User Icon: Difference between revisions
(→Splatoon 3: added past icon parts from new waves) |
GloverMist (talk | contribs) m (→Set 5: Added descriptions) |
||
Line 972: | Line 972: | ||
====Set 5==== | ====Set 5==== | ||
From {{date|2023-08-09}} to {{date|2023-08-23}}, two waves of icon elements from previous waves were available on the service, with the icons again being changed per week. | From {{date|2023-08-09}} to {{date|2023-08-23}}, two waves of icon elements from previous waves were available on the service as an "in case you missed it" deal. There were a total of 44 returning icons, with the icons again being changed per week. | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
NSO icons S3 05.jpg|Promo for both waves | NSO icons S3 05.jpg|Promo for both waves | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
Line 1,008: | Line 1,008: | ||
|Yellow Inkling with [[Splatana Wiper]] | |Yellow Inkling with [[Splatana Wiper]] | ||
|[[Judd]] | |[[Judd]] | ||
|Yellow Inkling in | |Yellow Inkling in swim form | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:NSO icon S3 Characters 2022-09-15 09.png|100px]] | | [[File:NSO icon S3 Characters 2022-09-15 09.png|100px]] | ||
Line 1,063: | Line 1,063: | ||
| [[File:NSO icon S3 Characters 2022-09-29 07.png|100px]] | | [[File:NSO icon S3 Characters 2022-09-29 07.png|100px]] | ||
| [[File:NSO icon S3 Characters 2022-09-29 08.png|100px]] | | [[File:NSO icon S3 Characters 2022-09-29 08.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
|Blue [[Octoling (playable)|Octoling]] with [[.96 Gal]] | |||
|Blue Octoling with [[Hydra Splatling]] | |||
|Yellow [[Inkling]] with [[Tri-Stringer]], firing | |||
|[[Li'l Judd]] | |||
|Blue Octoling in swim form | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:NSO icon S3 Characters 2022-09-29 10.png|100px]] | | [[File:NSO icon S3 Characters 2022-09-29 10.png|100px]] | ||
Line 1,069: | Line 1,075: | ||
| [[File:NSO icon S3 Characters 2022-09-08 01.png|100px]] | | [[File:NSO icon S3 Characters 2022-09-08 01.png|100px]] | ||
| [[File:NSO icon S3 Characters 2022-09-08 02.png|100px]] | | [[File:NSO icon S3 Characters 2022-09-08 02.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
|Purple Octoling symbol | |||
|Yellow Inkling with [[Sloshing Machine]] | |||
|Yellow Octoling, stretching | |||
|Blue Octoling, holding [[Ocho OctoPhones]] | |||
|Yellow Octoling with Range Blaster | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:NSO icon S3 Characters 2022-09-08 05.png|100px]] | | [[File:NSO icon S3 Characters 2022-09-08 05.png|100px]] | ||
Line 1,075: | Line 1,087: | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
|- | |||
|Yellow Inkling with Tri-Stringer | |||
|Turquoise Inkling symbol | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" | '''Backgrounds''' | | colspan="5" | '''Backgrounds''' | ||
Line 1,083: | Line 1,101: | ||
| [[File:NSO icon S3 Backgrounds 2022-09-29 02.png|100px]] | | [[File:NSO icon S3 Backgrounds 2022-09-29 02.png|100px]] | ||
| [[File:NSO icon S3 Backgrounds 2022-09-08 04.png|100px]] | | [[File:NSO icon S3 Backgrounds 2022-09-08 04.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
|Faded turquoise ink splats on black | |||
|[[Hagglefish Market]] | |||
|Orange octopuses | |||
|Multicolored ink splats on black | |||
|Yellow tape | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" | '''Frames''' | | colspan="5" | '''Frames''' | ||
Line 1,091: | Line 1,115: | ||
| [[File:NSO icon S3 Frames 2022-09-15 04.png|100px]] | | [[File:NSO icon S3 Frames 2022-09-15 04.png|100px]] | ||
| [[File:NSO icon S3 Frames 2022-09-08 04.png|100px]] | | [[File:NSO icon S3 Frames 2022-09-08 04.png|100px]] | ||
|- | |||
|Blue tape | |||
|Black, red, purple, and blue sections | |||
|Orange octopuses | |||
|Gray arrows | |||
|Red squids and octopuses | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:56, 18 August 2023
Across Nintendo systems several profile icons themed around the Splatoon series are available.
Base icons
Several profile icons are available through a player's profile on the Nintendo Switch. Both Splatoon and Splatoon 2 icons are available. The available icons are:
- A pink colored Inkling with the Haircut hairstyle.
- A green-colored Inkling with the Slick hairstyle.
- A yellow/green-colored Inkling with the Wave hairstyle.
- A purple-colored Inkling with the Hipster hairstyle.
- A pink-colored squid.
- A purple-colored squid.
- A orange-colored Inkling with the Hippie hairstyle.
- A blue-colored Inkling with the Topknot hairstyle.
- A lime-colored Inkling with the Hippie hairstyle.
- A purple-colored Inkling with the Topknot hairstyle.
- Callie
- Marie
- A orange-colored Inkling with the Hippie hairstyle being covered in blue ink.
- A orange-colored squid.
- A lime-colored squid.
- Agent 8 with the Tentacurl hairstyle.
- Agent 8 with the Punk hairstyle.
- A magenta-colored Octopus.
- Pearl
- Marina
- Cap'n Cuttlefish as he appears in Octo Expansion.
- Judd
- Lil Judd
- Sheldon
Nintendo Switch Online icons
Numerous icon parts for Splatoon 2 and Splatoon 3 have been released through the Nintendo Switch Online service on the Nintendo Switch.
Splatoon 2
Set 1
From 5 April 2022 to 2 May 2022, eighty icon elements pertaining to Splatoon 2 were available on the service, with the icons being changed per week.
-
Promo
-
Wave two promo
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Splatoon 3
Reason: Many icon parts are still missing. To see what's missing from each wave, use NSO Icon Part Database and/or search "icon @SplCommunityUK" on Twitter.
Set 1
From 8 September 2022 to 6 October 2022, eighty icon elements pertaining to Splatoon 3 were available on the service, with the icons being changed per week. Each week's set of icons was now titled as one of four waves.
-
Promo for all four waves
-
Promo for wave one
-
Promo for wave four
Set 2
From 30 November 2022 to 9 January 2023, five additional waves of icon elements were available on the service, each focusing on a different specific area or mode for a total of a further one hundred icons, with the icons again being changed per week.
-
Promo for all five waves
-
Wave 1 promo, focusing on Splatsville vendors
-
Wave 2 promo - Salmon Run Next Wave
-
Wave 5 promo - Deep Cut
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Set 3
From 23 March 2023 to 6 April 2023, two additional waves of icon elements were available on the service for a total of a further forty icons, with the icons again being changed per week. Most of the new icon parts were related to the first wave of Splatoon 3: Expansion Pass.
-
Wave 1 promo
-
Wave 2 promo
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Set 4
From 29 June 2023 to 27 July 2023, four additional waves of new icon elements were available on the service for a total of a further one hundred icons, with the icons again being changed per week. The icon parts were related to Tableturf Battle.
-
Promo for all four waves
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Set 5
From 9 August 2023 to 23 August 2023, two waves of icon elements from previous waves were available on the service as an "in case you missed it" deal. There were a total of 44 returning icons, with the icons again being changed per week.
-
Promo for both waves
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|