Burst Bomb: Difference between revisions
(Added 2.7.0 changes, little tweaks.) |
(→Sets: Refurbished Mini Splatling added) |
||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|{{weapon|Burst Bomb|Sub}} | |{{weapon|Burst Bomb|Sub}} | ||
|{{weapon|Inkstrike|Special}} | |{{weapon|Inkstrike|Special}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Refurbished Mini Splatling]] | |||
|{{weapon|Burst Bomb|Sub}} | |||
|[[File:Weapon Special Bomb Rush Burst Bomb.png|30px|link=Bomb Rush]] [[Bomb Rush]] | |||
|}</onlyinclude> | |}</onlyinclude> | ||
<br clear=all> | <br clear=all> |
Revision as of 07:59, 12 April 2016
Template:Infobox weapon The Burst Bomb is a Sub Weapon in Splatoon.
Description
Burst Bombs appear to be spherical balloons filled with ink that explode on contact. They use less ink than Splat Bombs, and therefore cause less damage. The can deal between 25-60 damage, with 60 being a direct hit.
Notes
“ | Think of these sub weapons as water balloons filled with ink. Although they lack the blast radius of Splat Bombs, Burst Bombs explode on contact. But they inflict very little damage, even when scoring a direct hit. This makes Burst Bombs best suited for spreading ink and applying touch-ups. But unlike Splat Bombs, Burst Bombs consume less ink, allowing you to deploy them with greater frequency. You can toss two or three Burst Bombs in quick succession without depleting your ink tank. This comes in handy when you need to make a quick escape. Toss a few Burst Bombs in the direction of your opponent before swimming to safety. | ” |
— Splatoon Prima Guide
|
Version history
2.7.0
- ▼ Ink consumption: 25% → 40%
- ▼ Weakened the knockback effect.
- ▼ Radius for dealing minimum damage reduced by 20%.
- ▲ Minimum damage: 20.0 → 25.0
- ▲ Radius for dealing medium damage (35.0) increased by about 14%.
- ▲ Painting radius increased by about 43%.
Trivia
- There are no Splatlings with the Burst Bomb as their Sub Weapon.
Sets
Template:SetList
|-
|File:S Weapon .png [[]]
|File:S Weapon Sub .png [[]]
|File:Weapon Special Bomb Rush Burst Bomb.png Bomb Rush
|-
|File:S Weapon .png [[]]
|File:S Weapon Sub .png [[]]
|File:Weapon Special Bomb Rush Burst Bomb.png Bomb Rush
|-
|File:S Weapon .png [[]]
|File:S Weapon Sub .png [[]]
|File:S Weapon Special .png [[]]
|-
|File:S Weapon .png [[]]
|File:S Weapon Sub .png [[]]
|File:S Weapon Special .png [[]]
|-
|File:S Weapon .png [[]]
|File:S Weapon Sub .png [[]]
|File:S Weapon Special .png [[]]
|-
|File:S Weapon .png [[]]
|File:S Weapon Sub .png [[]]
|File:S Weapon Special .png [[]]
|-
|File:S Weapon .png [[]]
|File:S Weapon Sub .png [[]]
|File:S Weapon Special .png [[]]
|-
|File:S Weapon .png [[]]
|File:S Weapon Sub .png [[]]
|File:S Weapon Special .png [[]]
|-
|File:S Weapon .png [[]]
|File:S Weapon Sub .png [[]]
|File:S Weapon Special .png [[]]
|-
|Bamboozler 14 Mk III
|File:S Weapon Sub .png [[]]
|File:S Weapon Special .png [[]]
|-
|Refurbished Mini Splatling
|File:S Weapon Sub .png [[]]
|File:Weapon Special Bomb Rush Burst Bomb.png Bomb Rush
|}
Gallery
-
An Inkling boy throwing a Burst Bomb.
-
Another Inkling boy throwing a Burst Bomb.
-
Agent 3's version of the Burst Bomb.
-
Official art of an Inkling with a Burst Bomb and an L-3 Nozzlenose D.