User:Shahar/Splatoon2WeaponDemonstration: Difference between revisions
From Inkipedia, the Splatoon wiki
m (`) |
m (`) |
||
Line 248: | Line 248: | ||
| {{style|yes|✓}} | | {{style|yes|✓}} | ||
| {{Weapon|Main|Hero Splatling Replica|40px|game=Splatoon 2}} | | {{Weapon|Main|Hero Splatling Replica|40px|game=Splatoon 2}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{style|yes|✓}} | |||
| {{Weapon|Main|Hydra Splatling|40px|game=Splatoon 2}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="2"|'''Dualies''' | !colspan="2"|'''Dualies''' |
Revision as of 14:19, 23 November 2017
The Splatoon 2 Weapon Demonstration is a personal project to record and document every single weapon present in Splatoon 2, The basic idea is to create a consistent video style that showcases the weapon's capabilites:
Description | Shows weapon stats. |
360° look | 360 view on the weapon. |
Ink efficiency, Range & Spread | Shooting the entire ink tank and then full refill. Chargers: No charge, Full charge Rollers: Ground, Midair. Brellas: After full refill, release of the brella on the farest dummy. |
Base Damage | Shooters & Sloshers & Splatlings & Dualies & Brellas: Shoot 3 single shots from effective range, then 3 single shots from up close. Blasters: Shot from 3,2,1 lines and up close. Rollers: Ground shots from 3,2,1 lines and up close. Midair shots from 3,2,1 lines and up close. Roll. Brushes: 3 Swipes from up close, 3 Rolls. Chargers: Shoot 3 single No charge shots, 1 half charge shot, 1 Three quarters charge shot, 1 full charge shot. |
Movement speed while shooting | Shooting the 3 dummies while moving to show movement of the inkling while shooting. Then covering the ground below the grates. |
Shooting Up | Shooting the 2 dummies above, going up to the grates, shooting the dummy from up close. |
Shooting Down | Shooting the 2 dummies below, shoot the dummy on the grates and then shooting down on the far dummy. |
How well can turf | Cover the turf of the main area of shooting range. |
(Unique Mechanic) | Chargers: Store a charge near the wall, then store a charge move in the ink and shoot the dummy. Dualies: Roll twice and shoot the 1st dummy. Show turret mode where the two reticles become one. |
Sub | Show the Sub on one of the moving dummies. |
Special | Show the special weapon on the moving dummies. Splat the rest of the dummies. |
Front view while walking | Walk until the 6th line while the camera shows the weapon. |
Demonstration Example
Gear
The gear wearing does not boost the weapon's efficiency, default stats
- Working on the clothing to have all Lua error in Module:Ability at line 29: attempt to concatenate local 'linkText' (a nil value). sub slots.
Recording
Recorded with AVerMedia C875 Live Gamer Portable Capture GL710 1080P HD Video Capture; 720p60, TS format.
Redo
A weapon demonstration video might need to be remade if an update is released that modifies the weapon's stats that affects what the video is trying to demonstrate, including updates that affect weapon's Ink efficiency, Range & Spread.
Weapon List
Current Version: 7.2.0
✔ - Done (Up-to-Current-Version)
♻ - In Progress
↻ - Needs redo