Naughty vs. Nice: Difference between revisions
m (added {{Navbox/S Splatfests}}) |
|||
(38 intermediate revisions by 24 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{SplatfestPrevNext|game=Splatoon|prevlink1=Burgers vs. Pizza|nextlink1=Past vs. Future}} | ||
| game = Splatoon | {{Infobox|open|title=Naughty vs. Nice|image=S Splatfest Naughty vs Nice.jpg|color={{SiteColor|Splatoon}}}} | ||
| image = | {| style="border-spacing: 4px;" | ||
| | {{Infobox/Property|color={{SiteColor|Splatoon}}|Teams|{{Ink|splatfest naughty|border=true}} Naughty<br>{{Ink|splatfest nice|border=true}} Nice}} | ||
| | {{Infobox/Property|color={{SiteColor|Splatoon}}|Region|North America}} | ||
| | {{Infobox/Property|color={{SiteColor|Splatoon}}|Start|{{date|2015-12-19}} at {{time|2015-12-19 05:00 UTC}}}} | ||
| | {{Infobox/Property|color={{SiteColor|Splatoon}}|End|{{date|2015-12-20}} at {{time|2015-12-20 05:00 UTC}}}} | ||
| | {{Infobox/Property|color={{SiteColor|Splatoon}}|Length|24 hours}} | ||
| | {{Infobox/Property|color={{SiteColor|Splatoon}}|Winner|Naughty}} | ||
| | |}</div> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
} | |||
'''Naughty vs. Nice''' was a [[Splatfest]] event in ''[[Splatoon]]''. It was held for North America only. It was announced on {{date|2015-12-11}}. The results were given on {{date|2015-12-20}}. | '''Naughty vs. Nice''' was a [[Splatfest]] event in ''[[Splatoon]]''. It was held for North America only. It was announced on {{date|2015-12-11}}. The results were given on {{date|2015-12-20}}. | ||
== Details == | == Details == | ||
The Splatfest took place around Christmas time | The Splatfest took place around Christmas time. It is based on the idea of [[Wikipedia:Santa Claus|Santa Claus]] sorting children into lists based on their behavior throughout the year, with naughty children getting coal while nice children get presents. | ||
The full name of each choice was "NAUGHTY" and "NICE". The team name portion of Splatfest titles was "Naughty" and "Nice". | |||
The three [[stage]]s for this Splatfest were [[Urchin Underpass]], [[Flounder Heights]], and [[Mahi-Mahi Resort]]. | |||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
UrchinUnderpassNight1.png | UrchinUnderpassNight1.png | ||
Line 23: | Line 24: | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
== | ==Results== | ||
{| class="wikitable sitecolor-s" style="text-align:center" | |||
! '''Category''' | |||
! {{Ink|splatfest nice|1.5}} Nice | |||
! {{Ink|splatfest naughty|1.5}} Naughty | |||
|- | |||
! Popularity | |||
| '''59%''' | |||
| 41% | |||
|- | |||
! Wins | |||
| 41% | |||
| '''59%''' | |||
|- | |||
</ | ! Score<br><small>votes + (wins ×6)</small> | ||
| 305 | |||
| '''395''' | |||
|} | |||
== Dialogue == | == Dialogue == | ||
<ref>[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1v1FJh1PXtyfW3L1eYS3CbMq23kC1CqFAXjlQ8xXinO0/edit#gid=2101040521 ''Splatoon'' and ''Splatoon 2'' data collection]</ref> | |||
=== English (North America) === | === English (North America) === | ||
'''Announcement''' | '''Announcement''' | ||
Line 50: | Line 55: | ||
|R1A=NOA | |R1A=NOA | ||
|C2face=Normal | |C2face=Normal | ||
|C2A=Have you been a naughty little nautilus? | |||
|C2A=Have you been a naughty little nautilus? | |M2A=- | ||
|M2A= | |||
|R2A=NOA | |R2A=NOA | ||
|C3face= | |C3face=Fresh | ||
|C3A=TEAM NAUGHTY! | |||
|C3A= | |||
|M3A=- | |M3A=- | ||
|R3A=NOA | |R3A=NOA | ||
|M4face=Normal | |||
|M4face= | |C4A=- | ||
|C4A= | |M4A=Or a pixel-perfect angelfish? | ||
|M4A= | |||
|R4A=NOA | |R4A=NOA | ||
|M5face=Fresh | |||
|M5face= | |C5A=- | ||
|C5A= | |M5A=TEAM NICE! | ||
|M5A= | |||
|R5A=NOA | |R5A=NOA | ||
|C6face= | |C6face=Sad | ||
|C6A=Wait... So why am I the one on the naughty list again? | |||
|C6A= | |M6A=- | ||
|M6A= | |||
|R6A=NOA | |R6A=NOA | ||
|C7face=Sad | |||
|M7face=Serious | |||
|C7A=It just seems like... | |||
|M7A=What are you trying to say, Callie? | |||
|R7A=NOA | |||
|C8face=Shocked | |||
|M8face=Normal | |||
|C8A=Nothing! Forget I said anything... | |||
|M8A=I'm PLENTY nice, you know! I care about- | |||
|R8A=NOA | |||
|C9face=Normal | |||
|M9face=Shocked | |||
|C9A=Yourself? Winning? Insulting me on live TV? | |||
|M9A=... | |||
|R9A=NOA | |||
|C10face=Normal | |||
|M10face=Shocked | |||
|C10A=What about you at home? Which list are you on? | |||
|M10A=- | |||
|R10A=NOA | |||
|C11face=Normal | |||
|M11face=Shocked | |||
|C11A=Head over to the Pledge Box and pick a side! | |||
|M11A=- | |||
|R11A=NOA | |||
|V1=2 | |V1=2 | ||
}} | |||
'''Introduction''' | |||
{{StageQuotes | |||
|game=Splatoon | |||
|C1face=Normal | |||
|M1face=Normal | |||
|C1A=Have you been naughty or nice this year? | |||
|M1A=Head over to the Pledge Box and pick a side! | |||
|R1A=NOA | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 90: | Line 125: | ||
|M2A=Merry Squidmas from Team Nice! | |M2A=Merry Squidmas from Team Nice! | ||
|R2A=NOA | |R2A=NOA | ||
|C3face=Shocked | |||
|M3face=Normal | |||
|C3A=- | |||
|M3A=If you participated in the Splatfest, don't forget... | |||
|R3A=NOA | |||
|C4face=Shocked | |||
|M4face=Normal | |||
|C4A=- | |||
|M4A=Your prizes are waiting in the plaza! | |||
|R4A=NOA | |||
|V1=2 | |V1=2 | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 99: | Line 144: | ||
|M1face=Happy | |M1face=Happy | ||
|C1A=- | |C1A=- | ||
|M1A=NOICE! | |M1A=NOICE! Team Nice wins! | ||
|R1A=NOA | |R1A=NOA | ||
|C2face= | |C2face=Sad | ||
|M2face=Happy | |M2face=Happy | ||
|C2A= | |C2A=Ugh... | ||
|M2A= | |M2A=And they say nice squids finish last. HA! | ||
|R2A=NOA | |R2A=NOA | ||
|C3face=Sad | |C3face=Sad | ||
|M3face= | |||
|C3A=Whatevs... | |||
|M3A=- | |||
|R3A=NOA | |||
|C4face=Normal | |||
|M4face= | |||
|C4A=At least I'm getting free coal for my barbecue. | |||
|M4A=- | |||
|R4A=NOA | |||
|C5face=Normal | |||
|M5face=Normal | |||
|C5A=If you participated in the Splatfest, don't forget... | |||
|M5A=Your prizes are waiting in the plaza! | |||
|R5A=NOA | |||
|V1=2 | |||
}} | |||
=== French (Canada) === | |||
'''Announcement''' | |||
{{StageQuotes | |||
|game=Splatoon | |||
|language=Fre | |||
|C1face=Happy | |||
|M1face=Happy | |||
|C1A=Le temps des fêtes est à nos portes! | |||
|M1A=J'aimerais bien savoir sur quelle liste tu te trouves... | |||
|C1Aeng=The holiday season is upon us! | |||
|M1Aeng=I would like to know on which list you are... | |||
|R1A=NOA | |||
|C2face=Normal | |||
|C2A=Cette année, as-tu été du genre malin rinpinpin? | |||
|C2Aeng=This year, have you been the sly type? | |||
|M2A=- | |||
|R2A=NOA | |||
|C3face=Fresh | |||
|C3A=COQUINS! | |||
|C3Aeng=RASCALS! | |||
|M3A=- | |||
|R3A=NOA | |||
|M4face=Normal | |||
|C4A=- | |||
|M4A=Ou tu as été plutôt genre sage comme une image? | |||
|M4Aeng=Or were you more the good as gold type? | |||
|R4A=NOA | |||
|M5face=Fresh | |||
|C5A=- | |||
|M5A=SAGES! | |||
|M5Aeng=NICE! | |||
|R5A=NOA | |||
|C6face=Sad | |||
|M6face= | |||
|C6A=Eh! Pourquoi suis-je encore sur la liste des coquins? | |||
|M6A=- | |||
|C6Aeng=Hey! Why am I on the naughty list again? | |||
|R6A=NOA | |||
|C7face=Sad | |||
|M7face=Serious | |||
|C7A=On dirait juste que... | |||
|M7A=QUE SOUS-ENTENDS-TU MADEMOISELLE AYO? | |||
|C7Aeng=It just seems like... | |||
|M7Aeng=WHAT ARE YOU IMPLYING MISS CALLIE? | |||
|R7A=NOA | |||
|C8face=Shocked | |||
|M8face=Normal | |||
|C8A=Ehhh, rien! Oublie ce que je viens de dire... | |||
|M8A=J'suis TRÈS gentille, en passant! Je me soucie de... | |||
|C8Aeng=Uhhh, nothing! Forget what I just said... | |||
|M8Aeng=I'm VERY nice, by the way! I care about... | |||
|R8A=NOA | |||
|C9face=Normal | |||
|M9face=Shocked | |||
|C9A=De toi-même? De gagner? De m'insulter à la télé? | |||
|M9A=... | |||
|C9Aeng=Yourself? Winning? Insulting me on TV? | |||
|R9A=NOA | |||
|C10face=Normal | |||
|M10face=Shocked | |||
|C10A=Et toi! Sur quelle liste es-tu cette année? | |||
|M10A=- | |||
|C10Aeng=And you! On which list are you this year? | |||
|R10A=NOA | |||
|C11face=Normal | |||
|M11face=Shocked | |||
|C11A=Vite! À la boît'avote pour choisir une équipe! | |||
|M11A=- | |||
|C11Aeng=Quick! To the voting box to choose a team! | |||
|R11A=NOA | |||
|V1=2 | |||
}} | |||
'''Introduction''' | |||
{{StageQuotes | |||
|game=Splatoon | |||
|language=Fre | |||
|C1face=Normal | |||
|M1face=Normal | |||
|C1A=As-tu été du genre coquin ou du genre sage? | |||
|M1A=Vite! À la boît'avote pour choisir une équipe! | |||
|C1Aeng=Were you the naughty type or the nice type? | |||
|M1Aeng=Quick! To the voting box to choose a team! | |||
|R1A=NOA | |||
}} | |||
'''Results''' | |||
{{StageQuotes | |||
|game=Splatoon | |||
|language=Fre | |||
|C1face=Happy | |||
|M1face=Happy | |||
|C1A=La victoire revient à l'équipe des coquins! | |||
|M1A=Félicitations Ayo! Tu le mérites! | |||
|C1Aeng=The victory goes to the naughty team! | |||
|M1Aeng=Congratulations, Callie! You deserve it! | |||
|R1A=NOA | |||
|C2face=Shocked | |||
|M2face=Happy | |||
|C2A=MOUA HA HA! Attends... Quoi? | |||
|M2A=Joyeuses fêtes équipe des sages! | |||
|C2Aeng=MUA HA HA! Wait... What? | |||
|M2Aeng=Happy holidays, nice team! | |||
|R2A=NOA | |||
|C3face=Shocked | |||
|M3face=Normal | |M3face=Normal | ||
|C3A= | |C3A=- | ||
| | |M3A=Si tu as participé au festival... | ||
|M3Aeng=If you participated in the festival... | |||
|R3A=NOA | |||
|C4face=Shocked | |||
|M4face=Normal | |||
|C4A=- | |||
|M4A=N'oublie pas de récupérer tes prix sur la place! | |||
|M4Aeng=Don't forget to retrieve your prizes in the plaza! | |||
|R4A=NOA | |||
|V1=2 | |||
}} | |||
'''Results if Nice were to win''' | |||
{{StageQuotes | |||
|game=Splatoon | |||
|language=Fre | |||
|C1face= | |||
|M1face=Happy | |||
|C1A=- | |||
|M1A=La victoire revient à l'équipe des sages! | |||
|M1Aeng=The victory goes to the nice team! | |||
|R1A=NOA | |||
|C2face=Sad | |||
|M2face=Happy | |||
|C2A=Nooon... | |||
|M2A=Un cadeau, un cadeau, un cadeau... J'espère! | |||
|C2Aeng=Nooo... | |||
|M2Aeng=A present, a present, a present... I hope! | |||
|R2A=NOA | |||
|C3face=Sad | |||
|M3face= | |||
|C3A=L'équipe des coquins fera mieux la prochaine fois! | |||
|C3Aeng=The naughty team will do better next time! | |||
|M3A=- | |||
|R3A=NOA | |R3A=NOA | ||
|C4face=Normal | |C4face=Normal | ||
|M4face= | |M4face= | ||
|C4A= | |C4A=J'espère au moins qu'un beau cadeau sera offert... | ||
|C4Aeng=I hope at least that a nice gift will be offered... | |||
|M4A=- | |M4A=- | ||
|R4A=NOA | |R4A=NOA | ||
|C5face=Normal | |C5face=Normal | ||
|M5face= | |M5face=Normal | ||
|C5A= | |C5A=Si tu as participé au festival... | ||
| | |M5A=N'oublie pas de récupérer tes prix sur la place! | ||
|C5Aeng=If you participated in the splatfest... | |||
|M5Aeng=Don't forget to retrieve your prizes in the plaza! | |||
|R5A=NOA | |R5A=NOA | ||
|V1=2 | |V1=2 | ||
Line 128: | Line 331: | ||
{{StageQuotes | {{StageQuotes | ||
|game=Splatoon | |game=Splatoon | ||
|language= | |language=SpaA | ||
|C1face=Happy | |C1face=Happy | ||
|M1face=Happy | |M1face=Happy | ||
Line 137: | Line 340: | ||
|R1A=NOA | |R1A=NOA | ||
|C2face=Normal | |C2face=Normal | ||
|C2A=¿Son de los terrores de las profundidades? | |||
|C2A= | |C2Aeng=Are you of the terrors from the deep? | ||
|M2A=- | |||
|C2Aeng= | |||
| | |||
|R2A=NOA | |R2A=NOA | ||
|C3face= | |C3face=Fresh | ||
| | |C3A=¡LOS MAL PORTADOS! | ||
| | |C3Aeng=THE BADLY BEHAVED! | ||
|M3A=- | |M3A=- | ||
|R3A=NOA | |R3A=NOA | ||
|M4face=Normal | |||
|M4face= | |C4A=- | ||
|C4A= | |M4A=¿O son de los calamares ejemplares? | ||
|M4A= | |M4Aeng=Or are you of the exemplary squids? | ||
| | |||
|R4A=NOA | |R4A=NOA | ||
|M5face=Fresh | |||
|M5face= | |C5A=- | ||
|C5A= | |M5A=¡LOS BIEN PORTADOS! | ||
|M5A= | |M5Aeng=THE WELL BEHAVED! | ||
| | |||
|R5A=NOA | |R5A=NOA | ||
|C6face= | |C6face=Sad | ||
|M6face= | |M6face= | ||
|C6A=¿Por | |C6A=¿Por qué me pusieron con los mal portados? | ||
|M6A= | |M6A=- | ||
|C6Aeng= | |C6Aeng=Why did they put me with the badly behaved? | ||
|R6A=NOA | |R6A=NOA | ||
|C7face=Sad | |||
|M7face=Serious | |||
|C7A=¿No se te hace que...? | |||
|M7A=¿QUÉ QUIERES DECIR, MAR? | |||
|C7Aeng=Doesn't it make you...? | |||
|M7Aeng=WHAT DO YOU MEAN, CALLIE? | |||
|R7A=NOA | |||
|C8face=Shocked | |||
|M8face=Normal | |||
|C8A=¡Nada, nada! Olvidalo. | |||
|M8A=SIEMPRE me porto bien! Me preocupo por... | |||
|C8Aeng=Nothing, nothing! Forget about it. | |||
|M8Aeng=I have ALWAYS behaved good. I care about... | |||
|R8A=NOA | |||
|C9face=Normal | |||
|M9face=Shocked | |||
|C9A=¿Por ti misma? ¿Por ganar? ¿Por reírte de mí? | |||
|M9A=... | |||
|C9Aeng=Yourself? Winning? Making fun of me? | |||
|R9A=NOA | |||
|C10face=Normal | |||
|M10face=Shocked | |||
|C10A=¿Y ustedes? ¿Cómo se han portado este año? | |||
|M10A=- | |||
|C10Aeng=And you? How have you behaved this year? | |||
|R10A=NOA | |||
|C11face=Normal | |||
|M11face=Shocked | |||
|C11A=¡Vayan a la casilla del festival y elijan un equipo! | |||
|M11A=- | |||
|C11Aeng=Go to the Pledge Box and choose a team! | |||
|R11A=NOA | |||
|V1=2 | |V1=2 | ||
}} | |||
'''Introduction''' | |||
{{StageQuotes | |||
|game=Splatoon | |||
|language=SpaA | |||
|C1face=Normal | |||
|M1face=Normal | |||
|C1A=¿Se han portado bien o mal este año? | |||
|M1A=¡Vayan a la casilla del festival y elijan un equipo! | |||
|C1Aeng=Have you behaved good or bad this year? | |||
|M1Aeng=Go to the Pledge Box and choose a team! | |||
|R1A=NOA | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 177: | Line 416: | ||
{{StageQuotes | {{StageQuotes | ||
|game=Splatoon | |game=Splatoon | ||
|language= | |language=SpaA | ||
|C1face=Happy | |C1face=Happy | ||
|M1face=Happy | |M1face=Happy | ||
Line 195: | Line 434: | ||
|M3face=Normal | |M3face=Normal | ||
|C3A=- | |C3A=- | ||
|M3A=Para los que participaron en el festival... ¡No se olviden de recoger sus premios en la plaza! | |M3A=Para los que participaron en el festival... | ||
| | |M3Aeng=For those who participated in the Splatfest... | ||
|R3A=NOA | |||
|C4face=Shocked | |||
|M4face=Normal | |||
|C4A=- | |||
|M4A=¡No se olviden de recoger sus premios en la plaza! | |||
|M4Aeng=Don't forget to collect your prizes at the Plaza! | |||
|R4A=NOA | |||
|V1=2 | |V1=2 | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Results if Nice were to win''' | |||
{{StageQuotes | |||
|game=Splatoon | |||
|language=SpaA | |||
|C1face= | |||
|M1face=Happy | |||
|C1A=- | |||
|M1A=¡Ganamos los bien portados! | |||
|M1Aeng=Us well-behaved win! | |||
|R1A=NOA | |||
|C2face=Sad | |||
|M2face=Happy | |||
|C2A=Nooooo... | |||
|M2A=Pero portarse bien es su propia recompensa. | |||
|M2Aeng=But good behavior is its own reward. | |||
|R2A=NOA | |||
|C3face=Sad | |||
|M3face= | |||
|C3A=Pues yo prefiero supermoluscos... | |||
|C3Aeng=Well I prefer Super Sea Snails... | |||
|M3A=- | |||
|R3A=NOA | |||
|C4face=Normal | |||
|M4face= | |||
|C4A=A ver si me dan alguno. No me he portado TAN mal. | |||
|C4Aeng=Let's see if they give me some. I haven't behaved THAT badly. | |||
|M4A=- | |||
|R4A=NOA | |||
|C5face=Normal | |||
|M5face=Normal | |||
|C5A=Para los que participaron en el festival... | |||
|M5A=¡No se olviden de recoger sus premios en la plaza! | |||
|C5Aeng=For those who participated in the Splatfest... | |||
|M5Aeng=Don't forget to collect your prizes in the plaza! | |||
|R5A=NOA | |||
|V1=2 | |||
}} | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<!--<gallery> | |||
</gallery>--> | |||
===Promotional images=== | |||
<gallery> | |||
S Naughty vs. Nice Splatfest Tees.jpg | |||
S Team Naughty win EN.png | |||
</gallery> | |||
===In-game screenshots=== | |||
<gallery> | |||
S Splatfest Tee Naughty front.png | |||
S Splatfest Tee Naughty back.png | |||
S Splatfest Tee Nice front.png | |||
S Splatfest Tee Nice back.png | |||
Naughty splatfest tee jellyfish.png | |||
Nice splatfest tee jellyfish.png | |||
S Naughty vs Nice Callie.png | |||
S Naughty vs Nice Marie.png | |||
</gallery> | |||
== Trivia == | |||
* The Naughty vs. Nice Splatfest had the same stages as the [[Get Fit vs. Get Rich]] Splatfest. | |||
== Names in other languages == | |||
''Short name'' | |||
{{Localized name | |||
|color=Splatoon | |||
|FraA=Coquins vs. Sages | |||
|FraAM=Naughty vs. Nice | |||
|SpaA=Mal Portados vs. Bien Portados | |||
|SpaAM=Badly Behaved vs. Well Behaved | |||
}} | |||
''Long name'' | |||
{| | |||
|align = "top" | ''NAUGHTY'' | |||
|align = "inherit" | ''NICE'' | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top" | |||
|{{Localized name | |||
|color=Splatoon | |||
|FraA=Je suis sur la liste des COQUINS | |||
|FraAM=I'm on the NAUGHTY list | |||
|SpaA=Me he portado MAL | |||
|SpaAM=I've behaved BAD | |||
}} | |||
|{{Localized name | |||
|color=Splatoon | |||
|FraA=Je suis sur la liste des SAGES | |||
|FraAM=I'm on the NICE list | |||
|SpaA=Me he portado BIEN | |||
|SpaAM=I've behaved GOOD | |||
}} | |||
|} | |||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
Line 207: | Line 547: | ||
* [https://splatoonus.tumblr.com/post/134982905021/you-better-spray-ink-you-better-really-try-if SplatoonUS announcement of the event] | * [https://splatoonus.tumblr.com/post/134982905021/you-better-spray-ink-you-better-really-try-if SplatoonUS announcement of the event] | ||
* [https://splatoon.nintendo.com/splatoon/news/article/?id=63 Official website news post for the event] | * [https://splatoon.nintendo.com/splatoon/news/article/?id=63 Official website news post for the event] | ||
== References == | |||
<references /> | |||
{{Navbox/S Splatfests}} | {{Navbox/S Splatfests}} | ||
[[Category:Splatfest events]] | |||
[[Category:Splatoon Splatfest events]] |
Latest revision as of 21:45, 23 May 2024
|
|
|
Teams | Naughty Nice |
Region | North America |
Start | 19 December 2015 at 05:00 UTC |
End | 20 December 2015 at 05:00 UTC |
Length | 24 hours |
Winner | Naughty |
Naughty vs. Nice was a Splatfest event in Splatoon. It was held for North America only. It was announced on 11 December 2015. The results were given on 20 December 2015.
Details
The Splatfest took place around Christmas time. It is based on the idea of Santa Claus sorting children into lists based on their behavior throughout the year, with naughty children getting coal while nice children get presents.
The full name of each choice was "NAUGHTY" and "NICE". The team name portion of Splatfest titles was "Naughty" and "Nice".
The three stages for this Splatfest were Urchin Underpass, Flounder Heights, and Mahi-Mahi Resort.
Results
Category | Nice | Naughty |
---|---|---|
Popularity | 59% | 41% |
Wins | 41% | 59% |
Score votes + (wins ×6) |
305 | 395 |
Dialogue
English (North America)
Announcement
Callie's Dialogue | Marie's Dialogue | Region |
---|---|---|
Callie “Squidmas is almost here!” |
Marie “And it's time to find out which list you're on...” |
NOA |
Callie “Have you been a naughty little nautilus?” |
Marie “-” |
NOA |
Callie “TEAM NAUGHTY!” |
Marie “-” |
NOA |
Callie “-” |
Marie “Or a pixel-perfect angelfish?” |
NOA |
Callie “-” |
Marie “TEAM NICE!” |
NOA |
Callie “Wait... So why am I the one on the naughty list again?” |
Marie “-” |
NOA |
Callie “It just seems like...” |
Marie “What are you trying to say, Callie?” |
NOA |
Callie “Nothing! Forget I said anything...” |
Marie “I'm PLENTY nice, you know! I care about-” |
NOA |
Callie “Yourself? Winning? Insulting me on live TV?” |
Marie “...” |
NOA |
Callie “What about you at home? Which list are you on?” |
Marie “-” |
NOA |
Callie “Head over to the Pledge Box and pick a side!” |
Marie “-” |
NOA
|
Introduction
Callie's Dialogue | Marie's Dialogue | Region |
---|---|---|
Callie “Have you been naughty or nice this year?” |
Marie “Head over to the Pledge Box and pick a side!” |
NOA
|
Results
Callie's Dialogue | Marie's Dialogue | Region |
---|---|---|
Callie “NAUGHTY WINS! IN YOUR FACE, MARIE!” |
Marie “Congrats, Callie! You earned it...” |
NOA |
Callie “BAHAHA! Whatev- Wait, what?” |
Marie “Merry Squidmas from Team Nice!” |
NOA |
Callie “-” |
Marie “If you participated in the Splatfest, don't forget...” |
NOA |
Callie “-” |
Marie “Your prizes are waiting in the plaza!” |
NOA
|
Results if Nice were to win
Callie's Dialogue | Marie's Dialogue | Region |
---|---|---|
Callie “-” |
Marie “NOICE! Team Nice wins!” |
NOA |
Callie “Ugh...” |
Marie “And they say nice squids finish last. HA!” |
NOA |
Callie “Whatevs...” |
Marie “-” |
NOA |
Callie “At least I'm getting free coal for my barbecue.” |
Marie “-” |
NOA |
Callie “If you participated in the Splatfest, don't forget...” |
Marie “Your prizes are waiting in the plaza!” |
NOA
|
French (Canada)
Announcement
Ayo's Dialogue | Oly's Dialogue | Region |
---|---|---|
Ayo « Le temps des fêtes est à nos portes! » (The holiday season is upon us!) |
Oly « J'aimerais bien savoir sur quelle liste tu te trouves... » (I would like to know on which list you are...) |
NOA |
Ayo « Cette année, as-tu été du genre malin rinpinpin? » (This year, have you been the sly type?) |
Oly « - » |
NOA |
Ayo « COQUINS! » (RASCALS!) |
Oly « - » |
NOA |
Ayo « - » |
Oly « Ou tu as été plutôt genre sage comme une image? » (Or were you more the good as gold type?) |
NOA |
Ayo « - » |
Oly « SAGES! » (NICE!) |
NOA |
Ayo « Eh! Pourquoi suis-je encore sur la liste des coquins? » (Hey! Why am I on the naughty list again?) |
Oly « - » |
NOA |
Ayo « On dirait juste que... » (It just seems like...) |
Oly « QUE SOUS-ENTENDS-TU MADEMOISELLE AYO? » (WHAT ARE YOU IMPLYING MISS CALLIE?) |
NOA |
Ayo « Ehhh, rien! Oublie ce que je viens de dire... » (Uhhh, nothing! Forget what I just said...) |
Oly « J'suis TRÈS gentille, en passant! Je me soucie de... » (I'm VERY nice, by the way! I care about...) |
NOA |
Ayo « De toi-même? De gagner? De m'insulter à la télé? » (Yourself? Winning? Insulting me on TV?) |
Oly « ... » |
NOA |
Ayo « Et toi! Sur quelle liste es-tu cette année? » (And you! On which list are you this year?) |
Oly « - » |
NOA |
Ayo « Vite! À la boît'avote pour choisir une équipe! » (Quick! To the voting box to choose a team!) |
Oly « - » |
NOA
|
Introduction
Ayo's Dialogue | Oly's Dialogue | Region |
---|---|---|
Ayo « As-tu été du genre coquin ou du genre sage? » (Were you the naughty type or the nice type?) |
Oly « Vite! À la boît'avote pour choisir une équipe! » (Quick! To the voting box to choose a team!) |
NOA
|
Results
Ayo's Dialogue | Oly's Dialogue | Region |
---|---|---|
Ayo « La victoire revient à l'équipe des coquins! » (The victory goes to the naughty team!) |
Oly « Félicitations Ayo! Tu le mérites! » (Congratulations, Callie! You deserve it!) |
NOA |
Ayo « MOUA HA HA! Attends... Quoi? » (MUA HA HA! Wait... What?) |
Oly « Joyeuses fêtes équipe des sages! » (Happy holidays, nice team!) |
NOA |
Ayo « - » |
Oly « Si tu as participé au festival... » (If you participated in the festival...) |
NOA |
Ayo « - » |
Oly « N'oublie pas de récupérer tes prix sur la place! » (Don't forget to retrieve your prizes in the plaza!) |
NOA
|
Results if Nice were to win
Ayo's Dialogue | Oly's Dialogue | Region |
---|---|---|
Ayo « - » |
Oly « La victoire revient à l'équipe des sages! » (The victory goes to the nice team!) |
NOA |
Ayo « Nooon... » (Nooo...) |
Oly « Un cadeau, un cadeau, un cadeau... J'espère! » (A present, a present, a present... I hope!) |
NOA |
Ayo « L'équipe des coquins fera mieux la prochaine fois! » (The naughty team will do better next time!) |
Oly « - » |
NOA |
Ayo « J'espère au moins qu'un beau cadeau sera offert... » (I hope at least that a nice gift will be offered...) |
Oly « - » |
NOA |
Ayo « Si tu as participé au festival... » (If you participated in the splatfest...) |
Oly « N'oublie pas de récupérer tes prix sur la place! » (Don't forget to retrieve your prizes in the plaza!) |
NOA
|
Spanish (Latin America)
Announcement
Mar's Dialogue | Tina's Dialogue | Region |
---|---|---|
Mar “¡Ya casi llegan las fiestas!” (The Holidays are almost here!) |
Tina “¡Es hora de saber la verdad!” (It's time to know the truth!) |
NOA |
Mar “¿Son de los terrores de las profundidades?” (Are you of the terrors from the deep?) |
Tina “-” |
NOA |
Mar “¡LOS MAL PORTADOS!” (THE BADLY BEHAVED!) |
Tina “-” |
NOA |
Mar “-” |
Tina “¿O son de los calamares ejemplares?” (Or are you of the exemplary squids?) |
NOA |
Mar “-” |
Tina “¡LOS BIEN PORTADOS!” (THE WELL BEHAVED!) |
NOA |
Mar “¿Por qué me pusieron con los mal portados?” (Why did they put me with the badly behaved?) |
Tina “-” |
NOA |
Mar “¿No se te hace que...?” (Doesn't it make you...?) |
Tina “¿QUÉ QUIERES DECIR, MAR?” (WHAT DO YOU MEAN, CALLIE?) |
NOA |
Mar “¡Nada, nada! Olvidalo.” (Nothing, nothing! Forget about it.) |
Tina “SIEMPRE me porto bien! Me preocupo por...” (I have ALWAYS behaved good. I care about...) |
NOA |
Mar “¿Por ti misma? ¿Por ganar? ¿Por reírte de mí?” (Yourself? Winning? Making fun of me?) |
Tina “...” |
NOA |
Mar “¿Y ustedes? ¿Cómo se han portado este año?” (And you? How have you behaved this year?) |
Tina “-” |
NOA |
Mar “¡Vayan a la casilla del festival y elijan un equipo!” (Go to the Pledge Box and choose a team!) |
Tina “-” |
NOA
|
Introduction
Mar's Dialogue | Tina's Dialogue | Region |
---|---|---|
Mar “¿Se han portado bien o mal este año?” (Have you behaved good or bad this year?) |
Tina “¡Vayan a la casilla del festival y elijan un equipo!” (Go to the Pledge Box and choose a team!) |
NOA
|
Results
Mar's Dialogue | Tina's Dialogue | Region |
---|---|---|
Mar “¡Gana el equipo de los mal portados!” (Team Badly Behaved wins!) |
Tina “¡Felicidades, Mar! Te lo mereces.” (Congrats, Callie! You deserve it.) |
NOA |
Mar “¡MUA JA JA! Me importa un...! ¿Cómo?” (MUA HA HA! I don't give a...! What?) |
Tina “¡Felices fiestas de parte de los bien portados!” (Happy Holidays on behalf of Team Well Behaved.) |
NOA |
Mar “-” |
Tina “Para los que participaron en el festival...” (For those who participated in the Splatfest...) |
NOA |
Mar “-” |
Tina “¡No se olviden de recoger sus premios en la plaza!” (Don't forget to collect your prizes at the Plaza!) |
NOA
|
Results if Nice were to win
Mar's Dialogue | Tina's Dialogue | Region |
---|---|---|
Mar “-” |
Tina “¡Ganamos los bien portados!” (Us well-behaved win!) |
NOA |
Mar “Nooooo...” |
Tina “Pero portarse bien es su propia recompensa.” (But good behavior is its own reward.) |
NOA |
Mar “Pues yo prefiero supermoluscos...” (Well I prefer Super Sea Snails...) |
Tina “-” |
NOA |
Mar “A ver si me dan alguno. No me he portado TAN mal.” (Let's see if they give me some. I haven't behaved THAT badly.) |
Tina “-” |
NOA |
Mar “Para los que participaron en el festival...” (For those who participated in the Splatfest...) |
Tina “¡No se olviden de recoger sus premios en la plaza!” (Don't forget to collect your prizes in the plaza!) |
NOA
|
Gallery
Promotional images
In-game screenshots
Trivia
- The Naughty vs. Nice Splatfest had the same stages as the Get Fit vs. Get Rich Splatfest.
Names in other languages
Short name
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
French (NOA) | Coquins vs. Sages | Naughty vs. Nice |
Spanish (NOA) | Mal Portados vs. Bien Portados | Badly Behaved vs. Well Behaved |
Long name
NAUGHTY | NICE | ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
See also
External links
References
|