Splatoon 2 Fresh Four Championship 2021
From Inkipedia, the Splatoon wiki
This article or section is incomplete or is missing information.
You can help the wiki by filling in the blanks.
Splatoon 2 Fresh Four Championship 2021 was a competitive tournament between four finalist teams that occured on 13 November 2021.[1][2]
Qualifiers
Over 100 teams have participated in the qualifying rounds.
The four finalist teams:
- Starburst
- Not FTWin
- Arctic Moon
- Good Morning
Tournament
Teams splatted the scenery in a mini bracket Turf War round to determine which teams faced off in the semifinal. Then, players faced off in a single-elimination bracket. Finally, the top two teams faced off in a single-elimination bracket final round!
Ink Pools
Match | Stage | Alpha Team | Score % (Area) | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sturgeon Shipyard | Starburst | 49.0% (1173p) - 46.0% (1101p) | Good Morning |
2 | Walleye Warehouse | Not FTWin | 49.0% (800p) - 44.2% (722p) | Arctic Moon |
3 | Port Mackerel | Good Morning | 49.4% (1207p) - 44.6% (1091p) | Arctic Moon |
4 | Musselforge Fitness | Starburst | 63.0% (1238p) - 29.0% (571p) | Not FTWin |
Semifinal Round
Semifinal 1: Starburst vs Arctic Moon
Match | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tower Control | Inkblot Art Academy | Starburst | KO 100 - 0 | Arctic Moon |
2 | Clam Blitz | The Reef | Starburst | KO 100 - 0 | Arctic Moon |
3 | Rainmaker | Manta Maria | Starburst | 71 - 51 | Arctic Moon |
4* | |||||
5* |
(* - if neccessary)
Semifinal 2: Not FTWin vs Good Morning
Match | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turf War | MakoMart | Not FTWin | 47.9% (1038p) - 49.3% (1069p) | Good Morning |
2 | Tower Control | Inkblot Art Academy | Not FTWin | 76 - 34 | Good Morning |
3 | Clam Blitz | Manta Maria | Not FTWin | 56 - 30 | Good Morning |
4 | Splat Zones | Blackbelly Skate Park | Not FTWin | 82 - 83 | Good Morning |
5 | Rainmaker | The Reef | Not FTWin | 92 - 57 | Good Morning |
Final Round
Match | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Splat Zones | Ancho-V Games | Starburst | 96 - 98 | Not FTWin |
2 | Tower Control | Inkblot Art Academy | Starburst | 6 - 66 | Not FTWin |
3 | Rainmaker | Starfish Maintage | Starburst | 0 - KO 100 | Not FTWin |
4 | Clam Blitz | Humpback Pump Track | Starburst | 73 - 71 | Not FTWin |
5 | Turf War | MakoMart | Starburst | 63.9% (1385p) - 30.5% (661p) | Not FTWin |
6 | Tower Control | Wahoo World | Starburst | KO 100 - 0 | Not FTWin |
7 | Rainmaker | The Reef | Starburst | 75 - 58 | Not FTWin |
Commentary
Ashley Esqueda, Jordan Kent, and Nine were the commentators for the tournament.
Prizes
Each member of the Grand Prize-winning team receives:
- Splatoon 2 Fresh Four Championship 2021 Grand Prize Trophy
- Splatoon 2 themed suitcase
- Custom painted Nintendo Switch system
- Custom painted Splatoon 2 themed Nintendo Switch Pro Controller
- Splatoon 2 themed wall banner
Each member of the First Prize winning team receives:
- Splatoon 2 Fresh Four Championship 2021 First Prize Trophy
- Splatoon 2 themed suitcase
- Custom painted Splatoon 2 themed Nintendo Switch Pro Controller
- Splatoon 2 themed wall banner
Each member of the two Second Prize winning teams receives:
- Splatoon 2 Fresh Four Championship 2021 Second Prize Trophy
- Splatoon 2 themed suitcase
- Custom painted Splatoon 2 themed Nintendo Switch Pro Controller
- Splatoon 2 themed wall banner