Splatoon 3 European Championship 2023
Can you help us get it done?
Location | Frankfurt, Germany |
Format | Group stages, single-elimination |
Modes | Turf War Splat Zones Tower Control Rainmaker Clam Blitz |
Date | 7-8 October 2023[1] |
Winner | KaiZer[2] |
The Splatoon 3 European Championship 2023 was a tournament that took place on 7 October 2023 and 8 October 2023 in Frankfurt, Germany. The tournament was officially announced on 4 April 2023. [3][4]
Qualifiers
One team was chosen to represent each of the twelve regions at the European Championship, each through their own tournament.
Region | Date | Team |
---|---|---|
Austria [5] | 5 August 2023 | Schwanzflossenwatschen |
Belgium[6][7] | 21 July 2023 | Overtime |
France[8] | 15 July 2023 | Alliance Rogue |
Germany[9] | 25 August 2023 | KaiZer[10] |
Italy | Cotoletta | |
Netherlands[11] | 24 June 2023 | Hollandtis |
Nordics[12] | 2 September 2023 | Hankikanto |
Poland[13] | 2 September 2023 | Hydrovsky |
Portugal | Mafarricos | |
Spain[14] | 21 July 2023 | Zenith |
Switzerland[15] | 18 May 2023 | Golden Ratio |
UK & Ireland | 10 September 2023 | SPARK |
Tournament format
The twelve qualifying teams were placed in four groups of three teams each. Each group was conducted round-robin style, in which every team would face each of its two opponents in a match consisting of a best-of-five series. Each match began with a best-of-three Turf War miniseries, after which the winner would earn one point within the best-of-five series. After that, Games 2 through 5 would consist of one of each Anarchy Battle modes. The team that won the most matches won the group and went through to the Semifinal round.[1]
Match 1 stages
-
Game 1a, Turf War @ Wahoo World
-
Game 1b, Turf War @ Sturgeon Shipyard
-
Game 1c, Turf War @ Brinewater Springs
-
Game 2, Splat Zones @ Hagglefish Market
-
Game 3, Rainmaker @ Scorch Gorge
-
Game 4, Clam Blitz @ Barnacle & Dime
-
Game 5, Tower Control @ Undertow Spillway
Match 2 stages
-
Game 1a, Turf War @ Crableg Capital
-
Game 1b, Turf War @ Flounder Heights
-
Game 1c, Turf War @ Hammerhead Bridge
-
Game 2, Tower Control @ Inkblot Art Academy
-
Game 3, Splat Zones @ Museum d'Alfonsino
-
Game 4, Rainmaker @ Eeltail Alley
-
Game 5, Clam Blitz @ Hagglefish Market
Match 3 stages
-
Game 1a, Turf War @ Um'ami Ruins
-
Game 1b, Turf War @ Undertow Spillway
-
Game 1c, Turf War @ Humpback Pump Track
-
Game 2, Clam Blitz @ Manta Maria
-
Game 3, Tower Control @ MakoMart
-
Game 4, Splat Zones @ Flounder Heights
-
Game 5, Rainmaker @ Inkblot Art Academy
The Semifinal and Grand Final rounds were single-elimination and, along with the Third Place Playoff, began with a best-of-three Turf War series before continuing as a best-of-five series for the Semifinal and Third Place Playoff or as a best-of-seven series for the Grand Final.
Group A
Team | Match Wins | Match Losses |
---|---|---|
Alliance Rogue | 2 | 0 |
Schwanzflossenwatschen | 1 | 1 |
Mafarricos | 0 | 2 |
Teams in bold advanced to the Semifinals.
Match 1: Alliance Rogue vs. Schwanzflossenwatschen
Turf War miniseries
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score % (Area)[16] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1a | Turf War | Wahoo World | Alliance Rogue | 67.5% (2057p) - 29.1% (887p) | Schwanzflossenwatschen |
1b | Turf War | Sturgeon Shipyard | Alliance Rogue | 60.9% (1828p) - 34.4% (1032p) | Schwanzflossenwatschen |
1c* | Turf War | Brinewater Springs |
(* - if neccessary)
Match series
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score[16] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turf War | Various | Alliance Rogue | 2 - 0 | Schwanzflossenwatschen |
2 | Splat Zones | Hagglefish Market | Alliance Rogue | 100 - 0 KO | Schwanzflossenwatschen |
3 | Rainmaker | Scorch Gorge | Alliance Rogue | 100 - 8 KO | Schwanzflossenwatschen |
4* | Clam Blitz | Barnacle & Dime | |||
5* | Tower Control | Undertow Spillway |
(* - if neccessary)
Match 2: Mafarricos vs. Schwanzflossenwatschen
Turf War miniseries
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score % (Area)[17] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1a | Turf War | Wahoo World1 | Mafarricos | 37.3% (1137p) - 52.4% (1597p) | Schwanzflossenwatschen |
1b | Turf War | Flounder Heights | Mafarricos | 52.6% (1362p) - 36.6% (948p) | Schwanzflossenwatschen |
1c | Turf War | Hammerhead Bridge | Mafarricos | 34.9% (874p) - 55.5% (1389p) | Schwanzflossenwatschen |
1Crableg Capital was the intended stage for Game 1a, but the incorrect stage was entered. Regardless, the game was played to completion and counted.
Match series
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score[17] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turf War | Various | Mafarricos | 1 - 2 | Schwanzflossenwatschen |
2 | Tower Control | Inkblot Art Academy | Mafarricos | 81 - 96 | Schwanzflossenwatschen |
3 | Splat Zones | Museum d'Alfonsino | Mafarricos | 0 - 100 KO | Schwanzflossenwatschen |
4* | Rainmaker | Eeltail Alley | |||
5* | Clam Blitz | Hagglefish Market |
(* - if neccessary)
Match 3: Mafarricos vs. Alliance Rogue
Turf War miniseries
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score % (Area)[18] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1a | Turf War | Um'ami Runis | Mafarricos | 21.8% (440p) - 75.8% (1531p) | Alliance Rogue |
1b | Turf War | Undertow Spillway | Mafarricos | 25.7% (620p) - 69.7% (1685p) | Alliance Rogue |
1c* | Turf War | Humpback Pump Track |
(* - if neccessary)
Match series
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score[18] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turf War | Various | Mafarricos | 0 - 2 | Alliance Rogue |
2 | Clam Blitz | Manta Maria | Mafarricos | 0 - 100 KO | Alliance Rogue |
3 | Tower Control | MakoMart | Mafarricos | 0 - 100 KO | Alliance Rogue |
4* | Splat Zones | Flounder Heights | |||
5* | Rainmaker | Inkblot Art Academy |
(* - if neccessary)
Group B
Team | Match Wins | Match Losses |
---|---|---|
KaiZer | 2 | 0 |
Zenith | 1 | 1 |
Hydrovsky | 0 | 2 |
Match 1: Hydrovsky vs. KaiZer
Turf War miniseries
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score % (Area)[19] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1a | Turf War | Wahoo World | Hydrovsky | 23.3% (709p) - 69.2% (2109p) | KaiZer |
1b | Turf War | Sturgeon Shipyard | Hydrovsky | 28.0% (841p) - 65.9% (1978p) | KaiZer |
1c* | Turf War | Brinewater Springs |
(* - if neccessary)
Match series
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score[19] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turf War | Various | Hydrovsky | 0 - 2 | KaiZer |
2 | Splat Zones | Hagglefish Market | Hydrovsky | 0 - 100 KO | KaiZer |
3 | Rainmaker | Scorch Gorge | Hydrovsky | 0 - 99 | KaiZer |
4* | Clam Blitz | Barnacle & Dime | |||
5* | Tower Control | Undertow Spillway |
(* - if neccessary)
Match 2: Zenith vs. KaiZer
Turf War miniseries
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score % (Area)[20] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1a | Turf War | Crableg Capital | Zenith | 30.7% (662p) - 65.2% (1407p) | KaiZer |
1b | Turf War | Flounder Heights | Zenith | 23.0% (595p) - 73.0% (1889p) | KaiZer |
1c* | Turf War | Hammerhead Bridge |
(* - if neccessary)
Match series
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score[20] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turf War | Various | Zenith | 0 - 2 | KaiZer |
2 | Tower Control | Inkblot Art Academy | Zenith | 0 - 100 KO | KaiZer |
3 | Splat Zones | Museum d'Alfonsino | Zenith | 51 - 100 KO | KaiZer |
4* | Rainmaker | Eeltail Alley | |||
5* | Clam Blitz | Hagglefish Market |
(* - if neccessary)
Match 3: Zenith vs. Hydrovsky
Turf War miniseries
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score % (Area)[21] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1a | Turf War | Um'ami Runis | Zenith | 72.7% (1468p) - 23.5% (474p) | Hydrovsky |
1b | Turf War | Undertow Spillway | Zenith | 62.0% (1498p) - 29.7% (718p) | Hydrovsky |
1c* | Turf War | Humpback Pump Track |
(* - if neccessary)
Match series
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score[21] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turf War | Various | Zenith | 2 - 0 | Hydrovsky |
2 | Clam Blitz | Manta Maria | Zenith | 104 - 0 KO | Hydrovsky |
3 | Tower Control | MakoMart | Zenith | 85 - 25 | Hydrovsky |
4* | Splat Zones | Flounder Heights | |||
5* | Rainmaker | Inkblot Art Academy |
(* - if neccessary)
Group C
Team | Match Wins | Match Losses |
---|---|---|
Golden Ratio | 2 | 0 |
Hankikanto | 1 | 1 |
Cotoletta | 0 | 2 |
Match 1: Cotoletta vs. Golden Ratio
Turf War miniseries
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score % (Area)[22] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1a | Turf War | Wahoo World | Cotoletta | 36.2% (1105p) - 60.2% (1837p) | Golden Ratio |
1b | Turf War | Sturgeon Shipyard | Cotoletta | 45.8% (1374p) - 49.5% (1485p) | Golden Ratio |
1c* | Turf War | Brinewater Springs |
(* - if neccessary)
Match series
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score[22] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turf War | Various | Cotoletta | 0 - 2 | Golden Ratio |
2 | Splat Zones | Hagglefish Market | Cotoletta | 31 - 100 KO | Golden Ratio |
3 | Rainmaker | Scorch Gorge | Cotoletta | 30 - 93 OT | Golden Ratio |
4* | Clam Blitz | Barnacle & Dime | |||
5* | Tower Control | Undertow Spillway |
(OT - denotes a game that went into Overtime)
(* - if neccessary)
Match 2: Hankikanto vs. Golden Ratio
Turf War miniseries
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score % (Area)[23] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1a | Turf War | Crableg Capital | Hankikanto | 31.7% (685p) - 64.3% (1387p) | Golden Ratio |
1b | Turf War | Flounder Heights | Hankikanto | 42.9% (1111p) - 51.3% (1327p) | Golden Ratio |
1c* | Turf War | Hammerhead Bridge |
(* - if neccessary)
Match series
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score[23] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turf War | Various | Hankikanto | 0 - 2 | Golden Ratio |
2 | Tower Control | Inkblot Art Academy | Hankikanto | 58 - 99 | Golden Ratio |
3 | Splat Zones | Museum d'Alfonsino | Hankikanto | 100 - 61 KO | Golden Ratio |
4 | Rainmaker | Eeltail Alley | Hankikanto | 85 - 91 OT | Golden Ratio |
5* | Clam Blitz | Hagglefish Market |
(OT - denotes a game that went into Overtime)
(* - if neccessary)
Match 3: Hankikanto vs. Cotoletta
Turf War miniseries
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score % (Area)[24] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1a | Turf War | Um'ami Runis | Hankikanto | 56.7% (1145p) - 40.3% (815p) | Cotoletta |
1b | Turf War | Undertow Spillway | Hankikanto | 49.3% (1192p) - 48.4% (1170p) | Cotoletta |
1c* | Turf War | Humpback Pump Track |
(* - if neccessary)
Match series
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score[24] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turf War | Various | Hankikanto | 2 - 0 | Cotoletta |
2 | Clam Blitz | Manta Maria | Hankikanto | 92 - 76 OT | Cotoletta |
3 | Tower Control | MakoMart | Hankikanto | 60 - 100 KO | Cotoletta |
4 | Splat Zones | Flounder Heights | Hankikanto | 58 - 20 OT | Cotoletta |
5* | Rainmaker | Inkblot Art Academy |
(OT - denotes a game that went into Overtime)
(* - if neccessary)
Group D
Team | Match Wins | Match Losses |
---|---|---|
SPARK | 2 | 0 |
Overtime | 1 | 1 |
Hollandtis | 0 | 2 |
Match 1: Hollandtis vs. Overtime
Turf War miniseries
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score % (Area)[25] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1a | Turf War | Wahoo World | Hollandtis | 43.8% (1334p) - 52.4% (1597p) | Overtime |
1b | Turf War | Sturgeon Shipyard | Hollandtis | 58.8% (1765p) - 36.4% (1091p) | Overtime |
1c | Turf War | Brinewater Springs | Hollandtis | 34.2% (705p) - 61.6% (1270p) | Overtime |
Match series
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score[25] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turf War | Various | Hollandtis | 1 - 2 | Overtime |
2 | Splat Zones | Hagglefish Market | Hollandtis | 100 - 0 KO | Overtime |
3 | Rainmaker | Scorch Gorge | Hollandtis | 42 - 66 | Overtime |
4 | Clam Blitz | Barnacle & Dime | Hollandtis | 38 - 46 OT | Overtime |
5* | Tower Control | Undertow Spillway |
(OT - denotes a game that went into Overtime)
(* - if neccessary)
Match 2: SPARK vs. Overtime
Turf War miniseries
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score % (Area)[26] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1a | Turf War | Crableg Capital | SPARK | 57.8% (1248p) - 38.0% (820p) | Overtime |
1b | Turf War | Flounder Heights | SPARK | 47.8% (1236p) - 48.7% (1260p) | Overtime |
1c | Turf War | Hammerhead Bridge | SPARK | 67.7% (1694p) - 29.6% (740p) | Overtime |
Match series
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score[26] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turf War | Various | SPARK | 2 - 0 | Overtime |
2 | Tower Control | Inkblot Art Academy | SPARK | 85 - 79 | Overtime |
3 | Splat Zones | Museum d'Alfonsino | SPARK | 0 - 100 KO | Overtime |
4 | Rainmaker | Eeltail Alley | SPARK | 81 - 88 OT | Overtime |
5 | Clam Blitz | Hagglefish Market | SPARK | 83 - 51 OT | Overtime |
(OT - denotes a game that went into Overtime)
Match 3: SPARK vs. Hollandtis
Turf War miniseries
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score % (Area)[27] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1a | Turf War | Um'ami Runis | SPARK | 46.0% (930p) - 50.6% (1022p) | Hollandtis |
1b | Turf War | Undertow Spillway | SPARK | 48.2% (1166p) - 48.8% (1180p) | Hollandtis |
1c* | Turf War | Humpback Pump Track |
(* - if neccessary)
Match series
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score[27] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turf War | Various | SPARK | 0 - 2 | Hollandtis |
2 | Clam Blitz | Manta Maria | SPARK | 20 - 76 OT | Hollandtis |
3 | Tower Control | MakoMart | SPARK | 97 - 96 OT | Hollandtis |
4 | Splat Zones | Flounder Heights | SPARK | 100 - 0 KO | Hollandtis |
5 | Rainmaker | Inkblot Art Academy | SPARK | 71 - 27 OT | Hollandtis |
(OT - denotes a game that went into Overtime)
-
Semi-finalists Alliance Rogue and KaiZer
-
Semi-finalists Golden Ratio and Spark
Semifinals and Grand Final
The tournament's second day consisted of the playoffs between the top teams from each of the four groups. These playoffs included two semi-finals (Alliance Rogue vs. KaiZer, Golden Ratio vs. Spark), a match for third place (Alliance Rogue vs. Spark), and the grand final.
The grand final between KaiZer and Golden Ratio ended with a 4-1 victory for KaiZer, making them the European representative for the Splatoon 3 World Championship 2024.
Final Round: KaiZer vs. Golden Ratio
Stages
-
Wahoo World
-
Brinewater Springs
-
Scorch Gorge
-
Barnacle & Dime
-
Humpback Pump Track
-
Crableg Capital
-
Inkblot Art Academy
-
MakoMart
-
Hagglefish Market
Turf War miniseries
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score % (Area)[2] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1a | Turf War | Wahoo World | KaiZer | 50.6% (1544p) - 45.5% (1388p) | Golden Ratio |
1b | Turf War | Brinewater Springs | KaiZer | 48.3% (995p) - 49.9% (1029p) | Golden Ratio |
1c | Turf War | Scorch Gorge | KaiZer | 48.3% (1036p) - 50.0% (1071p) | Golden Ratio |
Match series
Game | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score[2] | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turf War | Various | KaiZer | 1 - 2 | Golden Ratio |
2 | Splat Zones | Barnacle & Dime | KaiZer | 100 - 3 KO | Golden Ratio |
3 | Rainmaker | Humpback Pump Track | KaiZer | 100 - 0 KO | Golden Ratio |
4 | Clam Blitz | Crableg Capital | KaiZer | 93 - 86 OT | Golden Ratio |
5 | Tower Control | Inkblot Art Academy | KaiZer | 100 - 94 KO | Golden Ratio |
6* | Splat Zones | MakoMart | |||
7* | Rainmaker | Hagglefish Market |
(OT - denotes a game that went into Overtime)
(* - if neccessary)
Gallery
Images
Videos
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 "Nintendo European Championships 2023 – Day 1"
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 "Nintendo European Championships 2023 – Day 2"
- ↑ @NintendoEurope on Twitter
- ↑ @NintendoEurope on Twitter
- ↑ @NintendoDE on Twitter
- ↑ @NintendoBE_NL on Twitter
- ↑ @NintendoBE_FR on Twitter
- ↑ @Splatoon_FRA on Twitter
- ↑ @NintendoDE on Twitter
- ↑ "Splatoon 3 German Championship 2023 | Live @ gamescom 2023"
- ↑ @NintendoNL on Twitter
- ↑ @Splatoon_Nordic on Twitter
- ↑ @Nintendo_DIS_CE on Twitter
- ↑ @NintendoES on Twitter
- ↑ @NintendoDE on Twitter
- ↑ 16.0 16.1 "Nintendo European Championships 2023 – Day 1: Alliance Rogue vs. Schwanzflossenwatschen"
- ↑ 17.0 17.1 "Nintendo European Championships 2023 – Day 1: Mafarricos vs. Schwanzflossenwatschen"
- ↑ 18.0 18.1 "Nintendo European Championships 2023 – Day 1: Mafarricos vs. Alliance Rogue"
- ↑ 19.0 19.1 "Nintendo European Championships 2023 – Day 1: Hydrovsky vs. KaiZer"
- ↑ 20.0 20.1 "Nintendo European Championships 2023 – Day 1: Zenith vs. KaiZer"
- ↑ 21.0 21.1 "Nintendo European Championships 2023 – Day 1: Zenith vs. Hydrovsky"
- ↑ 22.0 22.1 "Nintendo European Championships 2023 – Day 1: Cotoletta vs. Golden Ratio"
- ↑ 23.0 23.1 "Nintendo European Championships 2023 – Day 1: Hankikanto vs. Golden Ratio"
- ↑ 24.0 24.1 "Nintendo European Championships 2023 – Day 1: Hankikanto vs. Cotoletta"
- ↑ 25.0 25.1 "Nintendo European Championships 2023 – Day 1: Hollandtis vs. Overtime"
- ↑ 26.0 26.1 "Nintendo European Championships 2023 – Day 1: SPARK vs. Overtime"
- ↑ 27.0 27.1 "Nintendo European Championships 2023 – Day 1: SPARK vs. Hollandtis"