Special weapon: Difference between revisions
MindWanderer (talk | contribs) (Added charge and depletion info) |
(→List of Special Weapons: Added more weapons) |
||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[Custom E- | | style="text-align:center;"|[[Custom E-Liter 3K]] | ||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
| {{style|yes|✓}} | | {{style|yes|✓}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[E- | | style="text-align:center;"|[[E-Liter 3K]] | ||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
| {{style|yes|✓}} | | {{style|yes|✓}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[E- | | style="text-align:center;"|[[E-Liter 3K Scope]] | ||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[Gold Dynamo Roller]] | | style="text-align:center;"|[[Gold Dynamo Roller]] | ||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|yes|✓}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[Heavy Splatling]] | |||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
| {{style|yes|✓}} | | {{style|yes|✓}} | ||
Line 241: | Line 250: | ||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[Inkbrush Nouveau]] | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|yes|✓}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
Line 291: | Line 309: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[Luna Blaster]] | | style="text-align:center;"|[[Luna Blaster]] | ||
| {{style|yes|✓}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[Neo Splash-o-matic]] | |||
| {{style|yes|✓}} | | {{style|yes|✓}} | ||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
Line 318: | Line 345: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[N-ZAP '89]] | | style="text-align:center;"|[[N-ZAP '89]] | ||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|yes|✓}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[Octobrush]] | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|yes|✓}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[Octoshot Replica]] | |||
| {{style|yes|✓}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[Range Blaster]] | |||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
| {{style|yes|✓}} | | {{style|yes|✓}} | ||
Line 341: | Line 395: | ||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
| {{style|yes|✓}} | | {{style|yes|✓}} | ||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[Slosher]] | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|yes|✓}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} |
Revision as of 00:32, 14 August 2015
“ | Lay down enough ink and your special meter will fill up. Then you can use one of these (like the Inkzooka) to do major damage. | ” |
— Splatoon's official website, [1]
|
The Special Weapon is a powerful type of weapon that players use in Splatoon.
Description
Along with the Main Weapon and Sub Weapon, every set of weapons comes with a Special Weapon. These weapons are built to be powerful, and may only be utilized once players have filled their Special Gauge.
Using a special weapon completely refills a player's ink tank.
Usage
In order to use a Special Weapon, players must fill up a gauge by spreading ink, or get a Canned Special. Once this gauge is filled, players may click the right analog stick to activate it. Each Special Weapon requires a different amount of spread ink to charge. For instance, the Inkzooka requires 220 points to charge as of version 2.0.0, whereas the Killer Wail requires only 160.[2]
The Special Gauge depletes at a rate based on the particular Special Weapon while it is in use. If your inkling is splatted before the gauge is completely depleted, you will respawn with half the remaining gauge filled (more if you have Special Saver abilities equipped).
List of Special Weapons
List of Special Weapons in Splatoon