User:Tons-of-ducks: Difference between revisions
m (Updated file name) |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Infobox/Character | ||
|color = {{SiteColor|Splatoon 3}} | |color = {{SiteColor|Splatoon 3}} | ||
|title = me! | |title = me! | ||
|image = Annie with Moe.png | |image = Tons-of-ducks Annie with Moe.png | ||
|species = human | |species = human | ||
|location = the usa | |location = the usa | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
==== things i like: ==== | ==== things i like: ==== | ||
* my favorite food is pancakes bacon and eggs | * my favorite food is pancakes bacon and eggs | ||
*favorite bands / music artists include Patricia Taxxon, | *favorite bands / music artists include Patricia Taxxon, PUPtheband, Graham Kartna, and Louie Zong | ||
*art, music, psychology, linguistics, history, and trivia stuff | *art, music, psychology, linguistics, history, and trivia stuff | ||
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|Scissors | |Scissors | ||
|Rock | |Rock | ||
| | |personal preference. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gear vs. Grub vs. Fun]] | |[[Gear vs. Grub vs. Fun]] | ||
|Grub | |Grub | ||
|Gear | |Gear | ||
|if im gonna be stuck on some random island for god knows how long, i may as well have some | |if im gonna be stuck on some random island for god knows how long, i may as well have some snack-y things | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Grass vs. Fire vs. Water]] | |[[Grass vs. Fire vs. Water]] | ||
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|Sweet | |Sweet | ||
|Sweet | |Sweet | ||
|all the best foods are sweet or savory, but | |all the best foods are sweet or savory, but savory isn't one of the options, so sweet it is | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dark Chocolate vs. Milk Chocolate vs. White Chocolate]] | |[[Dark Chocolate vs. Milk Chocolate vs. White Chocolate]] | ||
|Milk Chocolate | |Milk Chocolate | ||
|White Chocolate | |White Chocolate | ||
| | |i like all three but milk chocolate is my favorite. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nessie vs. Aliens vs. Bigfoot]] | |[[Nessie vs. Aliens vs. Bigfoot]] | ||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|[[Power vs. Wisdom vs. Courage]] | |[[Power vs. Wisdom vs. Courage]] | ||
|Power | |Power | ||
|Power | |||
|im already wise, and who needs courage when you can have power? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vanilla vs. Strawberry vs. Mint Chip]] | |||
|Mint Chip | |||
|Vanilla | |||
|all three are great but mint is nice, especially in the summer | |||
|- | |||
|[[Money vs. Fame vs. Love]] | |||
|Love | |||
|Money | |||
|love wins. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shiver vs. Frye vs. Big Man]] | |||
|Big Man | |||
|Shiver | |||
|what can i say? im a big man big stan | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zombie vs. Skeleton vs. Ghost]] | |||
|Ghost | |||
|Ghost | |||
|...boo | |||
|- | |||
|[[Handshake vs. Fist Bump vs. Hug]] | |||
|Fist Bump | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |handshakes and hugs have always been awkward to me | ||
|- | |||
|[[Kaiten-yaki vs. Ōban-yaki vs. Imagawa-yaki]] | |||
|None | |||
|N/A | |||
|(i don't know what to type here) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 160: | Line 190: | ||
|Cats | |Cats | ||
|Dogs | |Dogs | ||
|i have four cats | |i have four cats. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rock vs. Pop | |Rock vs. Pop | ||
Line 166: | Line 196: | ||
|Rock | |Rock | ||
|Rock | |Rock | ||
|i listen to more rock and pop music is kind of boring. | |i listen to more rock, and pop music is kind of boring. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rice vs. Bread | |Rice vs. Bread | ||
Line 182: | Line 212: | ||
|Eating vs. Sleeping | |Eating vs. Sleeping | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
| | |Sleeping | ||
|Eating | |Eating | ||
| | |sleeping is nice. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Red Fox vs. Green Tanuki | |Red Fox vs. Green Tanuki | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|Red Fox | |Red Fox | ||
| | |Red Fox | ||
|i used to not like tofu, but it's grown on me. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Marshmallows vs. Hot Dogs | |Marshmallows vs. Hot Dogs | ||
Line 208: | Line 238: | ||
|Milk Tea | |Milk Tea | ||
|Milk Tea | |Milk Tea | ||
|lemon tea is | |lemon tea is nice but milk tea is my preference. <small>also look at the ink colors lmao</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Autobots vs. Decepticons | |Autobots vs. Decepticons | ||
Line 214: | Line 244: | ||
|Neither | |Neither | ||
|Decepticons | |Decepticons | ||
|don't watch transformers. | |i don't watch transformers. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Singing vs. Dancing | |Singing vs. Dancing | ||
Line 220: | Line 250: | ||
|Singing | |Singing | ||
|Singing | |Singing | ||
|i like singing | |i like singing. im not good at dancing. but dancing is still awesome | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grasshopper vs. Ant | |Grasshopper vs. Ant | ||
Line 240: | Line 270: | ||
|my room is messy but my desk is clean. so that's ironic. | |my room is messy but my desk is clean. so that's ironic. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Airhead vs. Wisecracker | ||
|JP | |JP | ||
|Tsukkomi | |Tsukkomi | ||
Line 268: | Line 298: | ||
|Both | |Both | ||
|Ghosts | |Ghosts | ||
|i can't choose, they're both cool | |i can't choose, they're both cool. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Love vs. Money | |Love vs. Money | ||
Line 292: | Line 322: | ||
|Mountain Food | |Mountain Food | ||
|Sea Food | |Sea Food | ||
|i eat mountain food more. | |i eat "mountain food" more. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Naughty vs. Nice | |Naughty vs. Nice | ||
Line 364: | Line 394: | ||
|Red Salmon Onigiri | |Red Salmon Onigiri | ||
|Tuna Mayonnaise | |Tuna Mayonnaise | ||
|not a huge fan of mayo. it's fine on chicken sandwiches and meh on everything else | |not a huge fan of mayo. it's fine on chicken sandwiches and meh on everything else. salmon, on the other hand, is great. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fancy Party vs. Costume Party | |Fancy Party vs. Costume Party | ||
Line 370: | Line 400: | ||
|Costume Party | |Costume Party | ||
|Fancy Party | |Fancy Party | ||
|an excuse to go to a party in full cosplay and not get weird looks | |finally, an excuse to go to a party in full cosplay and not get weird looks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Early Bird vs. Night Owl | |Early Bird vs. Night Owl | ||
Line 388: | Line 418: | ||
|Mushroom Mountain | |Mushroom Mountain | ||
|Bamboo Shoot Village | |Bamboo Shoot Village | ||
|i haven't tried chococones. chocorooms are | |i haven't tried chococones. chocorooms are yummy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Callie vs. Marie | |Callie vs. Marie | ||
Line 410: | Line 440: | ||
{{Fan|Diss-Pair}} | {{Fan|Diss-Pair}} | ||
{{Userbox | {{Userbox | ||
|id= [[File:Hero Suit.png|48px]] | |id= [[File:OV Hero Suit.png|48px]] | ||
|id-c= #74DF00 | |id-c= #74DF00 | ||
|info= This user beat Inner Agent 3! | |info= This user beat Inner Agent 3! | ||
Line 416: | Line 446: | ||
|border-c= #088A08 | |border-c= #088A08 | ||
}} | }} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:23, 6 May 2024
hi hello
im tons-of-ducks, welcome to my page. pull up a chair.
the reason im here is because:
A) i get pissed off whenever i see something that doesn't look formal enough (example: using second person when talking about the player. please stop doing that people.),
B) Japanese translations are missing and/or incorrect,
C) music article key signatures are missing and/or incorrect (i have perfect pitch so i edit stuff like that a lot),
and D) splatoon is my hyperfixation.
other games i like include TF2 (bonk), League of Legends (yes, people on there can be rude, but there are still nice people too), Hollow Knight (currently putting off like 5 boss fights), the Ori games (started replaying Will of The Wisps but forgot to finish), and Pikuniku (pikuniku means either picnic or pink meat. either one makes sense.)
weapons i main:
- Custom Dualie Squelchers (S2)
- Octo Shot Replica (S2)
- E-Liter 4K [insert comedic sniper reference here] (S2)
- they should've kept it with ink storm in splatoon 3. WHY DID THEY GIVE IT WAVE BREAKER OF ALL THINGS.
- Splat Charger (S3) [insert another comedic sniper reference here]
- Splash-o-Matic (S3)
- Dualie Squelchers (S3)
- N-ZAP '89 (S3)
how i got into splatoon:
i dont remember a lot (my memory is trash) but i first got into it around 6-7 years ago, back in ye olde splatoon 1 days (cries). anyway, i got hyperfixated on it and then forgot about it a couple years later. i never really thought about it after that. a few years later (a year-ish ago) i was on youtube going through my recommended, when i saw the s3 announcement trailer. i thought "hey i used to be into it, didnt realize they were makin a third one" and the hyperfixation came back for revenge
and now im here, checking for punctuation and grammar and spelling and all that jazz in random articles that no one ever looks at. it's fun though.
some other things you might wanna know:
things i like about splatoon:
- i like lore a lot in case you didnt already read that
- my favorite octo canyon level is the octopark and my favorite octo expansion station is gnarly rails station
- THE MUSIC. MY GOD, IT'S SO GOOD.
- favorite bands are dedf1sh, turquoise october, and diss-pair (if diss-pair arent the sploon 3 idols im going to cry) (aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaand now im crying)
- i stand by the opinion that pearl has a really cute design, if you dont like her... just why
- cute cephalopods
- big man
- BANG BING.
things i don't like about splatoon:
- people who don't like idols for petty reasons (pearl and frye are beautiful the way they are <3)
- "A communication error has occured."
- one-way ride through target town. the whole damn thing.
- no squidbeatz in spoon 3. >:(
things about me:
- i have a pixilart, you can find it here
- i'm also a troper on TV Tropes. yes, it ruined my life.
- im on the autism spectrum
- i know english (native), some japanese (my parents forced me to learn it), and some hindi
things i like:
- my favorite food is pancakes bacon and eggs
- favorite bands / music artists include Patricia Taxxon, PUPtheband, Graham Kartna, and Louie Zong
- art, music, psychology, linguistics, history, and trivia stuff
things i don't like:
- people who hate on people for liking something without a good reason why they hate it like, you can have personal preferences and crap, but leave the people who actually like something you dont alone
- doing dishes.
- elon musk.
- actually, just capitalism in general.
in-game data
splatoon 2
username: ahiru_onna
main weapons: see above
Octo Canyon: 1000% complete
Octo Expansion: beat the main story, haven't 1000% completed it yet
splatoon 3
username: TOD13
splashtag name: celestial avocado roll
main weapons: see above
Return of the Mammalians: 1000%
smallfry name: Mushy
splatfest choices
never participated in any splatfests until splatoon 3.
i was going to make a separate page for this, but it wouldnt let me. said something about an error. eh whatever.
Splatfest | Team I Chose | Winning Team | Reason Why I Chose The Team |
---|---|---|---|
Rock vs. Paper vs. Scissors | Scissors | Rock | personal preference. |
Gear vs. Grub vs. Fun | Grub | Gear | if im gonna be stuck on some random island for god knows how long, i may as well have some snack-y things |
Grass vs. Fire vs. Water | Fire | Water | https://wiki.teamfortress.com/wiki/Pyro |
Spicy vs. Sweet vs. Sour | Sweet | Sweet | all the best foods are sweet or savory, but savory isn't one of the options, so sweet it is |
Dark Chocolate vs. Milk Chocolate vs. White Chocolate | Milk Chocolate | White Chocolate | i like all three but milk chocolate is my favorite. |
Nessie vs. Aliens vs. Bigfoot | Nessie | Nessie | nessie seems like the most likely to exist/have existed. also my scottish ancestors will smite me if i don't choose nessie. |
Power vs. Wisdom vs. Courage | Power | Power | im already wise, and who needs courage when you can have power? |
Vanilla vs. Strawberry vs. Mint Chip | Mint Chip | Vanilla | all three are great but mint is nice, especially in the summer |
Money vs. Fame vs. Love | Love | Money | love wins. |
Shiver vs. Frye vs. Big Man | Big Man | Shiver | what can i say? im a big man big stan |
Zombie vs. Skeleton vs. Ghost | Ghost | Ghost | ...boo |
Handshake vs. Fist Bump vs. Hug | Fist Bump | N/A | handshakes and hugs have always been awkward to me |
Kaiten-yaki vs. Ōban-yaki vs. Imagawa-yaki | None | N/A | (i don't know what to type here) |
splatfests i couldn't partake in but support
splatoon 1 (im editing this part rn)
basically just all the splatfests i wasnt there for. there's a lot :/
Splatfest | Region | Team I Support | Winning Team | Reason I Support the Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cats vs. Dogs | NA | Cats | Dogs | i have four cats. |
Rock vs. Pop | EU | Rock | Rock | i listen to more rock, and pop music is kind of boring. |
Rice vs. Bread | JP | Bread | Rice | i like both but i eat way more bread. |
Roller Coasters vs. Water Slides | NA | Neither | Roller Coasters | i don't trust roller coasters or water slides. |
Eating vs. Sleeping | EU | Sleeping | Eating | sleeping is nice. |
Red Fox vs. Green Tanuki | JP | Red Fox | Red Fox | i used to not like tofu, but it's grown on me. |
Marshmallows vs. Hot Dogs | NA | Marshmallows | Marshmallows | do you know anyone who actually roasts hot dogs over a campfire? no? didn't think so |
North Pole vs. South Pole | EU | Neither | South Pole | man they weren't lying when they said EU fests were weird... |
Lemon Tea vs. Milk Tea | JP | Milk Tea | Milk Tea | lemon tea is nice but milk tea is my preference. also look at the ink colors lmao |
Autobots vs. Decepticons | NA | Neither | Decepticons | i don't watch transformers. |
Singing vs. Dancing | EU | Singing | Singing | i like singing. im not good at dancing. but dancing is still awesome |
Grasshopper vs. Ant | JP | Ant | Grasshopper | i tend to get homework/chores done right away, unless i forget |
Art vs. Science | NA | Art | Art | i do digital art a lot. science is really interesting though |
Messy vs. Tidy | EU | Both | Messy | my room is messy but my desk is clean. so that's ironic. |
Airhead vs. Wisecracker | JP | Tsukkomi | Tsukkomi | im both. depends on the context. |
Cars vs. Planes | NA | Planes | Cars | cars are the worst. we shouldn't have to have a car to go to places. that's why walkable cities are better. planes are fine though. |
Squid vs. Octopus | JP | Both | Squid | they taste the same, and they're both delicious |
Pirates vs. Ninjas | NA | Pirates | Pirates | do what you want 'cause a pirate is free, you are a pirate |
Zombies vs. Ghosts | EU | Both | Ghosts | i can't choose, they're both cool. |
Love vs. Money | JP | Love | Love | i am very lonely. :( |
Burgers vs. Pizza | NA | Burgers | Burgers | borgir |
Delicious vs. Disgusting | EU | Neither | Disgusting | i haven't tried pineapple on pizza before, so i can't really say if it's good or not |
Mountain Food vs. Sea Food | JP | Mountain Food | Sea Food | i eat "mountain food" more. |
Naughty vs. Nice | NA | Neither | Naughty | meh. |
Fit vs. Rich | EU | Fit | Fit | who needs money when you're buff? (something like that) |
Perfect Body vs. Perfect Brain | JP | Perfect Body | Perfect Body | ↑↑↑ |
Past vs. Future | NA | Future | Past | i don't feel like causing a time paradox |
Barbarian vs. Ninja | EU | Barbarian | Barbarian | "NO PRISONEEEEEEEERRRRRRRS!!!!!!!!!!" -Kled |
Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Green | JP | Neither | Pokémon Green | haven't played either of 'em |
Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue | NA / EU | Neither | Pokémon Blue | ↑↑↑ |
Snowman vs. Sandcastle | NA | Snowman | Sandcastle | i hate sand. it gets everywhere. |
Hoverboard vs. Jetpack | EU | Jetpack | Hoverboard | jetpacks are more useful (but it's all fun and games 'till u run out of fuel mid-air...) |
Go all out! vs. Focus on healing | JP | Go all out! | Focus on healing | defense is for nerds (jk) |
Spongebob vs. Patrick | NA / EU | Patrick | Patrick | LEEDLE LEEDLE LEEDLE LEE |
Tuna Mayonnaise Onigiri vs. Red Salmon Onigiri | JP | Red Salmon Onigiri | Tuna Mayonnaise | not a huge fan of mayo. it's fine on chicken sandwiches and meh on everything else. salmon, on the other hand, is great. |
Fancy Party vs. Costume Party | All Regions | Costume Party | Fancy Party | finally, an excuse to go to a party in full cosplay and not get weird looks |
Early Bird vs. Night Owl | NA | Night Owl | Night Owl | i prefer nighttime |
World Tour vs. Space Adventure | EU | World Tour | World Tour | space is terrifying. 'nuff said. |
Mushroom Mountain vs. Bamboo Shoot Village | JP | Mushroom Mountain | Bamboo Shoot Village | i haven't tried chococones. chocorooms are yummy |
Callie vs. Marie | All Regions | Callie | Marie | personal preference |
tags
This user is a fan of Pearl. |
This user is a fan of Frye. |
This user is a fan of Turquoise October. |
This user is a fan of Diss-Pair. |