Splatoon 2 Fresh Four Championship 2021

From Inkipedia, the Splatoon wiki
S2 unused icon Octoling Enemy.png Unofficial!

This article discusses content that is not part of the official Splatoon series canon but is part of the community or competitive gaming space.

Empty ink tank.png This article or section is incomplete or is missing information.

You can help the wiki by filling in the blanks.

Splatoon 2 Fresh Four Championship 2021

Splatoon 2 Fresh Four Championship 2021

Organizer
Type Online
Location
Format
Modes
Date 13 November 2021
Winner USA Starburst

Splatoon 2 Fresh Four Championship 2021 was a competitive tournament between four finalist teams that occured on 13 November 2021.[1][2]

Qualifiers

Over 100 teams have participated in the qualifying rounds.

The four finalist teams:

  • Starburst
  • Not FTWin
  • Arctic Moon
  • Good Morning

Tournament

Teams splatted the scenery in a mini bracket Turf War round to determine which teams faced off in the semifinal. Then, players faced off in a single-elimination bracket. Finally, the top two teams faced off in a single-elimination bracket final round!

Ink Pools

Match Stage Alpha Team Score % (Area) Bravo Team
1 Sturgeon Shipyard USA Starburst 49.0% (1173p) - 46.0% (1101p) USA Good Morning
2 Walleye Warehouse USA Not FTWin 49.0% (800p) - 44.2% (722p) USA Arctic Moon
3 Port Mackerel USA Good Morning 49.4% (1207p) - 44.6% (1091p) USA Arctic Moon
4 Musselforge Fitness USA Starburst 63.0% (1238p) - 29.0% (571p) USA Not FTWin

Semifinal Round

Semifinal 1: USA Starburst vs USA Arctic Moon

Match Mode Stage Alpha Team Score Bravo Team
1 Tower Control Inkblot Art Academy USA Starburst KO 100 - 0 USA Arctic Moon
2 Clam Blitz The Reef USA Starburst KO 100 - 0 USA Arctic Moon
3 Rainmaker Manta Maria USA Starburst 71 - 51 USA Arctic Moon
4*
5*

(* - if neccessary)

Semifinal 2: USA Not FTWin vs USA Good Morning

Match Mode Stage Alpha Team Score Bravo Team
1 Turf War MakoMart USA Not FTWin 47.9% (1038p) - 49.3% (1069p) USA Good Morning
2 Tower Control Inkblot Art Academy USA Not FTWin 76 - 34 USA Good Morning
3 Clam Blitz Manta Maria USA Not FTWin 56 - 30 USA Good Morning
4 Splat Zones Blackbelly Skate Park USA Not FTWin 82 - 83 USA Good Morning
5 Rainmaker The Reef USA Not FTWin 92 - 57 USA Good Morning

Final Round

Match Mode Stage Alpha Team Score Bravo Team
1 Splat Zones Ancho-V Games USA Starburst 96 - 98 USA Not FTWin
2 Tower Control Inkblot Art Academy USA Starburst 6 - 66 USA Not FTWin
3 Rainmaker Starfish Maintage USA Starburst 0 - KO 100 USA Not FTWin
4 Clam Blitz Humpback Pump Track USA Starburst 73 - 71 USA Not FTWin
5 Turf War MakoMart USA Starburst 63.9% (1385p) - 30.5% (661p) USA Not FTWin
6 Tower Control Wahoo World USA Starburst KO 100 - 0 USA Not FTWin
7 Rainmaker The Reef USA Starburst 75 - 58 USA Not FTWin

Commentary

Ashley Esqueda, Jordan Kent, and Nine were the commentators for the tournament.

Prizes

Each member of the Grand Prize-winning team receives:

  • Splatoon 2 Fresh Four Championship 2021 Grand Prize Trophy
  • Splatoon 2 themed suitcase
  • Custom painted Nintendo Switch system
  • Custom painted Splatoon 2 themed Nintendo Switch Pro Controller
  • Splatoon 2 themed wall banner

Each member of the First Prize winning team receives:

  • Splatoon 2 Fresh Four Championship 2021 First Prize Trophy
  • Splatoon 2 themed suitcase
  • Custom painted Splatoon 2 themed Nintendo Switch Pro Controller
  • Splatoon 2 themed wall banner

Each member of the two Second Prize winning teams receives:

  • Splatoon 2 Fresh Four Championship 2021 Second Prize Trophy
  • Splatoon 2 themed suitcase
  • Custom painted Splatoon 2 themed Nintendo Switch Pro Controller
  • Splatoon 2 themed wall banner

See also

References