Splatoon 2 World Championship 2019

From Inkipedia, the Splatoon wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Eel construction worker.png This page is under construction.

Please excuse its informal appearance while it is being worked on. We hope to have it completed as soon as possible!
Can you help us get it done?

Splatoon 2 World Championship 2019

Splatoon 2 World Championship 2019

Organizer
Type Local
Location The Theatre at Ace Hotel, 929 S. Broadway St., Los Angeles
Format
Modes
Date 8 June 2019
Winner FlagJapan.svg GG BoyZ

The Splatoon 2 World Championship 2019 was a Splatoon 2 tournament that took place several days before E3 2019.

Qualifiers

One team was chosen to represent each of the four regions at the World Championship through its own regional tournament: Japan, Europe, North America, and Australia/New Zealand.

Japan

GG BoyZ won the fourth Splatoon Koshien tournament and represented Japan in the World Championship for the second consecutive year.[1] All four members who played in the previous year's World Championship came back to defend their title, including Dynamon, who was in this championship for the third consecutive year.

Roster

Name Nationality Role Weapons
Dynamon FlagJapan.svg JPN Support/Anchor S2 Weapon Main Custom Explosher.png Custom Explosher, Splatlings, S2 Weapon Main Dynamo Roller.png Dynamo Roller
Etona FlagJapan.svg JPN Support S2 Weapon Main Slosher Deco.png Slosher Deco, S2 Weapon Main Squeezer.png Squeezer
Taiji FlagJapan.svg JPN Support/Slayer S2 Weapon Main Custom Dualie Squelchers.png Custom Dualie Squelchers, S2 Weapon Main Tentatek Splattershot.png Tentatek Splattershot, S2 Weapon Main Kensa Splattershot Pro.png Kensa Splattershot Pro
Yamamicchi FlagJapan.svg JPN Slayer S2 Weapon Main Kensa Splat Dualies.png Kensa Splat Dualies, S2 Weapon Main Enperry Splat Dualies.png Enperry Splat Dualies, S2 Weapon Main Mini Splatling.png Mini Splatling

Europe

Alliance Rogue, the French team comprised of members of rival European teams Kraken Paradise and Team Olive, won Paris Games Week to earn the right to represent France in the Splatoon 2 European Championship 2018-2019. There, this team of French all-stars won its group over Overtime of Belgium and NinPlayers of Italy, then defeated Ämpäri Gang of Finland — also consisting of members of Kraken Paradise and Team Olive — and finally dethroned Europe's defending champions, BackSquids of Germany, to win both the championship and the right to represent Europe in the World Championship.

Roster

Name Nationality Role Weapons
Erza FlagFrance.svg FRA Slayer S2 Weapon Main Tentatek Splattershot.png Tentatek Splattershot, S2 Weapon Main Kensa Splattershot.png Kensa Splattershot, S2 Weapon Main Slosher Deco.png Slosher Deco
Grey FlagFrance.svg FRA Support Brellas, S2 Weapon Main H-3 Nozzlenose D.png H-3 Nozzlenose D
Kiver FlagFrance.svg FRA Slayer Dualies, S2 Weapon Main Kensa Splattershot.png Kensa Splattershot, S2 Weapon Main Kensa Splattershot Pro.png Kensa Splattershot Pro
Sorin FlagFrance.svg FRA Slayer/Anchor S2 Weapon Main Custom Jet Squelcher.png Custom Jet Squelcher, S2 Weapon Main Heavy Splatling.png Heavy Splatling, S2 Weapon Main Kensa Splattershot Pro.png Kensa Splattershot Pro, S2 Weapon Main Kensa Splat Dualies.png Kensa Splat Dualies

North America

FTWin won the Splatoon 2 North America Inkling Open 2019 after defeating Demise (3-0) and Lowkey (4-3) at PAX East to represent North America in the World Championship. The team was formed by former members of the teams that finished in the top three of the previous year's Splatoon 2 U.S./Canada Inkling Open: Saikai (3rd), TOMO (2nd), and SetToDestroyX (1st), the latter of which competed in the World Championship 2018. Team captain Kyo, former captain of TOMO, played in his second World Championship, having substituted for Ice of SetToDestroyX the previous year.

Roster

Name Nationality Role Weapons
Ice FlagUSA.svg USA Anchor/Support Chargers, Splatlings, S2 Weapon Main Custom Jet Squelcher.png Custom Jet Squelcher, S2 Weapon Main Custom Explosher.png Custom Explosher, S2 Weapon Main Slosher Deco.png Slosher Deco
Kyo FlagUSA.svg USA Slayer/Support Blasters, S2 Weapon Main Kensa Sloshing Machine.png Kensa Sloshing Machine, S2 Weapon Main Kensa Splattershot Pro.png Kensa Splattershot Pro, S2 Weapon Main Inkbrush Nouveau.png Inkbrush Nouveau
Shak FlagCanada.svg CAN Slayer S2 Weapon Main Kensa Splat Dualies.png Kensa Splat Dualies, S2 Weapon Main Enperry Splat Dualies.png Enperry Splat Dualies, S2 Weapon Main Tentatek Splattershot.png Tentatek Splattershot, S2 Weapon Main Kensa Splattershot.png Kensa Splattershot
Toon/2D FlagUSA.svg USA Support Nozzlenoses, S2 Weapon Main Kensa Undercover Brella.png Kensa Undercover Brella, S2 Weapon Main Custom Dualie Squelchers.png Custom Dualie Squelchers, S2 Weapon Main Mini Splatling.png Mini Splatling

Australia

Lime Soda won the Splatoon 2 Australasian Open 2019, defeating Morning Sun five games to four in an incredible reverse sweep, and represented Australia and New Zealand in the World Championship.[2]

Roster

Name Nationality Role Weapons
Geo FlagAustralia.svg AUS Slayer S2 Weapon Main Enperry Splat Dualies.png Enperry Splat Dualies, S2 Weapon Main Tentatek Splattershot.png Tentatek Splattershot
ShockWavee FlagAustralia.svg AUS Slayer S2 Weapon Main Kensa Splattershot Pro.png Kensa Splattershot Pro
Will FlagAustralia.svg AUS Support S2 Weapon Main Slosher Deco.png Slosher Deco, S2 Weapon Main Mini Splatling.png Mini Splatling
Yoshiko FlagAustralia.svg AUS Anchor Chargers, Splatlings

E3 2019 Championship

Round One

Matches were a series of Turf War battles to determine seeding. There were four stages - Manta Maria, Blackbelly Skatepark, Ancho-V Games, and Skipper Pavilion[3] - with a coin flip before each battle determining which team chose the stage.[4]

The battles were as follows:

Semifinals

The semifinals were a best of five, single-elimination round on Ranked Battle modes.

Both pairs of teams played the same sets of battles. The first match was Number 1 Seed vs. Number 4 Seed, and the second was Number 2 Seed vs. Number 3 seed. The battles were as follows:

Finals

The finals were a best of seven, single-elimination round on Ranked Battle modes.

The battles were as follows:

Commentary

Commentary was provided on Nintendo's YouTube channel by NBC Sports Northwest broadcaster Jordan Kent, CNET Senior Editor Ashley Esqueda, and commentators Nine and Mellana.

See Also

References