User:Tons-of-ducks: Difference between revisions
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|Grub | |Grub | ||
|Gear | |Gear | ||
|if im gonna be stuck on some random island for god knows how long, i may as well have some | |if im gonna be stuck on some random island for god knows how long, i may as well have some snacky things | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grass vs. Fire vs. Water | |Grass vs. Fire vs. Water | ||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|Spicy vs. Sweet vs. Sour | |Spicy vs. Sweet vs. Sour | ||
|Sweet | |Sweet | ||
|Sweet | |||
|all the best foods are sweet or savory, but that's not one of the options, so sweet it is | |||
|- | |||
|Dark Chocolate vs. Milk Chocolate vs. White Chocolate | |||
|Milk Chocolate | |||
| | | | ||
| | |dark chocolate is too bitter. white chocolate is pretty good, but i like milk choco better. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:50, 26 January 2023
hi hello
im tons-of-ducks, welcome to my page. pull up a chair.
the reason im here is because:
A) i get pissed off whenever i see something that doesn't look formal enough (example: using second person when talking about the player. please stop doing that people.),
B) Japanese translations are missing and/or incorrect,
C) music article key signatures are missing and/or incorrect (i have perfect pitch so i edit stuff like that a lot),
and D) splatoon is my hyperfixation.
other games i like include TF2 (bonk), League of Legends (yes, people on there can be rude, but there are still nice people too), Hollow Knight (currently putting off like 5 boss fights), the Ori games (started replaying Will of The Wisps but forgot to finish), and Pikuniku (pikuniku means either picnic or pink meat. either one makes sense.)
weapons i main:
- Custom Dualie Squelchers (S2)
- Octo Shot Replica (S2)
- E-Liter 4K [insert comedic sniper reference here] (S2) they should've kept it with ink storm in splatoon 3. WHY DID THEY GIVE IT WAVE BREAKER OF ALL THINGS.
- Splat Charger (S3) [insert another comedic sniper reference here]
- Splash-o-Matic (S3)
- Dualie Squelchers (S3)
how i got into splatoon:
i dont remember a lot but i first got into it around 6-7 years ago, back in ye olde splatoon 1 days (cries). anyway, i got hyperfixated on it and then forgot about it a couple years later. i never really thought about it after that. a few years later (a year-ish ago) i was on youtube going through my recommended, when i saw the s3 announcement trailer. i thought "hey i used to be into it, didnt realize they were makin a third one" and the hyperfixation came back for revenge
and now im here, checking for punctuation and grammar and spelling and all that jazz in random articles that no one ever looks at. it's fun though.
some other things you might wanna know:
things i like about splatoon:
- i like lore a lot in case you didnt already read that
- my favorite octo canyon level is the octopark and my favorite octo expansion station is gnarly rails station
- favorite bands are dedf1sh, off the hook, turquoise october, and diss-pair (if diss-pair arent the sploon 3 idols im going to cry) (aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaand now im crying)
- i stand by the opinion that pearl has a really cute design, if you dont like her... just why
- cute cephalopods
- big man
- BANG BING.
things about me:
- im on the autism spectrum
- my favorite food is pancakes bacon and eggs
- i know english (native), some japanese (my parents forced me to learn it), and some hindi
- i have a pixilart, you can find it here
- favorite bands / music artists include Patricia Taxxon, AJR, Graham Kartna, and Louie Zong
in-game data
splatoon 2
username: ahiru_onna
main weapons: see above
Octo Canyon: 1000% complete
Octo Expansion: beat the main story, haven't 1000% completed it yet
splatoon 3
username: TOD13
splashtag name: celestial avocado roll
main weapons: see above
Return of the Mammalians: working on it
smallfry name: Mushy
splatfest choices
never participated in any splatfests until splatoon 3, so there'll only be the spoon 3 ones.
i was going to make a separate page for this, but inkipedia wouldnt let me. said something about an error. eh whatever.
Splatfest | Team I Chose | Winning Team | Reason Why I Chose The Team |
---|---|---|---|
Rock vs. Paper vs. Scissors | Scissors | Rock | out of the 3, scissors are the best form of self defense. |
Gear vs. Grub vs. Fun | Grub | Gear | if im gonna be stuck on some random island for god knows how long, i may as well have some snacky things |
Grass vs. Fire vs. Water | Fire | Water | https://wiki.teamfortress.com/wiki/Pyro |
Spicy vs. Sweet vs. Sour | Sweet | Sweet | all the best foods are sweet or savory, but that's not one of the options, so sweet it is |
Dark Chocolate vs. Milk Chocolate vs. White Chocolate | Milk Chocolate | dark chocolate is too bitter. white chocolate is pretty good, but i like milk choco better. |
tags
This user is a fan of Pearl. |
This user is a fan of Frye. |
This user is a fan of Turquoise October. |
This user is a fan of Diss-Pair. |
File:Hero Suit.png | This user beat Inner Agent 3! |