Hisashi Nogami: Difference between revisions
m (fixed typo) |
Leo Sukaze (talk | contribs) (→Other credits: Edited and added other credits) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Credit | ! scope="col" style="text-align:center;"|Credit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[mariowiki:Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island|Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island]]'' | ||
| | |Character Designer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[zeldawiki:BS Zelda no Densetsu|BS Zelda no Densetsu]]'' | |''[[zeldawiki:BS Zelda no Densetsu|BS Zelda no Densetsu]]'' | ||
|Graphic Designer | |Graphic Designer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[mariowiki:Super Mario 64|Super Mario 64]]'' | |''[[mariowiki:Super Mario 64|Super Mario 64]]'' | ||
|Artwork | |Artwork | ||
|- | |||
|''[[harddrop:Tetris Attack|Tetris Attack]]'' | |||
|Design Advisor | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[mariowiki:Mario Kart 64|Mario Kart 64]]'' | |''[[mariowiki:Mario Kart 64|Mario Kart 64]]'' | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[wikipedia:Banjo-Kazooie|Banjo-Kazooie]]'' | |''[[wikipedia:Banjo-Kazooie|Banjo-Kazooie]]'' | ||
|Art Advisor | |Art Advisor, Word Swopping | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[nookipedia:Animal Crossing (game)|Animal Crossing]]'' | |''[[nookipedia:Animal Crossing (game)|Animal Crossing]]'' | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|Director | |Director | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |Wii: ''Mii Channel'' | ||
| | |Director | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Wii | |''[[wikipedia:Wii Play|Wii Play]]'' | ||
|Mii Support | |Mii Support | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Wii | |''[[wikipedia:Wii Sports|Wii Sports]]'' | ||
|Mii Support | |Mii Support | ||
|- | |||
|''[[mariowiki:Yoshi's Island DS|Yoshi's Island DS]]'' | |||
|Supervisor | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[mariowiki:WarioWare: Smooth Moves|WarioWare: Smooth Moves]]'' | |''[[mariowiki:WarioWare: Smooth Moves|WarioWare: Smooth Moves]]'' | ||
Line 78: | Line 81: | ||
|Director | |Director | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''[[wikipedia:Personal Trainer: Walking|Personal Trainer: Walking]]'' | ||
|Mii Support | |Mii Support | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''[[wikipedia:Tomodachi Collection|Tomodachi Collection]]'' | ||
|Mii Support | |Mii Support | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 87: | Line 90: | ||
|Mii Support | |Mii Support | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''WaraWara Plaza'' | |Wii U: ''WaraWara Plaza'' | ||
|Director | |Director | ||
|- | |||
|''[[smashwiki:Super Smash Bros. 4|Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS / Wii U]]'' | |||
|Supervisor | |||
|- | |||
|''[[nookipedia:Animal Crossing: Happy Home Designer|Animal Crossing: Happy Home Designer]]'' | |||
|Producer | |||
|- | |||
|''[[nookipedia:Animal Crossing: New Leaf - Welcome amiibo|Animal Crossing: New Leaf - Welcome amiibo]]'' | |||
|Producer | |||
|- | |||
|''[[nookipedia:Animal Crossing: Pocket Camp|Animal Crossing: Pocket Camp]]'' | |||
|Supervisor | |||
|- | |||
|''[[smashwiki:Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' | |||
|Supervisor | |||
|- | |||
|''[[nookipedia:Animal Crossing: New Horizons|Animal Crossing: New Horizons]]'' | |||
|Producer | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:31, 2 February 2021
Hisashi Nogami is a Nintendo employee and producer for Splatoon and Splatoon 2. Nogami first thought of making the Inkling Characters in Splatoon.
Squid Research Lab
When giving presentations about the Splatoon series, and for promotional events, he often takes on the persona of a researcher at the fictional Squid Research Lab, by dressing in a white lab coat and dark sunglasses. As part of acting out this character he also makes squid-related puns by replacing/emphasizing the sound いか with its homophone イカ, "squid", most commonly イカがですか ("How are you?") and イカした ("It was lively / energetic").
Other credits
Gallery
-
Nogami, dressed as the "Squid Research Labs" representative, posing in front of the research vessel Yokosuka at JAMSTEC HQ.
-
Nogami at the Yokosuka's helm.
-
Nogami admiring a model of the CHIKYU.
-
Nogami posing in front of the Shinkai 6500, the submarine that inspired the design of the Autobomb.
-
Nogami at E3 2018, making the Octo Expansion "8" pose in front of a poster of the Expansion.
-
Nogami admiring a model of the Splatoon design of the Splattershot.
-
Nogami playing Super Smash Bros. Ultimate as the Inkling fighter on Moray Towers.
-
Another view of the same scene.
External links
- Hisashi Nogami on Wikipedia