List of bands in the Splatoon series: Difference between revisions
(→Bands introduced in Splatoon 2: change to ref note) |
(→Bands introduced in Splatoon 3: Riot Act added and ref additions to H2Whoa) |
||
Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
!Instruments | !Instruments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;" |[[File:S3 Band C-Side.jpg|center|200px]][[C-Side]] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;" |{{quote|C-Side is a grungy, rebellious trio that reps hard for [[the Splatlands]]. Growing up without formal musical training hasn't caused them to miss a beat, and they've risen to the surface on their ambition and attitude alone.|[[Nintendo]]<ref>[https://www.nintendo.com/whatsnew/new-splatoon-3-details-from-the-squid-research-lab/ {{NES}} New ''Splatoon 3'' details from the Squid Research Lab]</ref>}} | ||
|C-Side's music consists of mostly upbeat rock music. They create many of the songs played in modes like [[Turf War]] and [[Anarchy Battle]]. | |C-Side's music consists of mostly upbeat rock music. They create many of the songs played in modes like [[Turf War]] and [[Anarchy Battle]]. | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
|Vocals, Guitar, Bass, Drums | |Vocals, Guitar, Bass, Drums | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;" |[[File:FrontRoeBandArt.jpg|center|200px]][[Front Roe]] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;" |{{quote|Calling themselves Front Roe, this melodic pop-punk group has kids and squids (and Octolings) everywhere waving their tentacles along to the rhythm.|@SplatoonNA on Twitter<ref>[https://twitter.com/SplatoonNA/status/1530534375066062848 {{TWI}} @SplatoonNA on Twitter]</ref>}} | ||
|Front Roe's music is more on the electronic side rather than rock music; a consistent music genre in all of {{S3}}. Their songs are usually accompanied by vocals. | |Front Roe's music is more on the electronic side rather than rock music; a consistent music genre in all of {{S3}}. Their songs are usually accompanied by vocals. | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
|Vocals, Guitar, Drums, Keyboards | |Vocals, Guitar, Drums, Keyboards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;" |[[File:S3 Band Damp Socks feat. Off the Hook.png|center|200px]][[Damp Socks feat. Off the Hook]] | ||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:center;" |{{quote|[...] breaking news about [[Off the Hook]]! While on tour, the band seems to have scouted a few new members and reformed as an act calling itself "Damp Socks feat. Off the Hook." Stay tuned for exclusive access to their hot new single!|@SplatoonNA on Twitter<ref>[https://twitter.com/SplatoonNA/status/1540318832363016193 {{TWI}} @SplatoonNA on Twitter]</ref>}} | | rowspan="1" style="text-align:center;" |{{quote|[...] breaking news about [[Off the Hook]]! While on tour, the band seems to have scouted a few new members and reformed as an act calling itself "Damp Socks feat. Off the Hook." Stay tuned for exclusive access to their hot new single!|@SplatoonNA on Twitter<ref>[https://twitter.com/SplatoonNA/status/1540318832363016193 {{TWI}} @SplatoonNA on Twitter]</ref>}} | ||
|Damp Socks feat. Off the Hook is a successor of [[Off the Hook]]. Marina and Pearl contribute the vocals to most of their songs, Pearl sings more than she does rapping. Damp Socks' songs are rock songs, usually with drums, guitar, and bass. | |Damp Socks feat. Off the Hook is a successor of [[Off the Hook]]. Marina and Pearl contribute the vocals to most of their songs, Pearl sings more than she does rapping. Damp Socks' songs are rock songs, usually with drums, guitar, and bass. | ||
Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
|Vocals, Piano, Guitar, Bass, Drums | |Vocals, Piano, Guitar, Bass, Drums | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;" |[[File:Octoplush.png|center|200px]][[Octoplush]] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;" |''No Squid Research description'' | ||
|Octoplush is the successor of [[Turquoise October]]. The number of members in the band is unknown, however, it is presumed all members are Octarian. Octoplush composes almost all of the music in {{S3}}<nowiki/>'s story mode. Similar to their predecessor, Octoplush's songs consist of surreal and eccentric, electronic beats, accompanied by sound effects, and voice synthesizers, though they lack any actual vocals. | |Octoplush is the successor of [[Turquoise October]]. The number of members in the band is unknown, however, it is presumed all members are Octarian. Octoplush composes almost all of the music in {{S3}}<nowiki/>'s story mode. Similar to their predecessor, Octoplush's songs consist of surreal and eccentric, electronic beats, accompanied by sound effects, and voice synthesizers, though they lack any actual vocals. | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
|<!-- Instruments stub --> | |<!-- Instruments stub --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;" |[[File:S3 Band Deep Cut.png|center|200px]][[Deep Cut]] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;" |{{quote|[[Shiver]] the shark tamer, [[Frye]] the eel master, and [[Big Man]] the dancing manta... WOW. We're already huge fans, and we can't wait to see what they're going to bring to future Splatfests.|@SplatoonNA on Twitter<ref>[https://twitter.com/SplatoonNA/status/1557362910300516352 {{TWI}} @SplatoonNA on Twitter]</ref>}} | ||
|Deep Cut's music mixes tradition with modern music. Their Splatfest song, [[Anarchy Rainbow]] mixes Brazilian, Indian, and Japanese traditional music together. Shiver is the high-pitched singer of the band, while Frye provides more rap and low vocals, Big Man can usually be heard in the background of Deep Cut's songs. Deep Cut also contributes with songs for the story mode, such as [[Smeared Canvas]] and [[Surprise and Shine]] which are both electric songs. | |Deep Cut's music mixes tradition with modern music. Their Splatfest song, [[Anarchy Rainbow]] mixes Brazilian, Indian, and Japanese traditional music together. Shiver is the high-pitched singer of the band, while Frye provides more rap and low vocals, Big Man can usually be heard in the background of Deep Cut's songs. Deep Cut also contributes with songs for the story mode, such as [[Smeared Canvas]] and [[Surprise and Shine]] which are both electric songs. | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
|Vocals | |Vocals | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;" |[[File:S3 Band Yoko & the Gold Bazookas.jpg|center|200px]][[Yoko & the Gold Bazookas]] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;" |{{quote|[...] This brassy new band is a side project for Yoko, who's known as the trumpet player in Ink Theory. We can confirm that when you get 7 musicians who all play horns in the studio, the result is SKA-MAZING!|@SplatoonNA on Twitter<ref name="splatoonNA">[https://twitter.com/SplatoonNA/status/1663531969299226624 {{TWI}} @SplatoonNA on Twitter]</ref>}} | ||
|The music of Yoko & the Gold Bazookas are of the Ska genre, focusing heavily on brass instruments. They are a side project of Ink Theory.<ref name="splatoonNA"></ref> | |The music of Yoko & the Gold Bazookas are of the Ska genre, focusing heavily on brass instruments. They are a side project of Ink Theory.<ref name="splatoonNA"></ref> | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
|Trumpet, Trombone, Baritone saxophone, Rhythm section, Vocals | |Trumpet, Trombone, Baritone saxophone, Rhythm section, Vocals | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;" |[[File:S3 Band H2Whoa.jpg|center|200x200px]][[H2Whoa]] | ||
| | |style="text-align:center;" |{{quote|From Greater Inkopolis comes H2Whoa, with some refreshing BGM for battles! Despite having just formed, this band has already attracted tons of attention. The rock-loving youths of the Splatlands are puzzled, but can't hide their interest, saying "The pretentious lyrics and visuals are kinda annoying, but to be honest, that's the fresh part of it."|SplatoonJP on Twitter (translated)<ref>{{TWI}} [[Inkipedia:Twitter_archive/2023/August#1697172379368309166|SplatoonJP on Twitter]] translated by [https://splatooneng.tumblr.com/post/727448581649448960/i-am-still-leaning-japanese-so-thank-you-for-the Splatoon ENG on Tumblr]</ref>}} | ||
|H2Whoa's music is focused on smooth yet intense aquatic sounds. They are from Inkopolis, but Splatsville youth find their "pretentious lyrics and visuals" to be charming. | |H2Whoa's music is focused on smooth yet intense aquatic sounds. They are from Inkopolis, but Splatsville youth find their "pretentious lyrics and visuals" to be charming. | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Vocals, Guitar | |Vocals, Guitar | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;" |[[File:S3 Band Riot Act.jpg|center|200x200px]][[Riot Act]] | |||
|{{quote|Hot on the indie scene, Riot Act is making a lot of noise! The new side project of popular guitarist, Kiki from C-Side, is rocking the Splatlands. Their striking melodies add a capricious air to the deep and edgy guitar riffs Kiki is known for!|SplatoonNA on Twitter<ref>[https://twitter.com/SplatoonNA/status/1760304626996265347 {{TWI}} @SplatoonNA on Twitter]</ref>}} | |||
|2 | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:46, 27 March 2024
Much of the music in the Splatoon series is attributed to fictional musicians or bands.
Bands introduced in Splatoon
Fictional band | Squid Research description | Music description | Number of songs | Number of members | Instruments | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Squid Squad |
|
The Squid Squad's music combines a mixture of rock, punk rock, synthesizers and heavy metal. It is possibly Splatoon's most recognizable band, as the song Splattack! could be seen as the series' main theme. | 8 | 4 (3 male, 1 female) | Vocals, guitar, synthesizer, bass, drums | ||||||
Chirpy Chips |
|
The Chirpy Chips' music focuses on heavily fast-paced chiptune and 8-bit music with slight elements of punk and breakcore. | 4 | 4 (1 male, 1 female, 2 unknown) | Vocals, synthesizer, guitar, bass, drums | ||||||
Hightide Era |
|
Hightide Era is a mainly piano-rock band, as well as mixing up parts of jazz and punk. | 2 | 3 (1 male, 2 unknown) | Vocals, piano, guitar, drums | ||||||
Bob Dub | No Squid Research description | Bob Dub's only song, Dubble Bath, a song used in the loading screen in multiplayer, consists of a slow reggae-type beat, consisting of various bubble effects. | 1 | 3 (unknown) | Vocals, drums, guitar, steel pan drum | ||||||
DJ Lee Fish | No Squid Research description | DJ Lee Fish's only song is Lookin' Fresh, consisting of four variants used as the shop theme. The song consists of an almost rap-like vocalist with various filters put over depending on the shop it is heard in. | 1 | 1 (unknown, possible jellyfish) | Vocals, guitar, drums, bass | ||||||
Turquoise October | No Squid Research description | Turquoise October's music is heard in the single-player campaign Octo Valley. Their music features a heavy emphasis on synthesizers and sound effects. The genre is hard to define, as it uses a very unusual mixture of instruments and sound effects with unorthodox production, although chiptune can be a common theme. Genres involved include chiptune, industrial, electronic and orchestra. | 6 | Unknown (possible Octarian) | Various (mainly synthesizer, pitch-shifted sound effects and chiptune, percussion). | ||||||
DJ Octavio | No Squid Research description | DJ Octavio's music is heard in the final boss battles of Octo Valley. It largely takes inspiration from Electronic Dance Music, with some light rap elements. | 5 (+1 variant) (in Splatoon) | Male (Octarian) | ??? | ||||||
Squid Sisters | "The Squid Sisters are new hit group comprised of Callie and Marie. They're the hottest stars in the Inkling world!"
-Nintendo Direct Presentation - Splatoon Game Overview (5/7/15) |
The Squid Sisters' music is electronic pop music, with some similarities to J-Pop. Callie provides slightly higher-pitched and more energetic vocals while Marie provides slightly lower-pitched and more husky vocals. | 11 | 2 Female (Inkling) | Vocals, Guitar, Keyboard |
Bands introduced in Splatoon 2
Bands included may also be in Splatoon, including Turquoise October, Squid Sisters and Chirpy Chips.
Fictional band | Squid Research description | Music description | Number of songs | Number of members | Instruments | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wet Floor |
|
10 | 5 (3 male, 2 female) | Vocals, guitar, synthesizer, bass, drums | |||||||
Bottom Feeders |
|
The Bottom Feeders play a fusion of punk rock, sea shanties, and Celtic folk. | 3 | 5 (1 male, 1 female, 3 unknown) | Fiddle, vocals, bass, guitar, drums | ||||||
Ink Theory |
|
Ink Theory focuses on jazz with elements of punk, as well as samba. | 2 | 6 (all female) | Trumpet, piano, kazoo, bass, drums, percussion | ||||||
ω-3 | No Squid Research Description | ω-3 play a combination of cello, timpani, synthesizer, and percussion used by the DJ. They rarely use common time (4/4), and odd sound effects are thrown into some pieces, creating a feeling of confusion and disorientation. | 7 | 3 (all male) | |||||||
Turquoise October | No Squid Research description | Similarly to their music in Splatoon, their music focuses heavily on sampling and pitch-shifting of sound effects, possibly Octarian. However, in Splatoon 2, they incorporate guitar sections much more frequently and drop the frequent references to chiptune in their music. Certain sound effects from the first game, such as the burping sound effect from Cephaloparade, return. Genres include electronic, dance and breakcore. | 6 | Unknown (possible Octarian) | Various (focus on percussion, vocals, synthesizers, guitar, samples) | ||||||
Off the Hook | N/A | Off the Hook largely play pop music, with electronic influences from Marina and rap influences from Pearl. In contrast to the Squid Sisters, who often shared vocals and harmonised, Off the Hook often have very different vocals from each other. | 13 | 2 | Various (focus on vocals and synthesisers) | ||||||
Dedf1sh |
|
Dedf1sh focuses heavily on the vaporwave and lo-fi genre as well as incorporating elements of rock, EDM, funk, rap, ska and dance. Elements of breakcore can be heard in Splattack! (Octo). Their music is heard throughout the Octo Expansion. | 15 | 1 (Unknown) (Octarian) | Various (focus on vocals, percussion, synthesizers, samples, guitar) | ||||||
Diss-Pair |
|
Diss-Pair's music is a mix between heavy metal and EDM. Their music is therefore a fusion of heavy metal riffs backed by deep, husky vocals and electric, funky synthesiser beats, often alternating back and forth between the two genres. | 2 | 2 (All male) (1 Inkling, one Octoling) | Various (focus on vocals, bass guitar, electric guitar and synthesisers) | ||||||
SashiMori |
|
SashiMori play hard rock with elements from hip-hop, featuring record-scratching, electronic elements and vocals sampled from ancient records, implied to be human records. | 2 | 4 |
Other
These are bands whose music has never been heard, with them only being described in HaikaraWalker.
Unnamed idol duo
A duo comprised of two female cuttlefish was previously popular among teenagers and still composes music for the industry in the present day. One of them sang loudly while the other had a soft, whispering voice.[11] Their album artwork can be found floating in the background in J05C14 Stick 'n' Move Station with the artists removed, although one of their forearms remains.[12] When translated, the text on the top-right corner reads "COIKARS" in Halfmoon script. This is a play on コウイカ kouika, the Japanese term for cuttlefish (specifically the golden cuttlefish). The text in the bottom-right corner, when translated from one of the Inkling alphabets, reads "pop pop pop", "hakkisyon!", and "Bye bye". Despite being cuttlefish, they resemble Inkling idols such as the Squid Sisters, Pearl, and Frye.
Unnamed folk rock band
In the 1990s, an album by a folk rock band gained enormous popularity after one of its songs was featured as the theme song of a famous drama, to the point that it stayed on the charts for two years even after the end of the drama. The band broke up at some point despite their good reception, but the members are still musically active.[13]
Bands introduced in Splatoon 3
Bands included may also be in previous games, including Turquoise October, Squid Sisters, and Chirpy Chips.
Fictional band | Squid Research description | Music description | Number of songs | Number of members | Instruments | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C-Side |
|
C-Side's music consists of mostly upbeat rock music. They create many of the songs played in modes like Turf War and Anarchy Battle. | 9 | 3 | Vocals, Guitar, Bass, Drums | ||||||
Front Roe |
|
Front Roe's music is more on the electronic side rather than rock music; a consistent music genre in all of Splatoon 3. Their songs are usually accompanied by vocals. | 2 | 4 | Vocals, Guitar, Drums, Keyboards | ||||||
Damp Socks feat. Off the Hook |
|
Damp Socks feat. Off the Hook is a successor of Off the Hook. Marina and Pearl contribute the vocals to most of their songs, Pearl sings more than she does rapping. Damp Socks' songs are rock songs, usually with drums, guitar, and bass. | 2 | 5 | Vocals, Piano, Guitar, Bass, Drums | ||||||
Octoplush | No Squid Research description | Octoplush is the successor of Turquoise October. The number of members in the band is unknown, however, it is presumed all members are Octarian. Octoplush composes almost all of the music in Splatoon 3's story mode. Similar to their predecessor, Octoplush's songs consist of surreal and eccentric, electronic beats, accompanied by sound effects, and voice synthesizers, though they lack any actual vocals. | 11 | ||||||||
Deep Cut |
|
Deep Cut's music mixes tradition with modern music. Their Splatfest song, Anarchy Rainbow mixes Brazilian, Indian, and Japanese traditional music together. Shiver is the high-pitched singer of the band, while Frye provides more rap and low vocals, Big Man can usually be heard in the background of Deep Cut's songs. Deep Cut also contributes with songs for the story mode, such as Smeared Canvas and Surprise and Shine which are both electric songs. | 14 | 3 | Vocals | ||||||
Yoko & the Gold Bazookas |
|
The music of Yoko & the Gold Bazookas are of the Ska genre, focusing heavily on brass instruments. They are a side project of Ink Theory.[18] | 3 | 7 (1 female, rest unknown) (1 Inkling, 1 Octoling, rest unknown) | Trumpet, Trombone, Baritone saxophone, Rhythm section, Vocals | ||||||
H2Whoa |
|
H2Whoa's music is focused on smooth yet intense aquatic sounds. They are from Inkopolis, but Splatsville youth find their "pretentious lyrics and visuals" to be charming. | 2 | 2 | Vocals, Guitar | ||||||
Riot Act |
|
2 | 4 |
Trivia
- Dedf1sh has the most songs of all musicians, with nineteen in total.
- The Squid Sisters, Chirpy Chips, Turquoise October, and DJ Octavio are the only musicians to have songs introduced in all three games in the Splatoon series.
- They and Bob Dub are the only musicians to have songs introduced in both Splatoon and Splatoon 2.
- They, Grizzco Industries, ω-3, and Dedf1sh are the only musicians to have songs introduced in both Splatoon 2 and Splatoon 3.
- Bob Dub is the only band in the Splatoon series to not have any of their songs featured in Splatoon 3.
- Yoko & the Gold Bazookas has the largest confirmed number of members of all bands in the Splatoon series, at seven members.
References
- ↑ Live from Squid Research Lab on Tumblr: Squid Squad
- ↑ Live from Squid Research Lab on Tumblr: Chirpy Chips introduction
- ↑ Live from Squid Research Lab on Tumblr: Hightide Era introduction
- ↑ Live from Squid Research Lab on Tumblr: Wet Floor
- ↑ Live from Squid Research Lab on Tumblr: Bottom Feeders
- ↑ Live from Squid Research Lab on Tumblr: Ink Theory
- ↑ When first introduced, Acht, previously only known by their stagename "Dedf1sh", has been referred too with she/her pronouns. Since their reintroduction in Splatoon 3: Side Order they were referred to with they/them pronouns instead, which has stayed consistent to the current date.
- ↑ Live from Squid Research Lab on Tumblr: Dedf1sh introduction
- ↑ Live from Squid Research Lab on Tumblr: Diss-Pair introduction
- ↑ Live from Squid Research Lab on Tumblr: SashiMori introduction
- ↑ Translation of the text covering them by cleanfearrunt
- ↑ https://twitter.com/ItsNotIss/status/1666211715464433664?s=20
- ↑ Translation of the text covering them by rassicas
- ↑ New Splatoon 3 details from the Squid Research Lab
- ↑ @SplatoonNA on Twitter
- ↑ @SplatoonNA on Twitter
- ↑ @SplatoonNA on Twitter
- ↑ 18.0 18.1 @SplatoonNA on Twitter
- ↑ SplatoonJP on Twitter translated by Splatoon ENG on Tumblr
- ↑ @SplatoonNA on Twitter