Special weapon: Difference between revisions
GuyPerfect (talk | contribs) m (E-liter capitalization corrections) |
(→List of Special Weapons: Adding L-3 D and Bamboozler) |
||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
| {{style|yes|✓}} | | {{style|yes|✓}} | ||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[Bamboozler 14 Mk I]] | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|yes|✓}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
Line 306: | Line 315: | ||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
| {{style|no}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[L-3 Nozzlenose D]] | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | |||
| {{style|yes|✓}} | |||
| {{style|no}} | | {{style|no}} | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 08:28, 29 August 2015
“ | Lay down enough ink and your special meter will fill up. Then you can use one of these (like the Inkzooka) to do major damage. | ” |
— Splatoon's official website, [1]
|
The Special Weapon is a powerful type of weapon that players use in Splatoon.
Description
Along with the Main Weapon and Sub Weapon, every set of weapons comes with a Special Weapon. These weapons are built to be powerful, and may only be utilized once players have filled their Special Gauge.
Using a special weapon completely refills a player's ink tank.
Usage
In order to use a Special Weapon, players must fill up a gauge by spreading ink, or get a Canned Special. Once this gauge is filled, players may click the right analog stick to activate it. Each Special Weapon requires a different amount of spread ink to charge. For instance, the Inkzooka requires 220 points to charge as of version 2.0.0, whereas the Killer Wail requires only 160.[2]
The Special Gauge depletes at a rate based on the particular Special Weapon while it is in use. If your inkling is splatted before the gauge is completely depleted, you will respawn with half the remaining gauge filled (more if you have Special Saver abilities equipped).
List of Special Weapons
List of Special Weapons in Splatoon