2017 Splatoon 2 World Inkling Invitational

From Inkipedia, the Splatoon wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2017 Splatoon 2 World Inkling Invitational

2017 Splatoon 2 World Inkling Invitational

Organizer
Type Local
Location Los Angeles Convention Center
Format
Modes
Date 13 June 2017
Winner FlagUSA.svg Deadbeat

The 2017 Splatoon 2 World Inkling Invitational was a Splatoon 2 tournament that took place several days before E3 2017. It served both as a tournament pitting four regional champions against one another and a showcase for the upcoming Nintendo Switch game, over five weeks before its official release.

Qualifiers

One team was chosen to represent each of the four regions at the Invitational through its own regional Splatoon tournament: Japan, United States, Europe, and Australia/New Zealand.

Japan

Dynameu won the Splatoon Koshien 2017 tournament out of over 700 teams and represented Japan in the Invitational.[1] Named after what was considered the best player in Japan – Dynamon, previously a player on a rival team – Dynameu recruited him prior to the Invitational. Having qualified in the region with the most teams and the highest level of competition in Splatoon, Dynameu entered the Invitational as the favorites to win.

Roster

Name Nationality Role Weapons
Atobaru FlagJapan.svg JPN Slayer/Support S Weapon Main Cherry H-3 Nozzlenose.png Cherry H-3 Nozzlenose
Dynamon FlagJapan.svg JPN Support S Weapon Main Dynamo Roller.png Dynamo Roller
Kakashino FlagJapan.svg JPN Slayer Sloshers
Wakaruun FlagJapan.svg JPN Anchor S Weapon Main E-liter 3K.png E-liter 3K

United States

Deadbeat won the Splatoon U.S. Inkling Open 2017 after defeating SpeedRunsLive in the quarter-final, three games to none in Splat Zones;[2] Lost Faction in the semifinal, three games to none in Tower Control;[3] and Deep Blues in the grand finals, three games to none in Rainmaker,[4], finishing the tournament with a record of sixteen wins to one loss (in Turf War). Its members proceeded to represent the United States in the World Championship.[5]

Roster

Name Nationality Role Weapons
HXN FlagUSA.svg USA Flex S Weapon Main Tentatek Splattershot.png Tentatek Splattershot, S Weapon Main Dynamo Roller.png Dynamo Roller, S Weapon Main Zink Mini Splatling.png Zink Mini Splatling
Penguitt FlagUSA.svg USA Slayer/Support S Weapon Main Custom Range Blaster.png Custom Range Blaster
Power FlagUSA.svg USA Anchor S Weapon Main E-liter 3K.png E-liter 3K
Tim FlagUSA.svg USA Slayer S Weapon Main Tentatek Splattershot.png Tentatek Splattershot

Europe

Rising Moon represented France in the ESL Go4Splatoon Europe Grand Final and defeated FlagGermany.svg Extermination and FlagEurope.svg BYE to earn the right to represent Europe in the World Championship.[6][7]

Roster

Name Nationality Role Weapons
Andy FlagFrance.svg FRA Anchor Chargers
Binx FlagFrance.svg FRA Slayer/Support Blasters, Sloshers
Ceybau FlagFrance.svg FRA Slayer S Weapon Main Luna Blaster Neo.png Luna Blaster Neo
Inky FlagFrance.svg FRA Support/Slayer S Weapon Main Custom Range Blaster.png Custom Range Blaster
Musclor FlagFrance.svg FRA Support S Weapon Main Dynamo Roller.png Dynamo Roller

Australia/New Zealand

Blue Ringed Octolings won the 2017 Australia/New Zealand Splatoon Cup over $¢arthAce and represented Australia and New Zealand in the Invitational.[8]

Roster

Name Nationality Role Weapons
Bickibird FlagAustralia.svg AUS Slayer Brushes
Latias FlagAustralia.svg AUS Anchor Chargers
Madi-Kuma FlagAustralia.svg AUS Slayer/Support S Weapon Main L-3 Nozzlenose D.png L-3 Nozzlenose D, S Weapon Main Slosher Deco.png Slosher Deco
SpongeBev FlagAustralia.svg AUS Slayer/Support S Weapon Main N-ZAP '89.png N-ZAP '89

E3 2017 Championship – Round Robin

There were only six stages used throughout the Invitational: The Reef, Musselforge Fitness, Starfish Mainstage, Humpback Pump Track, Inkblot Art Academy, and Moray Towers. Only certain weapons and Abilities were available for the Splatoon 2 build used throughout the Invitational.

Matches were a series of round robin Turf War battles to determine seeding, which was determined by the number of wins for each team. In case of a three-way tie, the tiebreaker goes to the team with the highest average percentage of ink covered throughout all games played.

(Note: winning teams are in bold.)

Results

Match Stage Alpha Team Score % (Area) Bravo Team
1[9] Starfish Mainstage FlagJapan.svg Dynameu 67.6% (1442p) - 24.2% (516p) FlagFrance.svg Rising Moon
2[10] The Reef FlagAustralia.svg Blue Ringed Octolings 44.8% (1044p) - 37.0% (862p) FlagUSA.svg Deadbeat
3 Humpback Pump Track FlagJapan.svg Dynameu 51.9% (1166p) - 42.9% (964p) FlagUSA.svg Deadbeat
4 Musselforge Fitness FlagAustralia.svg Blue Ringed Octolings 43.8% (861p) - 46.7% (917p) FlagFrance.svg Rising Moon
5 Moray Towers FlagAustralia.svg Blue Ringed Octolings 41.8% (925p) - 48.0% (1063p) FlagJapan.svg Dynameu
6 Inkblot Art Academy FlagUSA.svg Deadbeat 50.5% (1255p) - 32.8% (816p) FlagFrance.svg Rising Moon

Standings

Team Wins Losses Average %
FlagJapan.svg Dynameu 3 0 55.7%
FlagAustralia.svg Blue Ringed Octolings 1 2 43.4%
FlagUSA.svg Deadbeat 1 2 43.4%
FlagFrance.svg Rising Moon 1 2 34.56%

E3 2017 Championship – Semifinals

The semifinals were a best of five, single-elimination round on mostly Ranked Battle modes.

Both pairs of teams played the same series of modes on different stages. In the first semifinal, the top seeded FlagJapan.svg Dynameu was matched up against the Number 4 Seed, FlagFrance.svg Rising Moon. The Number 2 Seed, FlagAustralia.svg Blue Ringed Octolings, faced the Number 3 seeded FlagUSA.svg Deadbeat in the second semifinal.

Semifinal 1: FlagJapan.svg Dynameu vs. FlagFrance.svg Rising Moon

Match Mode Stage Alpha Team Score Bravo Team
1[11] Tower Control Moray Towers FlagJapan.svg Dynameu K.O. 100 - 3 FlagFrance.svg Rising Moon
2 Splat Zones Inkblot Art Academy FlagJapan.svg Dynameu K.O. 100 - 45 FlagFrance.svg Rising Moon
3 Rainmaker The Reef FlagJapan.svg Dynameu K.O. 100 - 65 FlagFrance.svg Rising Moon
4* Turf War
5* Rainmaker

(* - if neccessary)

Semifinal 2: FlagAustralia.svg Blue Ringed Octolings vs. FlagUSA.svg Deadbeat

Match Mode Stage Alpha Team Score Bravo Team
1[12] Tower Control Starfish Mainstage FlagAustralia.svg Blue Ringed Octolings 12 - 100 K.O. FlagUSA.svg Deadbeat
2 Splat Zones Musselforge Fitness FlagAustralia.svg Blue Ringed Octolings 4 - 100 K.O. FlagUSA.svg Deadbeat
3 Rainmaker Inkblot Art Academy FlagAustralia.svg Blue Ringed Octolings 34 - 85 OT FlagUSA.svg Deadbeat
4* Turf War
5* Rainmaker

(OT denotes a game that went into Overtime)

(* - if neccessary)

E3 2017 Championship – Finals

The finals were a best of seven, single-elimination round between the semifinals winners, FlagJapan.svg Dynameu and FlagUSA.svg Deadbeat, on mostly Ranked Battle modes.

Match Mode Stage Alpha Team Score Bravo Team
1[13] Splat Zones Inkblot Art Academy FlagJapan.svg Dynameu 75 - 78 OT FlagUSA.svg Deadbeat
2 Tower Control Moray Towers FlagJapan.svg Dynameu 93 - 81 FlagUSA.svg Deadbeat
3 Turf War Humpback Pump Track FlagJapan.svg Dynameu 38.1% - 55.2% FlagUSA.svg Deadbeat
4 Rainmaker Musselforge Fitness FlagJapan.svg Dynameu 53-69 FlagUSA.svg Deadbeat
5 Tower Control Moray Towers FlagJapan.svg Dynameu 70 - 94 OT FlagUSA.svg Deadbeat
6* Turf War
7* Rainmaker

(OT denotes a game that went into Overtime)

(* - if neccessary)

Hisashi Nogami presented the winners, FlagUSA.svg Deadbeat, their medals and the Splatoon Sterling Squid.

Commentary

Commentary was provided on Nintendo's YouTube channel by NBC Sports Northwest broadcaster Jordan Kent, CNET Senior Editor Ashley Esqueda, and Nintendo Treehouse expert Eric Smith.

See Also

References