Adjust Gear: Difference between revisions
Popcorn8784 (talk | contribs) (Added missing gear close-ups) |
(→Tees and sweaters: Changed "The following tees may be adjusted" to "The following tees and sweaters may be adjusted") |
||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
Adjusting a cap, mesh, or visor flips it backwards, except for the [[Backward Cap]] and [[Takoroka Visor]], which are flipped forwards. Even when adjusted, items worn at an angle (such as the [[Squidvader Cap]] or [[Urchins Cap]]) will keep their angle. | Adjusting a cap, mesh, or visor flips it backwards, except for the [[Backward Cap]] and [[Takoroka Visor]], which are flipped forwards. Even when adjusted, items worn at an angle (such as the [[Squidvader Cap]] or [[Urchins Cap]]) will keep their angle. | ||
The following | The following hats may be adjusted: | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed sitecolor-s3" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed sitecolor-s3" style="text-align:center" | ||
! class="unsortable" |Item!!Name!!Before Adjusting!!After Adjusting!!Introduced in!!Adjustable since | ! class="unsortable" |Item!!Name!!Before Adjusting!!After Adjusting!!Introduced in!!Adjustable since | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|[[Sizzle Season 2023]] ({{Ver|S3|4.0.0}}) | |[[Sizzle Season 2023]] ({{Ver|S3|4.0.0}}) | ||
|[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | |[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:S3 Gear Headgear Coral Cap.png|64px]] | |||
|[[Coral Cap]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Coral Cap front.jpg|96px]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Coral Cap Adjusted.jpg|96px]] | |||
|colspan="2"|[[Sizzle Season 2024]] ({{Ver|S3|8.0.0}}) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:S3 Gear Headgear Deluxury Sleep Mask.png|64px]] | |||
|[[Deluxury Sleep Mask]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Deluxury Sleep Mask front.jpg|96px]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Deluxury Sleep Mask adjusted.jpg|96px]] | |||
|colspan="2"|[[Sizzle Season 2024]] ({{Ver|S3|8.0.0}}) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:S3 Gear Headgear Dustcloud Cap.png|64px]] | |[[File:S3 Gear Headgear Dustcloud Cap.png|64px]] | ||
Line 199: | Line 211: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Glasses=== | ===Glasses and masks=== | ||
Adjusting glasses places them atop a player's head rather than in front of their eyes, or vice versa in the case of the [[Lo-Vis Visor]], [[Octoglasses]], and [[Pilot Goggles]]. | Adjusting glasses places them atop a player's head rather than in front of their eyes, or vice versa in the case of the [[Lo-Vis Visor]], [[Octoglasses]], and [[Pilot Goggles]]. All of the Funface masks, such as the [[Cartoony Funface]], can be adjusted to cover a player's face. | ||
The following glasses | The following glasses and masks may be adjusted: | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed sitecolor-s3" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed sitecolor-s3" style="text-align:center" | ||
! class="unsortable" |Item!!Name!!Before Adjusting!!After Adjusting!!Introduced in!!Adjustable since | ! class="unsortable" |Item!!Name!!Before Adjusting!!After Adjusting!!Introduced in!!Adjustable since | ||
Line 233: | Line 245: | ||
|[[Fresh Season 2023]] ({{Ver|S3|3.0.0}}) | |[[Fresh Season 2023]] ({{Ver|S3|3.0.0}}) | ||
|[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | |[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:S3 Gear Headgear Cartoony Funface.png|64px]] | |||
|[[Cartoony Funface]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Cartoony Funface Front.jpg|96px]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Cartoony Funface Adjusted.jpg|96px]] | |||
|colspan="2"|[[Sizzle Season 2024]] ({{Ver|S3|8.0.0}}) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:S3 Gear Headgear Cowfish Funface.png|64px]] | |||
|[[Cowfish Funface]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Cowfish Funface Front.jpg|96px]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Cowfish Funface Adjusted.jpg|96px]] | |||
|colspan="2"|[[Sizzle Season 2024]] ({{Ver|S3|8.0.0}}) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:S3 Gear Headgear Double Egg Shades.png|64px]] | |[[File:S3 Gear Headgear Double Egg Shades.png|64px]] | ||
Line 240: | Line 264: | ||
|[[Drizzle Season 2022]] ({{Ver|S3|1.1.0}}) | |[[Drizzle Season 2022]] ({{Ver|S3|1.1.0}}) | ||
|[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | |[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:S3 Gear Headgear Fox Funface.png|64px]] | |||
|[[Fox Funface]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Fox Funface Front.jpg|96px]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Fox Funface Adjusted.jpg|96px]] | |||
|colspan="2"|[[Sizzle Season 2024]] ({{Ver|S3|8.0.0}}) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:S3 Gear Headgear Full-Moon Glasses.png|64px]] | |[[File:S3 Gear Headgear Full-Moon Glasses.png|64px]] | ||
Line 294: | Line 324: | ||
|[[Drizzle Season 2022]] ({{Ver|S3|1.1.0}}) | |[[Drizzle Season 2022]] ({{Ver|S3|1.1.0}}) | ||
|[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | |[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:S3 Gear Headgear Lionfish Funface.png|64px]] | |||
|[[Lionfish Funface]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Lionfish Funface Front.jpg|96px]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Lionfish Funface Adjusted.jpg|96px]] | |||
|colspan="2"|[[Sizzle Season 2024]] ({{Ver|S3|8.0.0}}) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:S3 Gear Headgear Lo-Vis Visor.png|64px]] | |[[File:S3 Gear Headgear Lo-Vis Visor.png|64px]] | ||
Line 301: | Line 337: | ||
|[[Drizzle Season 2022]] ({{Ver|S3|1.1.0}}) | |[[Drizzle Season 2022]] ({{Ver|S3|1.1.0}}) | ||
|[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | |[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:S3 Gear Headgear Monkey-Crab Funface.png|64px]] | |||
|[[Monkey-Crab Funface]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Monkey-Crab Funface Front.jpg|96px]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Monkey-Crab Funface Adjusted.jpg|96px]] | |||
|colspan="2"|[[Sizzle Season 2024]] ({{Ver|S3|8.0.0}}) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:S3 Gear Headgear Moto Shades.png|64px]] | |[[File:S3 Gear Headgear Moto Shades.png|64px]] | ||
Line 417: | Line 459: | ||
|[[File:S3 Yellow Pinhole Shades Adjusted.png|96px]] | |[[File:S3 Yellow Pinhole Shades Adjusted.png|96px]] | ||
|colspan="2"|[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | |colspan="2"|[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:S3 Gear Headgear ZedFry Funface.png|64px]] | |||
|[[ZedFry Funface]] | |||
|[[File:S3 ZedFry Funface Front.jpg|96px]] | |||
|[[File:S3 ZedFry Funface Adjusted.jpg|96px]] | |||
|colspan="2"|[[Sizzle Season 2024]] ({{Ver|S3|8.0.0}}) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 425: | Line 473: | ||
Tees which ordinarily have modifications based on the player's style choice undergo additional changes. The [[Basic Tee]] normally pins the junior mark squid badge in the top-right corner of the logo for feminine styles and in the bottom-left corner for masculine styles, while the [[Octosquid Tandem Tee]] pins the squid-octopus badge on the yellow half of the tee for feminine styles and on the black half for masculine styles; adjusting either tee uses the masculine placement of the badges. The [[Takoroka \m/ Crab]] has a slightly different texture and coloration between the feminine, masculine, and adjusted styles. | Tees which ordinarily have modifications based on the player's style choice undergo additional changes. The [[Basic Tee]] normally pins the junior mark squid badge in the top-right corner of the logo for feminine styles and in the bottom-left corner for masculine styles, while the [[Octosquid Tandem Tee]] pins the squid-octopus badge on the yellow half of the tee for feminine styles and on the black half for masculine styles; adjusting either tee uses the masculine placement of the badges. The [[Takoroka \m/ Crab]] has a slightly different texture and coloration between the feminine, masculine, and adjusted styles. | ||
The following tees may be adjusted: | The following tees and sweaters may be adjusted: | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed sitecolor-s3" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed sitecolor-s3" style="text-align:center" | ||
! class="unsortable" |Item!!Name!!Before Adjusting!!After Adjusting!!Introduced in!!Adjustable since | ! class="unsortable" |Item!!Name!!Before Adjusting!!After Adjusting!!Introduced in!!Adjustable since | ||
Line 530: | Line 578: | ||
|[[File:S3 Black Velour Octoking Tee Adjusted.jpg|96px]] | |[[File:S3 Black Velour Octoking Tee Adjusted.jpg|96px]] | ||
|colspan="2"|[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{Ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | |colspan="2"|[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{Ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:S3 Gear Clothing Blue Peaks Tee.png|64px]] | |||
|[[Blue Peaks Tee]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Blue Peaks Tee Front.jpg|96px]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Blue Peaks Tee Adjusted.jpg|96px]] | |||
|[[Drizzle Season 2022]] ({{Ver|S3|1.1.0}}) | |||
|[[Drizzle Season 2023]] ({{Ver|S3|5.0.0}}) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:S3 Gear Clothing Blue Retro Tee.png|64px]] | |[[File:S3 Gear Clothing Blue Retro Tee.png|64px]] | ||
Line 622: | Line 677: | ||
|[[File:S3 Friend Tee Adjusted.jpg|96px]] | |[[File:S3 Friend Tee Adjusted.jpg|96px]] | ||
|colspan="2"|[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{Ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | |colspan="2"|[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{Ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:S3 Gear Clothing Fringehead Hoodless.png|64px]] | |||
|[[Fringehead Hoodless]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Fringehead Hoodless front.jpg|96px]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Fringehead Hoodless adjusted.jpg|96px]] | |||
|colspan="2"|[[Sizzle Season 2024]] ({{Ver|S3|8.0.0}}) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:S3 Gear Clothing Fugu Tee.png|64px]] | |[[File:S3 Gear Clothing Fugu Tee.png|64px]] | ||
Line 663: | Line 724: | ||
|[[Drizzle Season 2022]] ({{Ver|S3|1.1.0}}) | |[[Drizzle Season 2022]] ({{Ver|S3|1.1.0}}) | ||
|[[Drizzle Season 2023]] ({{Ver|S3|5.0.0}}) | |[[Drizzle Season 2023]] ({{Ver|S3|5.0.0}}) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:S3 Gear Clothing Green Tee.png|64px]] | |||
|[[Green Tee]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Green Tee front.png|96px]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Green Tee Adjusted.jpg|96px]] | |||
|[[Drizzle Season 2022]] ({{Ver|S3|1.1.0}}) | |||
|[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{Ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:S3 Gear Clothing Green Velour Octoking Tee.png|64px]] | |[[File:S3 Gear Clothing Green Velour Octoking Tee.png|64px]] | ||
Line 797: | Line 865: | ||
|[[File:S3 Part-Time Pirate Adjusted.jpg|96px]] | |[[File:S3 Part-Time Pirate Adjusted.jpg|96px]] | ||
|[[Fresh Season 2023]] ({{Ver|S3|3.0.0}}) | |[[Fresh Season 2023]] ({{Ver|S3|3.0.0}}) | ||
| | |[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{Ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:S3 Gear Clothing Pearl Tee.png|64px]] | |[[File:S3 Gear Clothing Pearl Tee.png|64px]] | ||
Line 1,076: | Line 1,144: | ||
|[[Drizzle Season 2022]] ({{Ver|S3|1.1.0}}) | |[[Drizzle Season 2022]] ({{Ver|S3|1.1.0}}) | ||
|[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | |[[Fresh Season 2024]] ({{ver|S3|7.0.0}}) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:S3 Gear Clothing Zontal Ztripe Tee.png|64px]] | |||
|[[Zontal Ztripe Tee]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Zontal Ztripe Tee front.jpg|96px]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Zontal Ztripe Tee front adjusted.jpg|96px]] | |||
|colspan="2"|[[Sizzle Season 2024]] ({{Ver|S3|8.0.0}}) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:S3 Gear Clothing ω-3 Tee.png|64px]] | |[[File:S3 Gear Clothing ω-3 Tee.png|64px]] |
Revision as of 08:56, 1 July 2024
![](http://cdn.wikimg.net/en/splatoonwiki/images/thumb/0/08/S3_Adjust_Gear.png/300px-S3_Adjust_Gear.png)
In Splatoon 3, as of Version 5.0.0, players have the ability to Adjust Gear with . This ability is denoted by the presence of a circular double-arrow icon on the gear's tag, and it slightly modifies the appearance of certain pieces of gear. Adjustments may be performed from the Equip screen and within shops, allowing the player to demonstrate the adjusted state of gear they do not yet own. Prior to Version 7.0.0, the two forms of adjustment available were resizing certain T-shirt-styled clothing items and rotating certain baseball cap-styled headgear items.
Adjusting headgear
Hats
Adjusting a cap, mesh, or visor flips it backwards, except for the Backward Cap and Takoroka Visor, which are flipped forwards. Even when adjusted, items worn at an angle (such as the Squidvader Cap or Urchins Cap) will keep their angle.
The following hats may be adjusted:
Glasses and masks
Adjusting glasses places them atop a player's head rather than in front of their eyes, or vice versa in the case of the Lo-Vis Visor, Octoglasses, and Pilot Goggles. All of the Funface masks, such as the Cartoony Funface, can be adjusted to cover a player's face.
The following glasses and masks may be adjusted:
Adjusting clothing
Tees and sweaters
Adjusting a tee or sweater turns it into an oversized version of itself; in the case of the already oversized Berry BlobMob Tee, Lime BlobMob Tee, and Manatee Swag Sweat, adjusting turns them into form-fitting versions. Tees and sweaters with larger designs may look slightly deformed compared to their original appearance.
Tees which ordinarily have modifications based on the player's style choice undergo additional changes. The Basic Tee normally pins the junior mark squid badge in the top-right corner of the logo for feminine styles and in the bottom-left corner for masculine styles, while the Octosquid Tandem Tee pins the squid-octopus badge on the yellow half of the tee for feminine styles and on the black half for masculine styles; adjusting either tee uses the masculine placement of the badges. The Takoroka \m/ Crab has a slightly different texture and coloration between the feminine, masculine, and adjusted styles.
The following tees and sweaters may be adjusted:
Hoodies
Adjusting a hoodie rolls its sleeves back.
The following hoodies may be adjusted:
Item | Name | Before Adjusting | After Adjusting | Introduced in | Adjustable since |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Black Hoodie | ![]() |
![]() |
Fresh Season 2024 (7.0.0) | |
![]() |
Camo Zip Hoodie | ![]() |
![]() |
Fresh Season 2023 (3.0.0) | Fresh Season 2024 (7.0.0) |
![]() |
Dustcloud Hoodie | ![]() |
![]() |
Fresh Season 2023 (3.0.0) | Fresh Season 2024 (7.0.0) |
![]() |
Grape Hoodie | ![]() |
![]() |
Fresh Season 2024 (7.0.0) | |
![]() |
Gray Hoodie | ![]() |
![]() |
Drizzle Season 2022 (1.1.0) | Fresh Season 2024 (7.0.0) |
![]() |
Green Zip Hoodie | ![]() |
![]() |
Fresh Season 2023 (3.0.0) | Fresh Season 2024 (7.0.0) |
![]() |
Hothouse Hoodie | ![]() |
![]() |
Fresh Season 2024 (7.0.0) | |
![]() |
Lemon Hoodless | ![]() |
![]() |
Fresh Season 2023 (3.0.0) | Fresh Season 2024 (7.0.0) |
![]() |
Lime Hoodless | ![]() |
![]() |
Drizzle Season 2023 (5.0.0) | Fresh Season 2024 (7.0.0) |
![]() |
Motley Hoodless | ![]() |
![]() |
Fresh Season 2023 (3.0.0) | Fresh Season 2024 (7.0.0) |
![]() |
Olive Zekko Parka | ![]() |
![]() |
Fresh Season 2024 (7.0.0) | |
![]() |
Seafoam Hoodie | ![]() |
![]() |
Fresh Season 2023 (3.0.0) | Fresh Season 2024 (7.0.0) |
![]() |
Zekko Hoodie | ![]() |
![]() |
Fresh Season 2023 (3.0.0) | Fresh Season 2024 (7.0.0) |
Adjusting shoes
Adjusting shoes removes the included socks.
The following shoes may be adjusted:
Quotes
“ | Last SRL post today, and it's Fashion Desk with a hot style tip. You can now use the Adjust Gear option when trying on select headgear and clothing items! That goes for items you're trying on in the shops too. Give it a try—you might find a new twist on an old fave! | ” | — @SplatoonNA on Twitter[1]
|
“ | Fashionistas rejoice, additional pieces of gear can now be adjusted! Show off your unique style and put a personal spin on your favorite look by tilting your glasses up, rolling up your sleeves, leaving the socks at home, and more. | ” | — @SplatoonNA on Twitter[2]
|
Gallery
-
A promotional image for Drizzle Season 2023 featuring an Inkling demoing the two styles of the White Tee and Squidvader Cap.
-
Another image featuring an Octoling demoing the styles of the Rockenberg Black and Woolly Urchins Classic.
-
Another image featuring an Octoling demoing the styles of the Takoroka Rainbow Tie Dye and Zekko Mesh.
-
Another image of two Inklings demoing the styles of the Takoroka Tandem and Streetstyle Cap.
-
A promotional image for Fresh Season 2024 featuring an Inkling demoing the styles of the Tinted Shades, Hothouse Hoodie, and FishFry Sandals.
-
Another image featuring an Octoling demoing the styles of the Blowfish Newsie, Apex Sweater, and Roasted Brogues.
-
Another image featuring an Octoling demoing the styles of the Ink-Guard Goggles, Layered Vector LS, and LE Soccer Shoes.
-
An image showing a collage of various adjusted gear: the Moto Shades and Black V-Neck Tee, the House-Tag Denim Cap, the Takoroka Mesh and Blue Tentatek Tee, the Neon Delta Straps, the Toni Kensa Soccer Shoes, the Sea-Me-Nots and Lime Hoodless, the Sun Visor, and the Cap'n Cap and Retro Sweat.
Names in other languages
![](http://cdn.wikimg.net/en/splatoonwiki/images/thumb/b/b3/RotM_clean_room_label_1.png/50px-RotM_clean_room_label_1.png)
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
着こなし Kikonashi |
Way to dress | |
Andere look | Alternate look | |
Ton style | Your style | |
Trage-Style | Wearing Style | |
Il tuo stile | Your style | |
Другой стиль Drugoy stil' |
Different style | |
A tu aire | ||
穿着打扮 | Appearance | |
穿著打扮 | Appearance | |
스타일링 |