Bomb Range Up: Difference between revisions
GloverMist (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
(Correct, Reword) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
'''Bomb Range Up''' is an [[ability]] in ''[[Splatoon]]''. | '''Bomb Range Up''' is an [[ability]] in ''[[Splatoon]]''. | ||
Bomb Range Up increases the | Bomb Range Up increases the speed that some [[sub weapon]]s travel at, effectively allowing them to reach farther locations. | ||
==Mechanics== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
== | |- | ||
!Affected!!Not Affected | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S|Sub|Disruptor}}||{{Weapon|S|Sub|Seeker}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S|Sub|Burst Bomb}}||{{Weapon|S|Sub|Splash Wall}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S|Sub|Point Sensor}}||{{Weapon|S|Sub|Squid Beakon}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S|Sub|Splat Bomb}}||{{Weapon|S|Sub|Sprinkler}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S|Sub|Suction Bomb}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==Tactics== | ==Tactics== | ||
Bomb Range Up increases the speed of the | Bomb Range Up increases the speed of the [[sub weapon]], making it easier to hit fast-moving opponents with {{Weapon|S|Sub|Burst Bomb}}s, {{Weapon|S|Sub|Disruptor}}s, and {{Weapon|S|Sub|Point Sensor}}s, even at closer ranges. | ||
Players can jump | Players can jump or build up momentum before throwing by swimming in squid form to increase throwing distance even more. This effectively increased range is visible on the on-screen dashed line arc. | ||
==Gear== | ==Gear== | ||
Line 29: | Line 38: | ||
==Stacking== | ==Stacking== | ||
{ | {|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | ||
| | |- | ||
| | !AP Equivalent!![[Ability point|AP]]!!Speed | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×0 + Sub ×0||00||100.000% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×0 + Sub ×1 -2AP||01||101.636…% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×0 + Sub ×1 -1AP||02||103.246…% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×0 + Sub ×1||03||104.828…% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×0 + Sub ×2 -2AP||04||106.384…% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×0 + Sub ×2 -1AP||05||107.912…% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×0 + Sub ×2||06||109.414…% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×0 + Sub ×3 -2AP||07||110.888…% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×0 + Sub ×3 -1AP||08||112.336…% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×0 + Sub ×3||09||113.756…% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×1 + Sub ×0||10||115.150…% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×0 + Sub ×4 -1AP||11||116.516…% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×0 + Sub ×4||12||117.856…% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×1 + Sub ×1||13||119.168…% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×0 + Sub ×5 -1AP||14||120.454…% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×0 + Sub ×5||15||121.712…% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×1 + Sub ×2||16||122.944…% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×0 + Sub ×6 -1AP||17||124.148…% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×0 + Sub ×6||18||125.326…% | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Main ×1 + Sub ×3||19||126.476…% | ||
| | |- | ||
} | |Main ×2 + Sub ×0||20||127.600…% | ||
|- | |||
|Main ×0 + Sub ×7||21||128.696…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×1 + Sub ×4||22||129.766…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×2 + Sub ×1||23||130.808…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×0 + Sub ×8||24||131.824…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×1 + Sub ×5||25||132.812…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×2 + Sub ×2||26||133.774…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×0 + Sub ×9||27||134.708…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×1 + Sub ×6||28||135.616…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×2 + Sub ×3||29||136.496…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×3 + Sub ×0||30||137.349…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×1 + Sub ×7||31||138.176…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×2 + Sub ×4||32||138.975…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×3 + Sub ×1||33||139.748…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×1 + Sub ×8||34||140.493…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×2 + Sub ×5||35||141.212…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×3 + Sub ×2||36||141.903…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×1 + Sub ×9||37||142.568…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×2 + Sub ×6||38||143.205…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×3 + Sub ×3||39||143.816…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×2 + Sub ×7 -1AP||40||144.399…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×2 + Sub ×7||41||144.956…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×3 + Sub ×4||42||145.485…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×2 + Sub ×8 -1AP||43||145.988…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×2 + Sub ×8||44||146.463…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×3 + Sub ×5||45||146.912…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×2 + Sub ×9 -1AP||46||147.333…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×2 + Sub ×9||47||147.728…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×3 + Sub ×6||48||148.095…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×3 + Sub ×7 -2AP||49||148.436…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×3 + Sub ×7 -1AP||50||148.749…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×3 + Sub ×7||51||149.036…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×3 + Sub ×8 -2AP||52||149.295…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×3 + Sub ×8 -1AP||53||149.528…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×3 + Sub ×8||54||149.733…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×3 + Sub ×9 -2AP||55||149.912…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×3 + Sub ×9 -1AP||56≤||149.999…% | |||
|- | |||
|Main ×3 + Sub ×9||57≤||149.999…% | |||
|}<ref>https://wikiwiki.jp/splatoon2ch/sandbox/4#h2_content_2_7 (Last modified: 2015-07-31 21:00:30)</ref> | |||
<gallery> | <gallery> |
Revision as of 12:58, 27 October 2019
Bomb Range Up is an ability in Splatoon.
Bomb Range Up increases the speed that some sub weapons travel at, effectively allowing them to reach farther locations.
Mechanics
Affected | Not Affected |
---|---|
Disruptor | Seeker |
Burst Bomb | Splash Wall |
Point Sensor | Squid Beakon |
Splat Bomb | Sprinkler |
Suction Bomb |
Tactics
Bomb Range Up increases the speed of the sub weapon, making it easier to hit fast-moving opponents with Burst Bombs, Disruptors, and Point Sensors, even at closer ranges.
Players can jump or build up momentum before throwing by swimming in squid form to increase throwing distance even more. This effectively increased range is visible on the on-screen dashed line arc.
Gear
Bomb Range Up is the main ability of:
Name | Brand | Availability | Ability | Star power | Added in
| |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cycling Cap | Zink | 800 | Bomb Range Up | 2.0.0 | ||
Octoling Goggles | Cuttlegear | Octo Valley | Bomb Range Up | Initial Release (1.0.0) | ||
Pilot Goggles | Forge | 9800 | Bomb Range Up | Initial Release (1.0.0) | ||
Sun Visor | Tentatek | 2600 | Bomb Range Up | 2.0.0 | ||
Urchins Cap | Skalop | 600 | Bomb Range Up | Initial Release (1.0.0) |
Name | Brand | Availability | Ability | Star power | Added in
| |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Black Inky Rider | Rockenberg | 10100 | Bomb Range Up | 2.0.0 | ||
Blue Sailor Suit | Forge | 11000 | Bomb Range Up | 2.3.0 | ||
Firefin Navy Sweat | Firefin | 2500 | Bomb Range Up | Initial Release (1.0.0) | ||
Green-Check Shirt | Zekko | 2000 | Bomb Range Up | Initial Release (1.0.0) | ||
Linen Shirt | Splash Mob | 700 | Bomb Range Up | Initial Release (1.0.0) | ||
Purple Camo LS | Takoroka | 600 | Bomb Range Up | 2.3.0 | ||
Squidmark Sweat | SquidForce | 800 | Bomb Range Up | Initial Release (1.0.0) |
Name | Brand | Availability | Ability | Star power | Added in
| |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue Slip-Ons | Krak-On | 300 | Bomb Range Up | Initial Release (1.0.0) | ||
Pink Trainers | Tentatek | 500 | Bomb Range Up | Initial Release (1.0.0) | ||
Shark Moccasins | Splash Mob | 800 | Bomb Range Up | 2.3.0 | ||
Tan Work Boots | Rockenberg | 3000 | Bomb Range Up | Initial Release (1.0.0) |
Stacking
AP Equivalent | AP | Speed |
---|---|---|
Main ×0 + Sub ×0 | 00 | 100.000% |
Main ×0 + Sub ×1 -2AP | 01 | 101.636…% |
Main ×0 + Sub ×1 -1AP | 02 | 103.246…% |
Main ×0 + Sub ×1 | 03 | 104.828…% |
Main ×0 + Sub ×2 -2AP | 04 | 106.384…% |
Main ×0 + Sub ×2 -1AP | 05 | 107.912…% |
Main ×0 + Sub ×2 | 06 | 109.414…% |
Main ×0 + Sub ×3 -2AP | 07 | 110.888…% |
Main ×0 + Sub ×3 -1AP | 08 | 112.336…% |
Main ×0 + Sub ×3 | 09 | 113.756…% |
Main ×1 + Sub ×0 | 10 | 115.150…% |
Main ×0 + Sub ×4 -1AP | 11 | 116.516…% |
Main ×0 + Sub ×4 | 12 | 117.856…% |
Main ×1 + Sub ×1 | 13 | 119.168…% |
Main ×0 + Sub ×5 -1AP | 14 | 120.454…% |
Main ×0 + Sub ×5 | 15 | 121.712…% |
Main ×1 + Sub ×2 | 16 | 122.944…% |
Main ×0 + Sub ×6 -1AP | 17 | 124.148…% |
Main ×0 + Sub ×6 | 18 | 125.326…% |
Main ×1 + Sub ×3 | 19 | 126.476…% |
Main ×2 + Sub ×0 | 20 | 127.600…% |
Main ×0 + Sub ×7 | 21 | 128.696…% |
Main ×1 + Sub ×4 | 22 | 129.766…% |
Main ×2 + Sub ×1 | 23 | 130.808…% |
Main ×0 + Sub ×8 | 24 | 131.824…% |
Main ×1 + Sub ×5 | 25 | 132.812…% |
Main ×2 + Sub ×2 | 26 | 133.774…% |
Main ×0 + Sub ×9 | 27 | 134.708…% |
Main ×1 + Sub ×6 | 28 | 135.616…% |
Main ×2 + Sub ×3 | 29 | 136.496…% |
Main ×3 + Sub ×0 | 30 | 137.349…% |
Main ×1 + Sub ×7 | 31 | 138.176…% |
Main ×2 + Sub ×4 | 32 | 138.975…% |
Main ×3 + Sub ×1 | 33 | 139.748…% |
Main ×1 + Sub ×8 | 34 | 140.493…% |
Main ×2 + Sub ×5 | 35 | 141.212…% |
Main ×3 + Sub ×2 | 36 | 141.903…% |
Main ×1 + Sub ×9 | 37 | 142.568…% |
Main ×2 + Sub ×6 | 38 | 143.205…% |
Main ×3 + Sub ×3 | 39 | 143.816…% |
Main ×2 + Sub ×7 -1AP | 40 | 144.399…% |
Main ×2 + Sub ×7 | 41 | 144.956…% |
Main ×3 + Sub ×4 | 42 | 145.485…% |
Main ×2 + Sub ×8 -1AP | 43 | 145.988…% |
Main ×2 + Sub ×8 | 44 | 146.463…% |
Main ×3 + Sub ×5 | 45 | 146.912…% |
Main ×2 + Sub ×9 -1AP | 46 | 147.333…% |
Main ×2 + Sub ×9 | 47 | 147.728…% |
Main ×3 + Sub ×6 | 48 | 148.095…% |
Main ×3 + Sub ×7 -2AP | 49 | 148.436…% |
Main ×3 + Sub ×7 -1AP | 50 | 148.749…% |
Main ×3 + Sub ×7 | 51 | 149.036…% |
Main ×3 + Sub ×8 -2AP | 52 | 149.295…% |
Main ×3 + Sub ×8 -1AP | 53 | 149.528…% |
Main ×3 + Sub ×8 | 54 | 149.733…% |
Main ×3 + Sub ×9 -2AP | 55 | 149.912…% |
Main ×3 + Sub ×9 -1AP | 56≤ | 149.999…% |
Main ×3 + Sub ×9 | 57≤ | 149.999…% |
-
A chart comparing bomb range when using Bomb Range Up as a main ability, taken from Nintendome's video on the topic.
-
A chart taken from the same place, but instead comparing Bomb Range Up as a sub ability.
-
A graph showing how Bomb Range Up affects different throw types.
Names in other languages
|
- ↑ https://wikiwiki.jp/splatoon2ch/sandbox/4#h2_content_2_7 (Last modified: 2015-07-31 21:00:30)