Help:Editing basics: Difference between revisions
From Inkipedia, the Splatoon wiki
No edit summary |
(added more button templates) |
||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
! Output | ! Output | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Left Stick''' | ||
|<nowiki>{{button|LS}}</nowiki> | |||
|{{button|LS}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Right Stick''' | |||
|<nowiki>{{button|RS}}</nowiki> | |||
|{{button|RS}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''ZL''' | |||
|<nowiki>{{button|ZL}}</nowiki> | |||
|{{button|ZL}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''ZR''' | |||
|<nowiki>{{button|ZR}}</nowiki> | |||
|{{button|ZR}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''L''' | |||
|<nowiki>{{button|L}}</nowiki> | |||
|{{button|L}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''R''' | |||
|<nowiki>{{button|R}}</nowiki> | |||
|{{button|R}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''X''' | |||
|<nowiki>{{button|X}}</nowiki> | |<nowiki>{{button|X}}</nowiki> | ||
|{{button|X}} | |{{button|X}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Y''' | ||
|<nowiki>{{button| | |<nowiki>{{button|Y}}</nowiki> | ||
|{{button| | |{{button|Y}} | ||
|- | |||
|'''A''' | |||
|<nowiki>{{button|A}}</nowiki> | |||
|{{button|A}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''B''' | |||
|<nowiki>{{button|B}}</nowiki> | |||
|{{button|B}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dpad''' | |||
|<nowiki>{{button|DPad}}</nowiki> | |||
|{{button|DPad}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Plus''' | |||
|<nowiki>{{button|Plus}}</nowiki> | |||
|{{button|Plus}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''Minus''' | |||
|<nowiki>{{button|Minus}}</nowiki> | |||
|{{button|Minus}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Gamepad''' | |'''Gamepad''' |
Revision as of 01:28, 4 October 2021
- ← Return to Help:Contents
- Suggest an editing topic to be added here!
Welcome to Inkipedia! If you're on this page, you're probably new to Wikicode or just need a little clarification to build that awesome template you've been dreaming of. Look no further, because we've got you covered.
The Basics
Input | Output | |
---|---|---|
Text | Hello world! | Hello world! |
Italics | ''Hello world!'' | Hello world! |
Bold | '''Hello world!''' | Hello world! |
Bold Italics | '''''Hello world!''''' | Hello world! |
Links
Input | Output | |
---|---|---|
Link | [[Inkling]] | Inkling |
[[Inkling]]s | Inklings | |
Redlink | [[Red link example]] | Red link example |
Pipe | [[Inkling|Squid]] | Squid |
Templates
Input | Output | |
---|---|---|
Left Stick | {{button|LS}} | |
Right Stick | {{button|RS}} | |
ZL | {{button|ZL}} | |
ZR | {{button|ZR}} | |
L | {{button|L}} | |
R | {{button|R}} | |
X | {{button|X}} | |
Y | {{button|Y}} | |
A | {{button|A}} | |
B | {{button|B}} | |
Dpad | {{button|DPad}} | |
Plus | {{button|Plus}} | |
Minus | {{button|Minus}} | |
Gamepad | {{gamepad}} | Template:Gamepad |
Images
Input | Output | |
---|---|---|
Image | [[File:MarieArt.png]] | |
Image thumbnail | [[File:MarieArt.png|thumb]] | |
Image thumbnail with caption | [[File:MarieArt.png|thumb|A caption!]] | |
Image with a maximum width | [[File:MarieArt.png|100px]] | |
Image with a maximum height | [[File:MarieArt.png|x100px]] | |
Image with a maximum width and height | [[File:MarieArt.png|100x100px]] | |
*Note that if an image is given a maximum width and height that do not match its Template:Wp, it will conform to whichever value makes it smaller. For example, the above image becomes 100px wide by 80px tall; if it was 100px tall then it would be 125px wide, which exceeds the given maximum width. | ||
Image that Template:Wp to the right | [[File:MarieArt.png|float|right]] | |
*An image with the thumb attribute also floats to the right, but this does so without the frame |
Tables
- Main article: Help:Tables
Input | Output | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Table | {| class="wikitable" | Foo |} |
| ||||
Table with multiple cells | {| class="wikitable" | Foo | Bar |} |
| ||||
Table with multiple rows | {| class="wikitable" | Foo | Bar |- | Baz | Qux |} |
| ||||
Table with header cells | {| class="wikitable" ! Foo ! Bar |- | Baz | Qux |} |
|