Inkipedia:Current projects: Difference between revisions
From Inkipedia, the Splatoon wiki
Chaos Agent (talk | contribs) (To show I will assist efforts on the manga pages by cleaning up grammar.) |
(Splatoon 3 Preparations) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! class="unsortable" | Discussion link | ! class="unsortable" | Discussion link | ||
! class="unsortable" | Involved users | ! class="unsortable" | Involved users | ||
|- | |||
| ''Splatoon 3'' Preparations {{!!}} | |||
| | |||
| Starting Up | |||
| Site-wide project to revamp and update articles, templates, and files. The goal is to make Inkipedia ready for new content the day ''Splatoon 3'' is released. | |||
| [[Inkipedia:Current projects/Splatoon 3 Preparations|Splatoon 3 Preparations]] ([[Inkipedia:Current projects/Splatoon 2 Preparations|for 2]]) | |||
| [[User:Shahar|Shahar]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Quotes | | Quotes | ||
Line 16: | Line 23: | ||
| <span style="color:red;">'''Inactive'''</span> | | <span style="color:red;">'''Inactive'''</span> | ||
| The shopkeeper articles are currently missing quotes. Add quotes for [[Sheldon]], [[Flow]], [[Craymond]], [[Jelfonzo]], and [[Bisk]]. [[Judd]] and [[Li'l Judd]] are also missing quotes. [[Splatfest/Quotes|Splatfest quotes]] are needed for some languages. | | The shopkeeper articles are currently missing quotes. Add quotes for [[Sheldon]], [[Flow]], [[Craymond]], [[Jelfonzo]], and [[Bisk]]. [[Judd]] and [[Li'l Judd]] are also missing quotes. [[Splatfest/Quotes|Splatfest quotes]] are needed for some languages. | ||
| | | {{N/A}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 23: | Line 30: | ||
| <span style="color:red;">'''Inactive'''</span> | | <span style="color:red;">'''Inactive'''</span> | ||
| [[Octo Valley (mode)|Octo Valley]], [[Octo Canyon (mode)|Octo Canyon]], and ''[[Octo Expansion]]'' articles need massive changes. Even when done, they still need consistent, professional formatting. | | [[Octo Valley (mode)|Octo Valley]], [[Octo Canyon (mode)|Octo Canyon]], and ''[[Octo Expansion]]'' articles need massive changes. Even when done, they still need consistent, professional formatting. | ||
| | | {{N/A}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 34: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Manga reformation | | Manga reformation | ||
| | | | ||
| <span style="color:red;">'''Inactive'''</span> | | <span style="color:red;">'''Inactive'''</span> | ||
| Create pages for more characters, fix grammar in many Manga pages, etc... | | Create pages for more characters, fix grammar in many Manga pages, etc... | ||
Line 48: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Remove in-line icons | | Remove in-line icons | ||
| | | Ongoing | ||
| <span style="color: | | <span style="color:green;">'''Active'''</span> | ||
| Remove in-line icons in paragraphs, following the [[Inkipedia:Policy/Manual of Style#In-line images|manual of style]]. | | Remove in-line icons in paragraphs, following the [[Inkipedia:Policy/Manual of Style#In-line images|manual of style]]. | ||
| | | {{N/A}} | ||
| [[User:GloverMist|GloverMist]], [[User:P.J. GT|P.J. GT]] | | [[User:GloverMist|GloverMist]], [[User:P.J. GT|P.J. GT]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3D Viewer | | 3D Viewer | ||
| ~ | | ~40% | ||
| <span style="color:orange;">'''Sporadic'''</span> | | <span style="color:orange;">'''Sporadic'''</span> | ||
| Construct pseudo-3D images of the weapons in ''Splatoon'' that can be freely rotated. | | Help wanted. Construct pseudo-3D images of the weapons in ''Splatoon'' that can be freely rotated. | ||
| [[Inkipedia talk:3D Models]] | | [[Inkipedia talk:3D Models]] | ||
| [[User:Shahar|Shahar]] | | [[User:Shahar|Shahar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Octo Expansion'' Footage | | ''Octo Expansion'' Footage | ||
| | | | ||
| <span style="color:red;">'''Inactive'''</span> | | <span style="color:red;">'''Inactive'''</span> | ||
| Footage of the ''[[Octo Expansion]]'' in the appropriate articles. | | Footage of the ''[[Octo Expansion]]'' in the appropriate articles. | ||
| | | {{N/A}} | ||
| | | [[User:Shahar|Shahar]] | ||
|- | |||
| Replace {{t|Explain}} with notes | |||
| [[Special:WhatLinksHere/Template:Explain|144 remaining]] | |||
| <span style="color:green;">'''Active'''</span> | |||
| The Explain template does not work on mobile devices. For this reason, consider using footnotes. Footnotes can be created using the {{t|note}} and {{t|note list}} templates. | |||
| {{N/A}} | |||
| [[User:Shahar|Shahar]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:58, 14 February 2022
The current projects page serves to keep a tab on the tasks that still need to be done on the wiki, either in the brief future or much farther ahead. If you are working on a project, please put your name in the Involved users section.
For smaller tasks and short term projects, see Inkipedia:Maintenance.
Urgent projects should be marked with {{!!}}, which looks like Template:!!.
Project | Progress | Activity | Description | Discussion link | Involved users |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Splatoon 3 Preparations Template:!! | Starting Up | Site-wide project to revamp and update articles, templates, and files. The goal is to make Inkipedia ready for new content the day Splatoon 3 is released. | Splatoon 3 Preparations (for 2) | Shahar | |
Quotes | Inactive | The shopkeeper articles are currently missing quotes. Add quotes for Sheldon, Flow, Craymond, Jelfonzo, and Bisk. Judd and Li'l Judd are also missing quotes. Splatfest quotes are needed for some languages. | N/A | ||
Single-player articles | Inactive | Octo Valley, Octo Canyon, and Octo Expansion articles need massive changes. Even when done, they still need consistent, professional formatting. | N/A | ||
Weapon strategy articles | ~45% | Active | Create strategy articles for weapons in the competitive name-space. Use, Countermeasures, Gear abilities, tips, etc... | Weapon strategy | DaDoc540, Octosquidfishyling?!?! |
Manga reformation | Inactive | Create pages for more characters, fix grammar in many Manga pages, etc... | Manga | Eminence, Prinz the overlord CherryAudino75, OctoCallie, Chaos Agent | |
Appearance sections for weapon articles | ~70% | Active | Put in accurate appearance sections for weapon articles | Weapons | WoomyMcBoomy, Avery the Squid Phoenix |
Remove in-line icons | Ongoing | Active | Remove in-line icons in paragraphs, following the manual of style. | N/A | GloverMist, P.J. GT |
3D Viewer | ~40% | Sporadic | Help wanted. Construct pseudo-3D images of the weapons in Splatoon that can be freely rotated. | Inkipedia talk:3D Models | Shahar |
Octo Expansion Footage | Inactive | Footage of the Octo Expansion in the appropriate articles. | N/A | Shahar | |
Replace {{Explain}} with notes | 144 remaining | Active | The Explain template does not work on mobile devices. For this reason, consider using footnotes. Footnotes can be created using the {{note}} and {{note list}} templates. | N/A | Shahar |