Tableturf Battle: Difference between revisions
Camwoodstock (talk | contribs) (→Opponents: various named characters getting their links, and removing something that, while funny, is not exactly professional) |
(Add partial table of Tableturf Rank rewards. Update information about Splatsville locals) |
||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
By winning games, players can increase their Tableturf Battle rank. Ranking up allows access to new opponents and can unlock new [[Splashtag]] and [[Emote]] options.<ref name="famitsu" /> | By winning games, players can increase their Tableturf Battle rank. Ranking up allows access to new opponents and can unlock new [[Splashtag]] and [[Emote]] options.<ref name="famitsu" /> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Tableturf Battle Rank Rewards | |||
|- | |||
! Tableturf Battle Rank!! Reward | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Unlock '[[Splatsville]] Local' ("Cool Jelly") | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Pack of Cards | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Unlock "Aggro Jelly" | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Unlock Thunder Point tableturf map (for use in card testing) | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Title (Fun - Tableturf Battler) | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Unlock '[[Splatsville]] Local' ("Sheldon") | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Unlock X Marks the Spot tableturf map (for use in card testing) | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Pack of Cards | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Banner | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || ??? | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || ??? | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Unlock '[[Splatsville]] Local' ("Jel La Fleur") | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Unlock Square Squared tableturf map (for use in card testing) | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || Unlock '[[Splatsville]] Local' ("Mr. Coco") | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || Pack of Cards | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || Unlock '[[Splatsville]] Local' ("Harmony") | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || Unlock Lakefront Property tableturf map (for use in card testing) | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || Unlock '[[Splatsville]] Local' ("Judd") | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || Card Sleeve | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || ??? | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || ??? | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || ??? | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || ??? | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || ??? | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || ??? | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || ??? | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || ??? | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || ??? | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || ??? | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || ??? | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || ??? | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || ??? | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || ??? | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || ??? | |||
|} | |||
== Opponents == | == Opponents == | ||
Players can battle their way to the top by challenging the '[[Splatsville]] locals', | Players can battle their way to the top by challenging the '[[Splatsville]] locals', a group of computer controller Battleturf opponents. The '[[Splatsville]] locals' are comprised of "Baby Jelly", "Cool Jelly", "Aggro Jelly", "Sheldon", "Gnarly Eddy", "Jel La Fleur", "Mr. Coco", "Harmony", "Judd", ... | ||
Each of the '[[Splatsville]] locals' have 3 difficult rankings (Rank 1, Rank 2, and Rank 3). When a new '[[Splatsville]] local' is unlocked, only Rank 1 is available for the player to challenge. When the player has beaten a '[[Splatsville]] local' three times at a particular Rank, the next sequential Rank is unlocked. | |||
A free update to {{S3}} will allow online play against other human players.<ref name="gamexplain_online_later" /> | A free update to {{S3}} will allow online play against other human players.<ref name="gamexplain_online_later" /> |
Revision as of 19:28, 11 September 2022
Can you help us get it done?
Tableturf Battle is an in-universe collectible card game inspired by Turf War battles, but turn-based and designed for two players. Both players use the cards in their custom decks to add ink patterns to a grid-like board, competing to have the most ink on the board at the end of the game.
Tableturf Battle is popular in the Splatlands and can be played in Splatsville's Tableturf Battle Dojo.
History
Tableturf Battle was announced on 10 August 2022 during the Splatoon 3 Direct. It was released with the launch of Splatoon 3.
Cards
- Main article: List of Tableturf Battle cards in Splatoon 3
As of now, there are 162 cards to collect. The cards are based on weapons, characters, and other Splatoon concepts such as Tower Control.
Attributes
The face of every card has:
- a violet, yellow, or multi-colored name at the top,
- an illustration in the center,
- an 8-by-8 square grid containing an ink pattern in the lower-right corner,
- a number inside a violet, yellow, or multi-colored diamond in the lower-left corner, and
- a Special Attack cost, indicated by one to five Special Space squares at the bottom.
The ink pattern depicted in the grid is added to the board when the card is played. There are two varieties of ink, one of which appears in the grid no more than once per card. These less-common ink spaces are called Special Spaces.
The number in the lower-left corner corresponds to the number of ink spaces in the pattern.
There are three levels of card rarity: Common, Rare, and Fresh.
Each card has a sequence number that is not shown on the card but can be used for sorting. For example, the .52 Gal card is No. 7.
Acquiring cards
Every player receives a starter deck from Staff at the Tableturf Battle Dojo.[1]
Players can earn packs of cards by increasing their Tableturf Battle rank[2] or catalog level. The Shell-Out Machine also has a chance to dispense packs.[3] A pack contains five random cards.[2] Players cannot own more than one copy of a card;[2] duplicates are converted to Card-Bits.[2][4] Players can spend Card-Bits to acquire new cards or upgrade the appearance of existing cards.[2]
Decks
A deck contains 15 cards.
A player can save up to 16 decks, assigning a name and a card sleeve design to each one. Two different card sleeve designs have been shown: one bearing only the Tableturf Battle logo, and another featuring a large Ammo Knights logo and a smaller Tableturf Battle logo.
Starter Deck
The starter deck contains the following cards: Splattershot, Blaster, Splat Roller, Splat Charger, Heavy Splatling, Slosher, Splat Dualies, Tri-Stringer, Splatana Wiper, Splat Bomb, Zapfish, Flooder, Chum, SquidForce, and Marigold.
Rules
A game lasts 12 turns. Each turn, working simultaneously, both players choose a card from a hand of four cards and decide where to place that card's ink pattern on the board. Players may also pass, discarding one card from their hand and gaining a Special Point.
Ink placement
A card's ink pattern must be placed orthogonally or diagonally adjacent to spaces that already contain the player's ink. On a normal turn, it cannot overlap existing ink.
If both players try to place their ink patterns in the same spot, one of two things happens:
- If the two cards have different numbers, then the card with the larger ink pattern is placed first, and the card with the smaller ink pattern is placed second. The smaller pattern covers up the larger one.[5][6] However, normal ink spaces do not cover Special Spaces.
- If the two cards have the same number, then both cards add their ink patterns to the board at the same time. Spaces where the patterns overlap become neutral walls and cannot be inked again.
Special Spaces and Special Attacks
If one of a player's Special Spaces on the board becomes surrounded by the ink of either color and/or walls, that player earns a Special Point.
A player can spend Special Points to play a card as a Special Attack, allowing the card's ink pattern to replace existing ink (but not Special Spaces). When a card is played as a Special Attack, its ink pattern must be placed orthogonally or diagonally adjacent to one of the player's own Special Spaces on the board.
Winning and rewards
The player with the most ink spaces on the board at the end of the game wins.
By winning games, players can increase their Tableturf Battle rank. Ranking up allows access to new opponents and can unlock new Splashtag and Emote options.[2]
Tableturf Battle Rank | Reward |
---|---|
1 | N/A |
2 | Unlock 'Splatsville Local' ("Cool Jelly") |
3 | Pack of Cards |
4 | Unlock "Aggro Jelly" |
5 | Unlock Thunder Point tableturf map (for use in card testing) |
6 | Title (Fun - Tableturf Battler) |
7 | Unlock 'Splatsville Local' ("Sheldon") |
8 | Unlock X Marks the Spot tableturf map (for use in card testing) |
9 | Pack of Cards |
10 | Banner |
11 | ??? |
12 | ??? |
13 | Unlock 'Splatsville Local' ("Jel La Fleur") |
14 | Unlock Square Squared tableturf map (for use in card testing) |
15 | Unlock 'Splatsville Local' ("Mr. Coco") |
16 | Pack of Cards |
17 | Unlock 'Splatsville Local' ("Harmony") |
18 | Unlock Lakefront Property tableturf map (for use in card testing) |
19 | Unlock 'Splatsville Local' ("Judd") |
20 | Card Sleeve |
21 | ??? |
22 | ??? |
23 | ??? |
24 | ??? |
25 | ??? |
26 | ??? |
27 | ??? |
28 | ??? |
29 | ??? |
30 | ??? |
31 | ??? |
32 | ??? |
33 | ??? |
34 | ??? |
35 | ??? |
Opponents
Players can battle their way to the top by challenging the 'Splatsville locals', a group of computer controller Battleturf opponents. The 'Splatsville locals' are comprised of "Baby Jelly", "Cool Jelly", "Aggro Jelly", "Sheldon", "Gnarly Eddy", "Jel La Fleur", "Mr. Coco", "Harmony", "Judd", ...
Each of the 'Splatsville locals' have 3 difficult rankings (Rank 1, Rank 2, and Rank 3). When a new 'Splatsville local' is unlocked, only Rank 1 is available for the player to challenge. When the player has beaten a 'Splatsville local' three times at a particular Rank, the next sequential Rank is unlocked.
A free update to Splatoon 3 will allow online play against other human players.[7]
Boards
There are currently eight boards:
Icon | Name | Spaces |
---|---|---|
Box Seats | 100 | |
Double Gemini | 249 | |
Lakefront Property | 240 | |
Main Street | 234 | |
River Drift | 245 | |
Square Squared | 225 | |
Thunder Point | 240 | |
X Marks the Garden | 245 |
Quotes
“ | Remember the discovery of the Tableturf Battle minigame in our Splatoon 3 Direct? SRL here - we wanted to make sure this competitive card game didn't get lost in the shuffle, so to speak. Collect cards, build out your deck, and see who can ink the most 2D table turf to win!
Of course, Tableturf Battle is deeper than that, and we've discovered that an official manual exists! Nothing beats field research, but you can get a tentacle up by reading through the manual carefully before starting a battle. Did you even KNOW there are Special Attacks? |
” |
Trivia
- Some cards have similar postures to weapon illustrations and promotional materials.
Gallery
-
Tableturf Battle card sleeve
-
Tableturf Battle card sleeve
-
Card List screen[10]
-
Results screen [10]
-
Tableturf Battle machines on the upper floor of the Battle Lobby.
-
Card illustrations
-
Card illustrations
Rules
-
Tableturf Battle: The Freshest Card Game
-
A One-on-One Turf War...with Cards!
-
Ink It All with Cards
-
The Rules of Inking
-
The Where and How of Inking
-
Special Points for You
-
Special Attacks Turn the Tide
-
Build Your Collection
-
Deck Out Your Cards
Names in other languages
Translation notes
References
- ↑ Splatoon 3: Squid Research Lab Confidential Report (JP)
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 Tableturf Battle - Famitsu.com
- ↑ File:Tableturf Battle Intro 8.jpg
- ↑ File:Tableturf Battle Intro 9.jpg
- ↑ Splatoon 3 TableTurf Battle mode! @2:54
- ↑ Splatoon 3 TableTurf Battle mode! @4:48
- ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>
tag; no text was provided for refs namedgamexplain_online_later
- ↑ @SplatoonNA on Twitter
- ↑ @SplatoonNA on Twitter
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 Splatoon 3 Direct summary - Nintendo of Korea
|