |
---|---|---|
Front Roe | Sea Me Now | |
Sandy Side Up |
Quotes
“ | Squid Research Lab here! We should probably log out of our "professional" account for this news, but YOLO! Ahem. New band alert!
Calling themselves Front Roe, this melodic pop-punk group has kids and squids (and Octolings) everywhere waving their tentacles along to the rhythm. |
” |
— @SplatoonNA on Twitter[1]
|
“ | The melodious, punkish sound of rock outfit Front Roe has been swimming up the charts in Splatsville lately. Here's a sneak peek at one of their songs "Sea Me Now" that'll appear in #Splatoon3! 🔊 🎶 | ” |
— @NintendoEurope on Twitter[2]
|
Trivia
- Out of the four original Squid Squad members, the only one absent from Front Roe is Ikkan, who left the band some time between the first two games and ended up in the group Diss-Pair which debuted in Splatoon 2. Ikkan's whereabouts and the state of Diss-Pair during Splatoon 3 are unknown.
Etymology
The band's name is a play on "front-row" (the closest row of seats to the stage of a theatre or auditorium) and "roe", a group of fish eggs.
References
|