Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue: Difference between revisions
(→German: Introduction added) |
m (MAINT: broken file links) |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{SplatfestPrevNext|game=Splatoon|prevlink1=Past vs. Future|nextlink1=Snowman vs. Sandcastle|prevlink2=Barbarian vs. Ninja|nextlink2=Hoverboard vs. Jet Pack}} | {{SplatfestPrevNext|game=Splatoon|prevlink1=Past vs. Future|nextlink1=Snowman vs. Sandcastle|prevlink2=Barbarian vs. Ninja|nextlink2=Hoverboard vs. Jet Pack}} | ||
{{ | {{Infobox|open|title=Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue|image=S Splatfest Pokémon Red vs Pokémon Blue.jpg|color={{SiteColor|Splatoon}}}} | ||
| | {| style="border-spacing: 4px;" | ||
| image = S Splatfest | {{Infobox/Property|color={{SiteColor|Splatoon}}|Teams|{{Ink|splatfest pokemon red|border=true}} Pokémon Red<br>{{Ink|splatfest pokemon blue|border=true}} Pokémon Blue}} | ||
| | {{Infobox/Property|color={{SiteColor|Splatoon}}|Regions|North America<br>Europe and Oceania}} | ||
| | {{Infobox/Property|color={{SiteColor|Splatoon}}|Start| | ||
| | *{{date|2016-02-20}} at {{time|2016-02-20 06:00 UTC}} (North America) | ||
| | *{{date|2016-02-20}} at {{time|2016-02-20 04:00 UTC}}}} (Europe and Oceania) | ||
| | {{Infobox/Property|color={{SiteColor|Splatoon}}|End| | ||
*{{date|2016-02-21}} at {{time|2016-02-21 06:00 UTC}} (North America) | |||
| | *{{date|2016-02-21}} at {{time|2016-02-21 04:00 UTC}}}} (Europe and Oceania) | ||
| | {{Infobox/Property|color={{SiteColor|Splatoon}}|Length|24 hours}} | ||
| | {{Infobox/Property|color={{SiteColor|Splatoon}}|Winner|Pokémon Blue ('''both regions each''')}} | ||
| | |}</div> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
'''Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue''' was a [[Splatfest]] event in ''[[Splatoon]]''. It was held for North America, Europe, and Oceania. It was announced on {{date|2016-02-12}}. The results were given on {{date|2016-02-21}}. | '''Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue''' was a [[Splatfest]] event in ''[[Splatoon]]''. It was held for North America, Europe, and Oceania. It was announced on {{date|2016-02-12}}. The results were given on {{date|2016-02-21}}. | ||
Line 40: | Line 35: | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
== | ==Results== | ||
===North America=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sitecolor-s" style="text-align:center" | |||
! '''Category''' | |||
! {{Ink|splatfest pokemon red|1.5}} Pokémon Red | |||
! {{Ink|splatfest pokemon blue|1.5}} Pokémon Blue | |||
|- | |||
! Popularity | |||
| '''55%''' | |||
| 45% | |||
|- | |||
! Wins | |||
| 41% | |||
| '''59%''' | |||
|- | |||
! Score<br><small>votes + (wins ×6)</small> | |||
| 301 | |||
| '''399''' | |||
|} | |||
===Europe and Oceania=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sitecolor-s" style="text-align:center" | |||
! '''Category''' | |||
! {{Ink|splatfest pokemon red|1.5}} Pokémon Red | |||
! {{Ink|splatfest pokemon blue|1.5}} Pokémon Blue | |||
|- | |||
! Popularity | |||
| '''64%''' | |||
| 36% | |||
|- | |||
! Wins | |||
| 43% | |||
| '''57%''' | |||
|- | |||
! Score<br><small>votes + (wins ×6)</small> | |||
| 322 | |||
| '''378''' | |||
|} | |||
== Dialogue == | == Dialogue == | ||
{{translation needed|Complete French (France) translation.}} | |||
=== English (North America) === | === English (North America) === | ||
'''Announcement''' | '''Announcement''' | ||
Line 291: | Line 307: | ||
|M5face= | |M5face= | ||
|C5A=Marie? ...Marie? | |C5A=Marie? ...Marie? | ||
|M5A=- | |||
|R5A=NOE | |||
|V1=2 | |||
}} | |||
=== French (France) === | |||
'''Announcement''' | |||
{{StageQuotes | |||
|game=Splatoon | |||
|language=Fre | |||
|C1face=Normal | |||
|M1face=Normal | |||
|C1A=Pokémon presénte... | |||
|M1A=Un thème qui va enfin clore un vieux débat ! | |||
|R1A=NOE | |||
|C2face=Normal | |||
|M2face= | |||
|C2A=Aviez-vous choisi la boîte montrant Dracaufeu ? | |||
|M2A=- | |||
|R2A=NOE | |||
|C3face=Happy | |||
|M3face= | |||
|C3A=Pokémon Version Rouge ! | |||
|M3A=- | |||
|R3A=NOE | |||
|C4face= | |||
|M4face=Normal | |||
|C4A=- | |||
|M4A=Où vous étiez-vous laisse tenter par Tortank ? | |||
|R4A=NOE | |||
|C5face= | |||
|M5face=Fresh | |||
|C5A=- | |||
|M5A=Pokémon Version Bleue ! | |||
|R5A=NOE | |||
|C6face=Normal | |||
|M6face=Normal | |||
|C6A=Jene jure que par le type Feu ! Vive Dracaufeu !!! | |||
|M6A=Salamèche est aussi dispo dans la Version Bleue... | |||
|R6A=NOE | |||
|C7face= | |||
|M7face=Normal | |||
|C7A=- | |||
|M7A=Mais Goupix n'est pas dans la Rouge. Ça, c'est moche. | |||
|R7A=NOE | |||
|C8face=Shocked | |||
|M8face= | |||
|C8A=Pas dans... quoi ?! Ça fait 20 ans que je le cherche ! | |||
|M8A=- | |||
|R8A=NOE | |||
|C9face= | |||
|M9face=Normal | |||
|C9A=- | |||
|M9A=Si tu le veux, pas le choix, faut faire un échange... | |||
|R9A=NOE | |||
|C10face=Normal | |||
|M10face= | |||
|C10A=Mais personne n'a la Bleue, elle est bien moins cool... | |||
|M10A=- | |||
|R10A=NOE | |||
|C11face= | |||
|M11face=Serious | |||
|C11A=- | |||
|M11A=Si, moi. Mais je doute que tu mérites mon Goupix, là. | |||
|R11A=NOE | |||
|C12face=Normal | |||
|M12face= | |||
|C12A=Rah la la... Ça va batailler sec, si je comprends bien ! | |||
|M12A=- | |||
|R12A=NOE | |||
|C13face=Happy | |||
|M13face=Happy | |||
|C13A=Pourvu qu'on préserve les stages de la dévastation ! | |||
|M13A=Et qu'on rallie tous le poulpes à notre nation ? | |||
|R13A=NOE | |||
|Notes13=Parody on the motto of Team Rocket's trio in the anime. | |||
|C14face=Normal | |||
|M14face=Normal | |||
|C14A=Et vous, les amis ? Pensez bien à voter, surtout ! | |||
|M14A=Comme ça, vous recevrez votre t-shirt festif ! | |||
|R14A=NOE | |||
|V1=2 | |||
}} | |||
'''Introduction''' | |||
{{StageQuotes | |||
|game=Splatoon | |||
|language=Fre | |||
|C1face=Normal | |||
|M1face=Normal | |||
|C1A=Alors, Pokémon Version Rouge ou Version Bleue ? | |||
|M1A=Tous à l'urne festive! Elle est au pied de la tour ! | |||
|C1Aeng=So, Pokémon Red Edition or Blue Edition? | |||
|M1Aeng=All to the festive ballot box! It is at the foot of the tower! | |||
|R1A=NOE | |||
}} | |||
'''Results''' | |||
{{StageQuotes | |||
|game=Splatoon | |||
|language=Fre | |||
|C1face= | |||
|M1face=Happy | |||
|C1A=- | |||
|M1A=Youhou ! Tortank et ses potes l'emportent ! | |||
|R1A=NOE | |||
|C2face=Sad | |||
|M2face= | |||
|C2A=C'est de la triche ! Vous aviez l'avantage du type ! | |||
|M2A=- | |||
|R2A=NOE | |||
|C3face=Normal | |||
|M3face=Normal | |||
|C3A=Au fait, au sujet du Goupix que tu m'as échangé, Oly... | |||
|M3A=Enfin bref. Avis à tous les participants... | |||
|R3A=NOE | |||
|C4face=Normal | |||
|M4face=Normal | |||
|C4A=J'aimerais changer son surnom, là, « Bleucémieu ». | |||
|M4A=N'oubliez pas de récuperér vos prix sur la place ! | |||
|R4A=NOE | |||
|C5face=Sad | |||
|M5face= | |||
|C5A=Oly ? Hé, Oly...?! | |||
|M5A=- | |M5A=- | ||
|R5A=NOE | |R5A=NOE | ||
Line 391: | Line 531: | ||
|M13A=...und unseren eigenen Inkling-Staat kreieren! | |M13A=...und unseren eigenen Inkling-Staat kreieren! | ||
|M13Aeng=...and create our own Inkling state! | |M13Aeng=...and create our own Inkling state! | ||
|Notes13=Parody on the motto of Team Rocket's trio in the anime.</br>When they introduce themselves, they say, „Wir wollen über die Erde Regieren… und unseren eigenen Staat kreieren! | |Notes13=Parody on the motto of Team Rocket's trio in the anime.</br>When they introduce themselves, they say, „Wir wollen über die Erde Regieren… und unseren eigenen Staat kreieren!" which translates to "We want to rule the earth... and create our own state!" | ||
|R13A=NOE | |R13A=NOE | ||
|V1=2 | |V1=2 | ||
Line 465: | Line 605: | ||
|C2face=Normal | |C2face=Normal | ||
|M2face= | |M2face= | ||
|C2Aeng= | |C2Aeng=Are you for the cover with the fiery Charizard? | ||
|C2A=Siete per la copertina con il focoso Charizard? | |C2A=Siete per la copertina con il focoso Charizard? | ||
|M2A=- | |M2A=- | ||
Line 491: | Line 631: | ||
|C6A=Io tifo per i tipi Fuoco, quindi sono con Charizard! | |C6A=Io tifo per i tipi Fuoco, quindi sono con Charizard! | ||
|C6Aeng=I cheer for Fire types, so I'm with Charizard! | |C6Aeng=I cheer for Fire types, so I'm with Charizard! | ||
|M6A=Beh, in Pokémon Blu puoi scegliere | |M6A=Beh, in Pokémon Blu puoi scegliere Charmander. | ||
|M6Aeng=Well, you can | |M6Aeng=Well, you can choose Charmander in Pokémon Blue. | ||
|R6A=NOE | |R6A=NOE | ||
|C7face= | |C7face= | ||
Line 535: | Line 675: | ||
|C13Aeng=We'll protect the stages from devastation! | |C13Aeng=We'll protect the stages from devastation! | ||
|M13A=O uniremo i calamari nella nostra nazione? | |M13A=O uniremo i calamari nella nostra nazione? | ||
|M13Aeng=Or | |M13Aeng=Or we'll unite all squids within our nation? | ||
|R13A=NOE | |R13A=NOE | ||
|Notes13= | |Notes13=Callie and Marie's lines parody Team Rocket's motto in the ''Pokémon'' anime. | ||
|V1=2 | |V1=2 | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 607: | Line 747: | ||
|M9A=Tendrás que cambiar con alguien que tenga la Azul. | |M9A=Tendrás que cambiar con alguien que tenga la Azul. | ||
|C9Aeng= | |C9Aeng= | ||
|M9Aeng=You will have to trade with someone who has Blue. | |M9Aeng=You will have to trade with someone who has the Blue. | ||
|R9A=NOA | |R9A=NOA | ||
|C10face=Serious | |C10face=Serious | ||
Line 649: | Line 789: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Introduction''' | |||
{{StageQuotes | |||
|game=Splatoon | |||
|language=SpaA | |||
|C1face=Normal | |||
|M1face=Happy | |||
|C1A=¡Vayan a la casilla del festival y elijan un equipo! | |||
|M1A=¿Pokémon Edición Roja o Pokémon Edición Azul? | |||
|C1Aeng=Head over to the Splatfest booth and pick a team! | |||
|M1Aeng=Pokémon Red Edition or Pokémon Blue Edition? | |||
|Notes1=Marie speaks first. | |||
|R1A=NOA | |||
}} | |||
'''Results''' | |||
{{StageQuotes | |||
|game=Splatoon | |||
|language=SpaA | |||
|C1face= | |||
|M1face=Happy | |||
|C1A=- | |||
|M1A=¡Gana el Equipo Pokémon Azul! ¡PISTOLA AGUAAA! | |||
|M1Aeng=Team Pokémon Blue wins! WATER GUUUN! | |||
|R1A=NOA | |||
|C2face=Serious | |||
|M2face= | |||
|C2A=¡No se vale abusar de la ventaja de tipo! | |||
|C2Aeng=It is not fair abuse the type advantage! | |||
|M2A=- | |||
|R2A=NOA | |||
|C3face=Normal | |||
|M3face=Normal | |||
|C3A=Oye, Tina, ese Vulpix que me cambiaste... | |||
|M3A=Para los que participaron en el festival... | |||
|C3Aeng=Hey, Marie, that Vulpix you traded me... | |||
|M3Aeng=For those who participated in the Splatfest... | |||
|R3A=NOA | |||
|C4face=Sad | |||
|M4face=Normal | |||
|C4A=¿Cómo le cambio el nombre de "AZÚLCAMPEÓN"? | |||
|M4A=¡No se olviden recoger sus premios en la plaza! | |||
|C4Aeng=How do I change it's name "CHAMPIONBLUE"? | |||
|M4Aeng=Don't forget to collect your prizes in the plaza! | |||
|R4A=NOA | |||
|C5face=Serious | |||
|M5face= | |||
|C5A=¿Tina? ¡TINA! | |||
|M5A=- | |||
|C5Aeng=Marie? MARIE! | |||
|R5A=NOA | |||
|V1=2 | |||
}} | |||
=== Spanish (Spain) === | |||
'''Announcement''' | |||
{{StageQuotes | |||
|game=Splatoon | |||
|language=SpaE | |||
|C1face=Normal | |||
|M1face=Normal | |||
|C1A=Pokémon presenta... | |||
|M1A=¡Un duelo que resolverá por fin una vieja disputa! | |||
|C1Aeng=Pokémon presents... | |||
|M1Aeng=A duel that will finally settle an old dispute! | |||
|R1A=NOE | |||
|C2face=Normal | |||
|M2face= | |||
|C2A=¿Os flipa la versión con Charizard en la carátula? | |||
|M2A=- | |||
|C2Aeng=Are you amazed by the version with Charizard on the cover? | |||
|R2A=NOE | |||
|C3face=Happy | |||
|M3face= | |||
|C3A=Me refiero obviamente a... ¡Pokémon Edición Roja! | |||
|M3A=- | |||
|C3Aeng=I'm obviously referring to... Pokémon Red Edition! | |||
|R3A=NOE | |||
|C4face= | |||
|M4face=Normal | |||
|C4A=- | |||
|M4A=Bah, no puede compararse a Blastoise ni por asomo. | |||
|M4Aeng=Bah, it cannot be compared to Blastoise even remotely. | |||
|R4A=NOE | |||
|C5face= | |||
|M5face=Fresh | |||
|C5A=- | |||
|M5A=Yo me quedo con... ¡Pokémon Edición Azul! | |||
|M5Aeng=I'll stick with... Pokémon Blue Edition! | |||
|R5A=NOE | |||
|C6face=Normal | |||
|M6face=Normal | |||
|C6A=Mis favoritos son los de tipo Fuego, sin dudarlo. | |||
|M6A=Charmander puede elegirse al inicio en la Edición Azul. | |||
|C6Aeng=My favorites are the Fire-types, without hesitation. | |||
|M6Aeng=Charmander can be chosen at the start in the Blue Edition. | |||
|R6A=NOE | |||
|C7face= | |||
|M7face=Normal | |||
|C7A=- | |||
|M7A=¡Pero tú a Vulpix no lo tienes en la Edición Roja! | |||
|M7Aeng=But you don't have Vulpix in the Red Edition! | |||
|R7A=NOE | |||
|C8face=Shocked | |||
|M8face= | |||
|C8A=¿Eh? ¿Quieres decir que por más que lo busque...? | |||
|M8A=- | |||
|C8Aeng=Huh? Do you mean that as much as I look for it...? | |||
|R8A=NOE | |||
|C9face= | |||
|M9face=Normal | |||
|C9A=- | |||
|M9A=Deberás intercambiarlo por alguien que tenga la Azul. | |||
|M9Aeng=You will need to trade it for someone who has the Blue. | |||
|R9A=NOE | |||
|C10face=Normal | |||
|M10face= | |||
|C10A=¡Nadie tiene la Azul! ¡La Roja es mucho mejor! | |||
|M10A=- | |||
|C10Aeng=Nobody has the Blue! The Red is much better! | |||
|R10A=NOE | |||
|C11face= | |||
|M11face=Serious | |||
|C11A=- | |||
|M11A=Yo la tengo. Pero ya no pienso pasarte mi Vulpix. | |||
|M11Aeng=I have it. But now I'm not thinking giving you my Vulpix anymore. | |||
|R11A=NOE | |||
|C12face=Normal | |||
|M12face= | |||
|C12A=Veo que no habrá piedad en este enfrentamiento... | |||
|M12A=- | |||
|C12Aeng=I see there will be no mercy in this confrontation... | |||
|R12A=NOE | |||
|C13face=Happy | |||
|M13face=Happy | |||
|C13A=¡A proteger los escenarios de la devastación! | |||
|M13A=¿Y a unir a los inklings en una sola nación? | |||
|C13Aeng=To protect the stages from devastation! | |||
|M13Aeng=And unite the Inklings within our nation? | |||
|R13A=NOE | |||
|Notes13=Parody on the motto of Team Rocket's trio in the anime. | |||
|C14face=Normal | |||
|M14face=Normal | |||
|C14A=Os toca elegir a vosotros. ¿Con qué bando queréis ir? | |||
|M14A=Elegid una opción y llevaos vuestra camiseta festiva. | |||
|C14Aeng=It's up to you to choose. Which side do you want to go with? | |||
|M14Aeng=Choose an option and take your Splatfest t-shirt. | |||
|R14A=NOE | |||
|V1=2 | |||
}} | |||
'''Introduction''' | |||
{{StageQuotes | |||
|game=Splatoon | |||
|language=SpaE | |||
|C1face=Normal | |||
|M1face=Normal | |||
|C1A=¿Pokémon Edición Roja o Pokémon Edición Azul? | |||
|M1A=¡Podéis elegir bando junto a la entrada del vestíbulo! | |||
|C1Aeng=Pokémon Red Edition or Pokémon Blue Edition? | |||
|M1Aeng=You can choose a side by the lobby entrance! | |||
|R1A=NOE | |||
}} | |||
'''Results''' | |||
{{StageQuotes | |||
|game=Splatoon | |||
|language=SpaE | |||
|C1face= | |||
|M1face=Happy | |||
|C1A=- | |||
|M1A=¡La victoria ha sido para Pokémon Edición Azul! | |||
|M1Aeng=The victory has been for Pokémon Blue Edition! | |||
|R1A=NOE | |||
|C2face=Sad | |||
|M2face= | |||
|C2A=¡No es justo! ¡Vosotros teníais ventaja de tipo! | |||
|C2Aeng=It's not fair! You guys had a type advantage! | |||
|M2A=- | |||
|R2A=NOE | |||
|C3face=Normal | |||
|M3face=Normal | |||
|C3A=Y eso que me habías pasado un Vulpix antes... | |||
|M3A=Y no olvidéis esto todos los que habéis participado: | |||
|C3Aeng=And even you had passed me a Vulpix before... | |||
|M3Aeng=And do not forget this all of you who have participated: | |||
|R3A=NOE | |||
|C4face=Normal | |||
|M4face=Normal | |||
|C4A=¿Pero cómo le cambio el mote ese de VIVAELAZUL? | |||
|M4A=¡Vuestros premios os esperan en la plaza! | |||
|C4Aeng=But how do I change it's nickname of LONGLIVEBLUE? | |||
|M4Aeng=Your prizes await you in the plaza! | |||
|R4A=NOE | |||
|C5face=Sad | |||
|M5face= | |||
|C5A=¿Eh, Tina? ¡Tina!... | |||
|M5A=- | |||
|C5Aeng=Huh, Marie? ¡Marie!... | |||
|R5A=NOE | |||
|V1=2 | |||
}} | |||
== Gallery == | |||
<gallery> | |||
Splatfest Tees Pokemon Red Blue.jpg | |||
Red vs Blue Callie and Marie.jpg | |||
Splatfest Pokemon Blue Wins.jpg|Team Pokémon Blue win | |||
Team Pokémon Blue S Win NL.png|Team Pokémon Blue win (Dutch) | |||
S Splatfest Tee Pokémon Red front.jpg | |||
S Splatfest Tee Pokémon Red back.jpg | |||
S Splatfest Tee Pokémon Blue front.jpg | |||
S Splatfest Tee Pokémon Blue back.jpg | |||
Team Pokémon Red jellyfish.png | |||
Team Pokémon Blue jellyfish.png | |||
S Pokémon Red vs Pokémon Blue Callie.png | |||
S Pokémon Red vs Pokémon Blue Marie.png | |||
S Pokemon Blue win.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
== Trivia == | |||
* Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue had the biggest point difference of any North American Splatfest in ''Splatoon'', with a difference of 98 points. | |||
** The Japanese counterpart, [[Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Green]], also had the biggest point difference of any Splatfest in ''Splatoon'', with a 146 point difference. It also had the highest win rate with 64%. | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{ | {{Localized name | ||
|color=Splatoon | |||
|title=Splatfest short name | |||
|Dut=Pokémon Red Version vs. Pokémon Blue Version<ref name="NL">{{TWI}} [[Inkipedia:Twitter_archive/2016/February#698052567788625920|@NintendoNL on Twitter (announcement)]], {{TWI}} [[Inkipedia:Twitter_archive/2016/February#700002197686394884|@NintendoNL on Twitter (reminder)]], {{TWI}} [[Inkipedia:Twitter_archive/2016/February#701723447261589504|@NintendoNL on Twitter (results)]]</ref> | |||
|DutM=- | |||
|Fre=Pokémon version Rouge vs. Pokémon version Bleue | |||
|FreM=Pokémon Red version vs. Pokémon Blue version | |||
|Ger=Pokémon Rot vs. Pokémon Blau | |||
|GerM=Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue | |||
|Ita=Pokémon Rosso vs. Pokémon Blu | |||
|ItaM=Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue | |||
|Rus=Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue | |||
|RusR= | |||
|RusM=- | |||
|Spa=Pokémon Rojo vs. Pokémon Azul | |||
|SpaM=Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue | |||
}} | |||
{{Localized name | |||
|color=Splatoon | |color=Splatoon | ||
| | |title=Team short name | ||
|Dut=Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue<ref name="NL"/><br>Red vs. Blue<ref name="NL"/> | |||
|Dut=Red | |||
|DutM=- | |DutM=- | ||
| | |Fre=Version Rogue vs. Version Bleue | ||
| | |FreM=Red Edition vs. Blue Edition | ||
|Ger=Rote Edition vs. Blaue Edition | |Ger=Rote Edition vs. Blaue Edition | ||
|GerM=Red Edition vs. Blue Edition | |GerM=Red Edition vs. Blue Edition | ||
|Ita= | |Ita=Versione Rossa vs. Versione Blu | ||
|ItaM= | |ItaM=Red Edition vs. Blue Edition | ||
|Rus= | |Rus= | ||
|RusR= | |RusR= | ||
|RusM= | |RusM= | ||
|SpaA= | |SpaA=Pokémon Rojo vs. Pokémon Azul | ||
|SpaAM= | |SpaAM=Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue | ||
|SpaE= | |SpaE=Edición Roja vs. Edición Azul | ||
|SpaEM= | |SpaEM=Red Edition vs. Blue Edition | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 688: | Line 1,064: | ||
{{Navbox/S Splatfests}} | {{Navbox/S Splatfests}} | ||
[[category:Splatoon Splatfest events]] |
Revision as of 23:22, 21 March 2024
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
Teams | Pokémon Red Pokémon Blue |
Regions | North America Europe and Oceania |
Start | |
End | |
Length | 24 hours |
Winner | Pokémon Blue (both regions each) |
Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue was a Splatfest event in Splatoon. It was held for North America, Europe, and Oceania. It was announced on 12 February 2016. The results were given on 21 February 2016.
Details
The Splatfest theme was the video games series Pokémon. Participants chose between the video games Pokémon Red and Pokémon Blue. A Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Green Splatfest was held for Japan around the same time.
The full name of each choice was "I choose POKÉMON RED!" and "I choose POKÉMON BLUE!". The team name portion of Splatfest titles was "Pokémon Red" and "Pokémon Blue".
For North America, the three stages selected for this Splatfest were Blackbelly Skatepark, Camp Triggerfish, and Ancho-V Games.
For Europe and Oceania, the three stages selected for this Splatfest were Blackbelly Skatepark, Camp Triggerfish, and Hammerhead Bridge.
Results
North America
Category | Pokémon Red | Pokémon Blue |
---|---|---|
Popularity | 55% | 45% |
Wins | 41% | 59% |
Score votes + (wins ×6) |
301 | 399 |
Europe and Oceania
Category | Pokémon Red | Pokémon Blue |
---|---|---|
Popularity | 64% | 36% |
Wins | 43% | 57% |
Score votes + (wins ×6) |
322 | 378 |
Dialogue
![](http://cdn.wikimg.net/en/splatoonwiki/images/thumb/b/b3/RotM_clean_room_label_1.png/50px-RotM_clean_room_label_1.png)
English (North America)
Announcement
Introduction
Callie's Dialogue | Marie's Dialogue | Region |
---|---|---|
Callie![]() “Head over to the Pledge Box and pick a side!” |
Marie![]() “Pokémon Red or Pokémon Blue?” |
NOA |
Notes: Marie speaks first. |
Results
English (Europe and Oceania)
Announcement
Introduction
Callie's Dialogue | Marie's Dialogue | Region |
---|---|---|
Callie![]() “Pokémon Red or Pokémon Blue?” |
Marie![]() “Vote in front of the Lobby and get battling!” |
NOE
|
Results
French (France)
Announcement
Introduction
Results
German
Announcement
Introduction
Results
Italian
Announcement
Spanish (Latin America)
Announcement
Introduction
Results
Spanish (Spain)
Announcement
Introduction
Results
Gallery
-
-
-
Team Pokémon Blue win
-
Team Pokémon Blue win (Dutch)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Trivia
- Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue had the biggest point difference of any North American Splatfest in Splatoon, with a difference of 98 points.
- The Japanese counterpart, Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Green, also had the biggest point difference of any Splatfest in Splatoon, with a 146 point difference. It also had the highest win rate with 64%.
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Pokémon Red Version vs. Pokémon Blue Version[1] | - | |
Pokémon version Rouge vs. Pokémon version Bleue | Pokémon Red version vs. Pokémon Blue version | |
Pokémon Rot vs. Pokémon Blau | Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue | |
Pokémon Rosso vs. Pokémon Blu | Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue | |
Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue | - | |
Pokémon Rojo vs. Pokémon Azul | Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue |
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue[1] Red vs. Blue[1] |
- | |
Version Rogue vs. Version Bleue | Red Edition vs. Blue Edition | |
Rote Edition vs. Blaue Edition | Red Edition vs. Blue Edition | |
Versione Rossa vs. Versione Blu | Red Edition vs. Blue Edition | |
Pokémon Rojo vs. Pokémon Azul | Pokémon Red vs. Pokémon Blue | |
Edición Roja vs. Edición Azul | Red Edition vs. Blue Edition |
See also
External links
- SplatoonUS announcement of the event
- SplatoonUS reminder post for the event
- SplatoonUS announcement of the winner
- Official website news post for the event
References
|