Yusuke Amano: Difference between revisions
From Inkipedia, the Splatoon wiki
(Links) Tags: mobile edit mobile web edit |
Leo Sukaze (talk | contribs) (→Other credits: Edited and added other credits; Character Modeler Yusuke Amano is almost certainly a different person from that of Nintendo.) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Credit | ! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Credit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''[[zeldawiki:The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures|The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures]]'' | ||
| | |Special Thanks | ||
|- | |||
|''[[wikipedia:Brain Age: Train Your Brain in Minutes a Day!|Brain Age: Train Your Brain in Minutes a Day!]]'' | |||
|NCL Product Testing | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[nookipedia:Animal Crossing: Wild World|Animal Crossing: Wild World]]'' | ||
| | |Debug | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''English Training: Have Fun Improving Your Skills'' | ||
| | |Debug | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''[[wikipedia:Big Brain Academy: Wii Degree|Big Brain Academy: Wii Degree]]'' | ||
| | |Assistant Director | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[mariowiki:New Super Mario Bros. Wii|New Super Mario Bros. Wii]]'' | |''[[mariowiki:New Super Mario Bros. Wii|New Super Mario Bros. Wii]]'' | ||
|Planning | |Planning | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[lylatwiki:Star Fox 64 3D|Star Fox 64 3D]]'' | |||
|Coordinator | |||
|''[[ | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[mariowiki:New Super Mario Bros. 2|New Super Mario Bros. 2]] | |''[[mariowiki:New Super Mario Bros. 2|New Super Mario Bros. 2]] | ||
|Director | |Director | ||
|- | |||
|''[[nookipedia:Animal Crossing: New Horizons|Animal Crossing: New Horizons]]'' | |||
|Planning Supervisor | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:28, 2 February 2021
The real world!
This article or section discusses subjects found in real life.
Yusuke Amano
Template:InfoboxPropertyTemplate:InfoboxPropertyTemplate:InfoboxPropertyTemplate:InfoboxPropertyTemplate:InfoboxPropertyTemplate:InfoboxPropertyTemplate:InfoboxPropertyTemplate:InfoboxPropertyTemplate:InfoboxPropertyYusuke Amano is the director of Splatoon and Splatoon 2.
Work in Splatoon
Yusuke Amano began working on Splatoon with Hisashi Nogami and Tsubasa Sakaguchi near the end of his work on New Super Mario Bros. 2. Not much is known about his contributions to the game, but as director, it is assumed that he played a large role in gameplay mechanics, character design, and Splatoon's overall functionality.
Other credits
Title | Credit |
---|---|
The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures | Special Thanks |
Brain Age: Train Your Brain in Minutes a Day! | NCL Product Testing |
Animal Crossing: Wild World | Debug |
English Training: Have Fun Improving Your Skills | Debug |
Big Brain Academy: Wii Degree | Assistant Director |
New Super Mario Bros. Wii | Planning |
Star Fox 64 3D | Coordinator |
New Super Mario Bros. 2 | Director |
Animal Crossing: New Horizons | Planning Supervisor |
Trivia
- Amano revealed that Splatoon's matchmaking does not pair up players based on level, as many would assume, but rather on play style. For example, players who amass a lot of splats will be put on a team, and players who simply focus on inking turf will be put on another.
External Links
Interviews
- July 2018 (famitsu)
- March 2018 (famitsu)
- 9 September 2015 (famitsu)
- 8 September 2015 (famitsu)
- 17 February 2015 (famitsu)
- Nintendo Planner Recruit Interview (Nintendō JP)
- Iwata Asks: Star Fox 64 3D (Nintendo NA)
- Iwata Asks: Splatoon (Nintendo NA)
- Iwata Asks: New Super Mario Bros. 2 (Nintendo NA)
- Iwata Asks: Super Mario 25th anniversary (Nintendo NA)