Sheldon's Dress-Up Showdown: Difference between revisions
(Fixed red link) |
|||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|[[File:S3 Stage Um'ami Ruins.png|200px|link=Um'ami Ruins]]<br>[[Um'ami Ruins]] | |[[File:S3 Stage Um'ami Ruins.png|200px|link=Um'ami Ruins]]<br>[[Um'ami Ruins]] | ||
|[[File:S3 Stage Barnacle & Dime.png|200px|link=Barnacle & Dime]]<br>[[Barnacle & Dime]] | |[[File:S3 Stage Barnacle & Dime.png|200px|link=Barnacle & Dime]]<br>[[Barnacle & Dime]] | ||
|[[Sheldon's Dress-Up Showdown/Top 100 (2023)]] | |[[Sheldon's Dress-Up Showdown/Top 100 (October 2023)]] | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[File:S3 icon Tower Control.png|60px|link=]]<br>[[Tower Control]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Stage Um'ami Ruins.png|200px|link=Um'ami Ruins]]<br>[[Um'ami Ruins]] | |||
|[[File:S3 Stage Barnacle & Dime.png|200px|link=Barnacle & Dime]]<br>[[Barnacle & Dime]] | |||
|[[Sheldon's Dress-Up Showdown/Top 100 (December 2023)]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- | <!-- |
Revision as of 17:13, 20 December 2023
Raid Sheldon's arsenal and closet for random weapons and outfits!
Type | Online multiplayer mode, Challenge |
Players | 8 (4v4) |
Ranked | No |
Weapons | All |
Controllers | Joy-Con Nintendo Switch Pro Controller |
Release Date | 22 October 2023 |
Sheldon's Dress-Up Showdown is a Challenge in Splatoon 3. Information about it was first available on 9 October 2023 at 22:00 UTC on SplatNet 3 after the conclusion of the first Modded Rainmaker Test-Fire and it will be first available on 22 October 2023 during Drizzle Season 2023 as the sixteenth available Challenge in Splatoon 3.
Description
During the Challenge, each player's weapon is randomly assigned before each battle, similar to The Sheldon Sampler Challenge. Additionally, gear worn by each player will be randomly assigned as well. The weapons and gear assigned before each battle are distributed regardless if players own them. The distributed pieces of gear each have their default ability as well as no secondary abilities regardless of the loadout found on the player's own copy of the same gear, if owned.
Players are randomly equipped with one of the following amiibo gear sets:
- Squid Hairclip, School Uniform A, and School Shoes + Hi Socks
- Squid Hairclip, School Uniform B, and Base School Shoes
- Samurai Helmet, Samurai Jacket, and Samurai Shoes
- Power Mask, Power Armor, and Power Boots
- Hero Headset Replica, Hero Jacket Replica, and Hero Runner Replicas
- Armor Helmet Replica, Armor Jacket Replica, and Armor Boot Replicas
- Squid Clip-Ons, School Cardigan A, and Baggy-Sock Fringe Loafs
- Squid Clip-Ons, School Cardigan B, and Base Fringed Loafers
- Squinja Mask Mk I, Squinja Suit, and Squinja Boots
- Squinja Mask Mk II, Squinja Suit, and Squinja Boots
- Power Mask Mk I, Power Armor Mk I, and Power Boots Mk I
- Pearlescent Crown S, Pearlescent Hoodie, and Pearlescent Kicks
- Pearlescent Crown L, Pearlescent Hoodie, and Pearlescent Kicks
- Marinated Headphones, Marinated Top, and Marinated Slip-Ons
- Enchanted Hat, Enchanted Robe A, and Enchanted Boots
- Enchanted Hat, Enchanted Robe B, and Enchanted Boots
- Steel Helm, Steel Platemail, and Steel Greaves
- Fresh Fish Head, Fresh Fish Gloves, and Fresh Fish Feet
- Boss Floss, Schoolyard Scrap Jack, and Knotty Bois
- Sushi Sous-Chef Band, Black-Belt Gi, and Kick Dampeners
- Chaos Helm, Chaos Commander Suit, and Chaos Kicks
In-game info
Make the most of a random assortment of Sheldon's weapons and outfits in this come-as-you-are Challenge!
- You will be assigned an outfit and weapon at the start of battle.
- Your loadout will completely change with each subsequent battle!
- Sheldon is graciously loaning all of the equipment, so you don't need to own the items you're using. You also don't get to keep them.
List of Challenges
Duration | Mode | Stages | Rankings | |
---|---|---|---|---|
22 October 2023 at | Tower Control |
Um'ami Ruins |
Barnacle & Dime |
Sheldon's Dress-Up Showdown/Top 100 (October 2023) |
Tower Control |
Um'ami Ruins |
Barnacle & Dime |
Sheldon's Dress-Up Showdown/Top 100 (December 2023) |
Trivia
- Sheldon's Dress-Up Showdown's initial debut coinciding with Splatoween's Splatfest Sneak Peek in combination with its themed gear set distribution ruleset seem to reference Halloween costume parties.
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | 仮装してブキをかわいがるブキチ杯 仮装もブキもランダムでし! ぜひ 楽しんで欲しいでし! |
|
Dutch | Krabberts chaotische showdown Willekeurige wapens en willekeurige uitrusting! |
Sheldon's chaotic showdown Random weapons and random gear! |
French (NOA) | Arsenal au hasard C'est les portes ouvertes à Alassaut! Armes et équipement aléatoires pour tous! |
|
French (NOE) | Matez mon matos C'est les portes ouvertes à la Marée armée ! Armes et tenues aléatoires pour tous ! |
|
German | Chaos-Klecks auf Arty-Art Waffen und Klamotten per Zufallswahl! |
Chaotic Fighting the Sheldon Way Weapons and gear at random! |
Italian | Sfilata in salsa Armand Armand presta armi ed equipaggiamento casuali! |
|
Russian | Показ мод от Пушкина Случайное оружие и снаряжение из ассортимента Пушкина! Pokaz mod ot Pushkina Sluchaynoe oruzhie i snaryazhenie iz assortimenta Pushkina! |
Sheldon's fashion show Random weapon and gear from Sheldon's assortment! |
Spanish (NOA) | Arma y disfraz al azar ¡Diviértete con armas y artículos aleatorios! |
Random weapon and costume Have fun with random weapons and articles! |
Spanish (NOE) | Trofeo del arma y el disfraz ¡Pásalo bomba con armas y artículos aleatorios! |
Trophy of the weapon and the costume Have a blast with random weapons and articles! |
Chinese (Simplified) | 装扮并爱惜使用武器的武器子杯 装扮和武器皆为随机!请务必享受对战! |
|
Chinese (Traditional) | 裝扮並愛惜使用武器的武器子盃 裝扮與武器都將隨機決定!希望各位盡情享受! |
|
Korean | 가장하고 무기를 다뤄 보는 부키치 배 가장도 무기도 랜덤임다! 즐거운 시간이 될 검다! |
|
Internal | CostumeParty[1] |
References
|