Splatoon 2 World Championship 2019: Difference between revisions
GloverMist (talk | contribs) (→E3 2019 Championship: Early summary.) |
(→E3 2019 Championship: tables for match results) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Splatoon 2'' World Championship 2019}} | {{DISPLAYTITLE:''Splatoon 2'' World Championship 2019}} | ||
{{Infobox/Tournament | {{Infobox/Tournament | ||
Line 6: | Line 5: | ||
|image = Splatoon 2 World Championship 2019 logo.svg | |image = Splatoon 2 World Championship 2019 logo.svg | ||
|type = Local | |type = Local | ||
| | |date = {{date|2019-06-08}} | ||
|location = The Theatre at Ace Hotel, 929 S. Broadway St., Los Angeles | |location = The Theatre at Ace Hotel, 929 S. Broadway St., Los Angeles | ||
|format = | |format = | ||
|winner = | |winner = {{flag|jp}} [[Competitive:GG BoyZ|'''GG BoyZ''']] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''''Splatoon 2'' World Championship 2019''' | The '''''Splatoon 2'' World Championship 2019''' was a ''[[Splatoon 2]]'' tournament that took place several days before [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electronic_Entertainment_Expo_2019 E3 2019]. | ||
==Qualifiers== | ==Qualifiers== | ||
Line 18: | Line 16: | ||
===Japan=== | ===Japan=== | ||
'''[[Competitive:GG BoyZ|GG BoyZ]]''' won the fourth ''Splatoon'' Koshien tournament and | '''[[Competitive:GG BoyZ|GG BoyZ]]''' won the fourth ''Splatoon'' Koshien tournament and represented Japan in the World Championship for the second consecutive year.<ref>[https://twitter.com/SplatoonJP/status/1112007364901625856 {{TWI}} GG BoyZ representing Japan]</ref> All four members who played in the previous year's [[Splatoon 2 World Championship 2018|World Championship]] came back to defend their title, including Dynamon, who was in this championship for the third consecutive year. | ||
====Roster==== | ====Roster==== | ||
Line 24: | Line 22: | ||
! Name !! Nationality !! Role !! Weapons | ! Name !! Nationality !! Role !! Weapons | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dynamon || {{flag|jp}} JPN || Support/Anchor || {{Weapon|S2|Main|Custom Explosher}}, | | Dynamon || {{flag|jp}} JPN || Support/Anchor || {{Weapon|S2|Main|Custom Explosher}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|Explosher}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|Custom Jet Squelcher}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Etona || {{flag|jp}} JPN || | | Etona || {{flag|jp}} JPN || Flex || {{Weapon|S2|Main|Tenta Brella}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|L-3 Nozzlenose}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|Custom Dualie Squelchers}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|N-ZAP '85}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Taiji || {{flag|jp}} JPN || | | Taiji || {{flag|jp}} JPN || Slayer || {{Weapon|S2|Main|L-3 Nozzlenose}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|L-3 Nozzlenose D}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Yamamicchi || {{flag|jp}} JPN || | | Yamamicchi || {{flag|jp}} JPN || Anchor || {{Weapon|S2|Main|Custom Jet Squelcher}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Europe=== | ===Europe=== | ||
'''Alliance Rogue''', the French team comprised of members of rival European teams '''[[Competitive:Kraken Paradise|Kraken Paradise]]''' and '''[[Competitive:Team Olive|Team Olive]]''', won Paris Games Week to earn the right to represent France in the [[Splatoon 2 European Championship 2018-2019|''Splatoon 2'' European Championship 2018-2019]]. There, this team of French all-stars won its group over [[Competitive:Overtime|Overtime]] of Belgium and [[Competitive:NinPlayers|NinPlayers]] of Italy, then defeated [[Competitive:Ämpäri Gang|Ämpäri Gang]] of Finland — also consisting of members of Kraken Paradise and Team Olive — and finally dethroned Europe's defending champions, [[Competitive:BackSquids|BackSquids]], to win both the championship and the right to represent Europe in the World Championship. | '''[[Competitive:Alliance Rogue|Alliance Rogue]]''', the French team comprised of members of rival European teams '''[[Competitive:Kraken Paradise|Kraken Paradise]]''' and '''[[Competitive:Team Olive|Team Olive]]''', won Paris Games Week to earn the right to represent France in the [[Splatoon 2 European Championship 2018-2019|''Splatoon 2'' European Championship 2018-2019]]. There, this team of French all-stars won its group over [[Competitive:Overtime|Overtime]] of Belgium and [[Competitive:NinPlayers|NinPlayers]] of Italy, then defeated [[Competitive:Ämpäri Gang|Ämpäri Gang]] of Finland — also consisting of members of Kraken Paradise and Team Olive — and finally dethroned Europe's defending champions, [[Competitive:BackSquids|BackSquids]] of Germany, to win both the championship and the right to represent Europe in the World Championship. | ||
====Roster==== | ====Roster==== | ||
Line 41: | Line 39: | ||
! Name !! Nationality !! Role !! Weapons | ! Name !! Nationality !! Role !! Weapons | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Erza || {{flag|fr}} FRA || Slayer || {{Weapon|S2|Main| | |Erza || {{flag|fr}} FRA || Slayer || {{Weapon|S2|Main|Kensa Splattershot}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|Slosher Deco}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|Kensa Rapid Blaster}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|L-3 Nozzlenose}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grey || {{flag|fr}} FRA || Support || | |Grey || {{flag|fr}} FRA || Support || {{Weapon|S2|Main|Mini Splatling}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|Tenta Brella}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|Tenta Camo Brella}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|Kensa Undercover Brella}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kiver || {{flag|fr}} FRA || Slayer || | |Kiver || {{flag|fr}} FRA || Slayer || {{Weapon|S2|Main|Kensa Splattershot}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|Kensa Splattershot Pro}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|Neo Splash-o-matic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sorin || {{flag|fr}} FRA || | |Sorin || {{flag|fr}} FRA || Anchor || {{Weapon|S2|Main|Custom Jet Squelcher}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|Heavy Splatling Remix}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|Custom Explosher}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===North America=== | ===North America=== | ||
'''[[Competitive:FTWin|FTWin]]''' won the [[Splatoon 2 North America Inkling Open 2019|''Splatoon 2'' North America Inkling Open 2019]] after defeating [[Competitive:Demise|Demise]] (3-0) and [[Competitive:Lowkey|Lowkey]] (4-3) at PAX East | '''[[Competitive:FTWin|FTWin]]''' won the [[Splatoon 2 North America Inkling Open 2019|''Splatoon 2'' North America Inkling Open 2019]] after defeating [[Competitive:Demise|Demise]] (3-0) and [[Competitive:Lowkey|Lowkey]] (4-3) at PAX East to represent North America in the World Championship. The team was formed by former members of the teams that finished in the top three of the previous year's [[Splatoon 2 U.S./Canada Inkling Open 2018|''Splatoon 2'' U.S./Canada Inkling Open]]: '''[[Competitive:Saikai|Saikai]]''' (3rd), '''[[Competitive:TOMO|TOMO]]''' (2nd), and '''[[Competitive:SetToDestroyX|SetToDestroyX]]''' (1st), the latter of which competed in the [[Splatoon 2 World Championship 2018|World Championship 2018]]. Team captain Kyo, former captain of TOMO, played in his second World Championship, having substituted for Ice of SetToDestroyX the previous year. | ||
====Roster==== | ====Roster==== | ||
Line 58: | Line 56: | ||
! Name !! Nationality !! Role !! Weapons | ! Name !! Nationality !! Role !! Weapons | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ice || {{flag|us}} USA || Anchor/Support || | | Ice || {{flag|us}} USA || Anchor/Support || {{Weapon|S2|Main|Custom Jet Squelcher}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|Splatterscope}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|Heavy Splatling}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kyo || {{flag|us}} USA || Slayer/Support || | | Kyo || {{flag|us}} USA || Slayer/Support || {{Weapon|S2|Main|Kensa Sloshing Machine}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|Kensa Splattershot Pro}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shak || {{flag|ca}} CAN || Slayer || {{Weapon|S2|Main|Kensa Splat Dualies}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main| | | Shak || {{flag|ca}} CAN || Slayer || {{Weapon|S2|Main|Kensa Splat Dualies}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|Kensa Splattershot}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|Neo Splash-o-matic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Toon/2D || {{flag|us}} USA || Support || | | Toon/2D || {{flag|us}} USA || Support || {{Weapon|S2|Main|L-3 Nozzlenose}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|Kensa Undercover Brella}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main|Custom Dualie Squelchers}}, {{Weapon|S2|Main| Neo Splash-o-matic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Australia=== | ===Australia=== | ||
'''Lime Soda''' won the [[Splatoon 2 Australasian Open 2019|''Splatoon 2'' Australasian Open 2019]], defeating [[Competitive:Morning Sun|Morning Sun]] five games to four in an incredible reverse sweep, and | '''[[Competitive:Lime Soda|Lime Soda]]''' won the [[Splatoon 2 Australasian Open 2019|''Splatoon 2'' Australasian Open 2019]], defeating [[Competitive:Morning Sun|Morning Sun]] five games to four in an incredible reverse sweep, and represented Australia and New Zealand in the World Championship.<ref>[https://www.twitch.tv/videos/406779751 ''Splatoon 2'' Australasian Open Finals 2019 on Twitch]</ref> | ||
====Roster==== | ====Roster==== | ||
Line 86: | Line 84: | ||
==E3 2019 Championship== | ==E3 2019 Championship== | ||
=== | ===Ink Pools=== | ||
Matches | Matches were a series of Turf War battles to determine seeding. There were four stages - [[Manta Maria]], [[Blackbelly Skatepark]], [[Ancho-V Games]], and [[Skipper Pavilion]]<ref>[https://twitter.com/NintendoVS/status/1135592402641596416 ''Splatoon 2'' World Championship 2019 stage selections]</ref> - with a coin flip before each battle determining which team chose the stage.<ref>[https://e3.nintendo.com/tournaments/splatoon-2-world-championship-2019/assets/splatoon-2-world-championship-2019-rules.pdf ''Splatoon 2'' World Championship 2019 Rules and Details]</ref> | ||
{| class="wikitable sitecolor-s2 zebra-even nocellborder" | |||
! Match !! Stage !! Alpha Team !! Score % (Area) !! Bravo Team | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Manta Maria || {{flag|au}} Lime Soda || 42.7% (996p) - '''51.6%''' ('''1204p''') || {{flag|jp}} '''GG BoyZ''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Blackbelly Skate Park || {{flag|fr}} Alliance Rogue || 40.2% (1038p) - '''54.8%''' ('''1416p''') || {{flag|us}} '''FTWin''' | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Ancho-V Games || {{flag|fr}} '''Alliance Rogue''' || '''59.0%''' ('''1633p''') - 31.9% (882p) || {{flag|au}} Lime Soda | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Skipper Pavilion || {{flag|us}} FTWin || 35.7% (872p) - '''56.6%''' ('''1383p''') || {{flag|jp}} '''GG BoyZ''' | |||
|} | |||
===Semifinals=== | ===Semifinals=== | ||
The semifinals | The semifinals were a best of five, single-elimination round on [[Ranked Battle]] modes. | ||
Both pairs of teams played the same sets of battles. The first match was Number 1 Seed vs. Number 4 Seed, and the second was Number 2 Seed vs. Number 3 seed. | |||
====Semifinal 1: {{flag|au}} Lime Soda vs {{flag|jp}} GG BoyZ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sitecolor-s2 zebra-even nocellborder" | |||
! Match !! Mode !! Stage !! Alpha Team !! Score !! Bravo Team | |||
* | |- | ||
* | | 1 || [[Tower Control]] || The Reef || {{flag|au}} Lime Soda || 0 - '''KO 100''' || {{flag|jp}} '''GG BoyZ''' | ||
|- | |||
| 2 || [[Clam Blitz]] || Arowana Mall || {{flag|au}} Lime Soda || 0 - '''KO 100''' || {{flag|jp}} '''GG BoyZ''' | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || [[Splat Zones]] || MakoMart || {{flag|au}} Lime Soda || 0 - '''KO 100''' || {{flag|jp}} '''GG BoyZ''' | |||
|- | |||
| 4* ||[[Rainmaker]] || Inkblot Art Academy || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 5* || [[Tower Control]] || Starfish Mainstage || || || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
''* (if necessary)'' | |||
====Semifinal 2: {{flag|us}} FTWin vs {{flag|fr}} Alliance Rogue==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sitecolor-s2 zebra-even nocellborder" | |||
! Match !! Mode !! Stage !! Alpha Team !! Score !! Bravo Team | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || [[Tower Control]] || The Reef || {{flag|us}} '''FTWin''' || '''KO 100''' - 0 || {{flag|fr}} Alliance Rogue | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || [[Clam Blitz]] || Arowana Mall || {{flag|us}} FTWin || 56 - '''72''' || {{flag|fr}} '''Alliance Rogue''' | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || [[Splat Zones]] || MakoMart || {{flag|us}} FTWin || 93 - '''94''' || {{flag|fr}} '''Alliance Rogue''' | |||
|- | |||
| 4 ||[[Rainmaker]] || Inkblot Art Academy || {{flag|us}} '''FTWin''' || '''62''' - 32 || {{flag|fr}} Alliance Rogue | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || [[Tower Control]] || Starfish Mainstage || {{flag|us}} '''FTWin''' || '''67''' - 41 || {{flag|fr}} Alliance Rogue | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Finals=== | ===Finals=== | ||
The finals | The finals were a best of seven, single-elimination round on Ranked Battle modes. | ||
{| class="wikitable sitecolor-s2 zebra-even nocellborder" | |||
! Match !! Mode !! Stage !! Alpha Team !! Score !! Bravo Team | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || [[Tower Control]] || Wahoo World || {{flag|us}} '''FTWin''' || '''91''' - 76 || {{flag|jp}} GG BoyZ | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || [[Rainmaker]] || Humpback Pump Track || {{flag|us}} '''FTWin''' || '''89''' - 62 || {{flag|jp}} GG BoyZ | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || [[Clam Blitz]] || Snapper Canal || {{flag|us}} FTWin || 58 - '''60''' || {{flag|jp}} '''GG BoyZ''' | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || [[Splat Zones]] || Goby Arena || {{flag|us}} FTWin || 0 - '''KO 100''' || {{flag|jp}} '''GG BoyZ''' | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || [[Splat Zones]] || Musselforge Fitness || {{flag|us}} FTWin || 96 - '''99''' || {{flag|jp}} '''GG BoyZ''' | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || [[Rainmaker]] || Kelp Dome || {{flag|us}} FTWin || 41 - '''70''' || {{flag|jp}} '''GG BoyZ''' | |||
|- | |||
| 7* || [[Tower Control]] || Moray Towers || || || | |||
|} | |||
''* (if necessary)'' | |||
==Commentary== | |||
Commentary was provided on Nintendo's YouTube channel by NBC Sports Northwest broadcaster [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jordan_Kent Jordan Kent], CNET Senior Editor Ashley Esqueda, and commentators Nine and Mellana. | |||
==See also== | |||
* | * [[List of official tournaments]] | ||
* | * [[2017 Splatoon 2 World Inkling Invitational|2017 ''Splatoon 2'' World Inkling Invitational]] | ||
* | * [[Splatoon 2 World Championship 2018|''Splatoon 2'' World Championship 2018]] | ||
==References== | ==References== |
Latest revision as of 03:47, 16 September 2022
Type | Local |
Location | The Theatre at Ace Hotel, 929 S. Broadway St., Los Angeles |
Date | 8 June 2019 |
Winner | GG BoyZ |
The Splatoon 2 World Championship 2019 was a Splatoon 2 tournament that took place several days before E3 2019.
Qualifiers
One team was chosen to represent each of the four regions at the World Championship through its own regional tournament: Japan, Europe, North America, and Australia/New Zealand.
Japan
GG BoyZ won the fourth Splatoon Koshien tournament and represented Japan in the World Championship for the second consecutive year.[1] All four members who played in the previous year's World Championship came back to defend their title, including Dynamon, who was in this championship for the third consecutive year.
Roster
Name | Nationality | Role | Weapons |
---|---|---|---|
Dynamon | JPN | Support/Anchor | Custom Explosher, Explosher, Custom Jet Squelcher |
Etona | JPN | Flex | Tenta Brella, L-3 Nozzlenose, Custom Dualie Squelchers, N-ZAP '85 |
Taiji | JPN | Slayer | L-3 Nozzlenose, L-3 Nozzlenose D |
Yamamicchi | JPN | Anchor | Custom Jet Squelcher |
Europe
Alliance Rogue, the French team comprised of members of rival European teams Kraken Paradise and Team Olive, won Paris Games Week to earn the right to represent France in the Splatoon 2 European Championship 2018-2019. There, this team of French all-stars won its group over Overtime of Belgium and NinPlayers of Italy, then defeated Ämpäri Gang of Finland — also consisting of members of Kraken Paradise and Team Olive — and finally dethroned Europe's defending champions, BackSquids of Germany, to win both the championship and the right to represent Europe in the World Championship.
Roster
Name | Nationality | Role | Weapons |
---|---|---|---|
Erza | FRA | Slayer | Kensa Splattershot, Slosher Deco, Kensa Rapid Blaster, L-3 Nozzlenose |
Grey | FRA | Support | Mini Splatling, Tenta Brella, Tenta Camo Brella, Kensa Undercover Brella |
Kiver | FRA | Slayer | Kensa Splattershot, Kensa Splattershot Pro, Neo Splash-o-matic |
Sorin | FRA | Anchor | Custom Jet Squelcher, Heavy Splatling Remix, Custom Explosher |
North America
FTWin won the Splatoon 2 North America Inkling Open 2019 after defeating Demise (3-0) and Lowkey (4-3) at PAX East to represent North America in the World Championship. The team was formed by former members of the teams that finished in the top three of the previous year's Splatoon 2 U.S./Canada Inkling Open: Saikai (3rd), TOMO (2nd), and SetToDestroyX (1st), the latter of which competed in the World Championship 2018. Team captain Kyo, former captain of TOMO, played in his second World Championship, having substituted for Ice of SetToDestroyX the previous year.
Roster
Name | Nationality | Role | Weapons |
---|---|---|---|
Ice | USA | Anchor/Support | Custom Jet Squelcher, Splatterscope, Heavy Splatling |
Kyo | USA | Slayer/Support | Kensa Sloshing Machine, Kensa Splattershot Pro |
Shak | CAN | Slayer | Kensa Splat Dualies, Kensa Splattershot, Neo Splash-o-matic |
Toon/2D | USA | Support | L-3 Nozzlenose, Kensa Undercover Brella, Custom Dualie Squelchers, Neo Splash-o-matic |
Australia
Lime Soda won the Splatoon 2 Australasian Open 2019, defeating Morning Sun five games to four in an incredible reverse sweep, and represented Australia and New Zealand in the World Championship.[2]
Roster
Name | Nationality | Role | Weapons |
---|---|---|---|
Geo | AUS | Slayer | Enperry Splat Dualies, Tentatek Splattershot |
ShockWavee | AUS | Slayer | Kensa Splattershot Pro |
Will | AUS | Support | Slosher Deco, Mini Splatling |
Yoshiko | AUS | Anchor | Chargers, Splatlings |
E3 2019 Championship
Ink Pools
Matches were a series of Turf War battles to determine seeding. There were four stages - Manta Maria, Blackbelly Skatepark, Ancho-V Games, and Skipper Pavilion[3] - with a coin flip before each battle determining which team chose the stage.[4]
Match | Stage | Alpha Team | Score % (Area) | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Manta Maria | Lime Soda | 42.7% (996p) - 51.6% (1204p) | GG BoyZ |
2 | Blackbelly Skate Park | Alliance Rogue | 40.2% (1038p) - 54.8% (1416p) | FTWin |
3 | Ancho-V Games | Alliance Rogue | 59.0% (1633p) - 31.9% (882p) | Lime Soda |
4 | Skipper Pavilion | FTWin | 35.7% (872p) - 56.6% (1383p) | GG BoyZ |
Semifinals
The semifinals were a best of five, single-elimination round on Ranked Battle modes.
Both pairs of teams played the same sets of battles. The first match was Number 1 Seed vs. Number 4 Seed, and the second was Number 2 Seed vs. Number 3 seed.
Semifinal 1: Lime Soda vs GG BoyZ
Match | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tower Control | The Reef | Lime Soda | 0 - KO 100 | GG BoyZ |
2 | Clam Blitz | Arowana Mall | Lime Soda | 0 - KO 100 | GG BoyZ |
3 | Splat Zones | MakoMart | Lime Soda | 0 - KO 100 | GG BoyZ |
4* | Rainmaker | Inkblot Art Academy | |||
5* | Tower Control | Starfish Mainstage |
* (if necessary)
Semifinal 2: FTWin vs Alliance Rogue
Match | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tower Control | The Reef | FTWin | KO 100 - 0 | Alliance Rogue |
2 | Clam Blitz | Arowana Mall | FTWin | 56 - 72 | Alliance Rogue |
3 | Splat Zones | MakoMart | FTWin | 93 - 94 | Alliance Rogue |
4 | Rainmaker | Inkblot Art Academy | FTWin | 62 - 32 | Alliance Rogue |
5 | Tower Control | Starfish Mainstage | FTWin | 67 - 41 | Alliance Rogue |
Finals
The finals were a best of seven, single-elimination round on Ranked Battle modes.
Match | Mode | Stage | Alpha Team | Score | Bravo Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tower Control | Wahoo World | FTWin | 91 - 76 | GG BoyZ |
2 | Rainmaker | Humpback Pump Track | FTWin | 89 - 62 | GG BoyZ |
3 | Clam Blitz | Snapper Canal | FTWin | 58 - 60 | GG BoyZ |
4 | Splat Zones | Goby Arena | FTWin | 0 - KO 100 | GG BoyZ |
5 | Splat Zones | Musselforge Fitness | FTWin | 96 - 99 | GG BoyZ |
6 | Rainmaker | Kelp Dome | FTWin | 41 - 70 | GG BoyZ |
7* | Tower Control | Moray Towers |
* (if necessary)
Commentary
Commentary was provided on Nintendo's YouTube channel by NBC Sports Northwest broadcaster Jordan Kent, CNET Senior Editor Ashley Esqueda, and commentators Nine and Mellana.
See also
- List of official tournaments
- 2017 Splatoon 2 World Inkling Invitational
- Splatoon 2 World Championship 2018