Balloon: Difference between revisions
m (→Names in other languages: RusR fix) |
|||
(47 intermediate revisions by 24 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{for|the sub weapon resembling a balloon|Burst Bomb}} | |||
[[File:Battle Dojo balloon battle 2.jpg|thumb|Balloons in the [[Battle Dojo]]]] | [[File:Battle Dojo balloon battle 2.jpg|thumb|Balloons in the [[Battle Dojo]]]] | ||
'''Balloons''' are destroyable items that appear in {{S'}} [[tutorial]], various [[Octo Valley (mode)|Octo Valley]] [[mission]]s, [[Octo Canyon (mode)#Missions|Octo Canyon missions]], [[Octo Expansion | '''Balloons''' are destroyable items that appear in {{S}}{{'s}} [[tutorial]], various [[Octo Valley (mode)|Octo Valley]] [[mission]]s, [[Octo Canyon (mode)#Missions|Octo Canyon missions]], ''[[Octo Expansion]]'' stations, [[Alterna]], and the [[Battle Dojo]]. They also appeared in the tutorial of the [[E3 2014 Splatoon demo|E3 2014 ''Splatoon'' demo]]. | ||
==Appearance== | ==Appearance== | ||
Balloons come in a variety of colors, tied to a weighted string that keeps them suspended in mid-air. In the Battle Dojo, balloons are decorated with the Battle Dojo logo. Balloons in the [[tutorial]] and the [[E3 2014 Splatoon demo|E3 2014 ''Splatoon'' demo]]'s tutorial have the [[Turf War]] logo, and balloons in [[Octo Valley]] have the Octo Valley logo. In ''[[Octo Expansion]]'', | Balloons come in a variety of colors, tied to a weighted string that keeps them suspended in mid-air. In the Battle Dojo, balloons come in multiple colors are decorated with the Battle Dojo logo. Balloons in the [[tutorial]] and the [[E3 2014 Splatoon demo|E3 2014 ''Splatoon'' demo]]'s tutorial have the [[Turf War]] logo, and balloons in [[Octo Valley (mode)|Octo Valley]] have the Octo Valley logo. Balloons with [[Power Eggs]] in them are typically orange with with the [[Company#Earthworks|Earthworks]] salmon logo on them. Balloons in the [[Octo Valley (mode)|Octo Valley]] and [[Return of the Mammalians]] hub areas that offer challenges for additional rewards have a question mark logo with spots and cartoon eyes. | ||
In ''[[Octo Expansion]]'', two new types of balloons were introduced. Target balloons resemble foil balloons instead of rubber ones, and have a target on them, while fail balloons are red foil balloons with black duct tape on them that resembles an "X". | |||
==Use== | ==Use== | ||
Balloons act as targets for testing weapons and the game's controls, as they can be popped by shooting at them with [[ink]]. In the [[Battle Dojo]], popping a balloon awards one point normally, and two points during the last minute of the battle. In [[Octo Valley]], balloons often contain [[Power Egg]]s, which are automatically collected when they are popped. | Balloons act as targets for testing weapons and the game's controls, as they can be popped by shooting at them with [[ink]]. In the [[Battle Dojo]], popping a balloon awards one point normally, and two points during the last minute of the battle. In [[Octo Valley (mode)|Octo Valley]], balloons often contain [[Power Egg]]s, which are automatically collected when they are popped. | ||
In Octo Canyon, balloons are found in sectors, both that will grant players Power Eggs, or even [[Sunken Scroll]]s. When the first colored balloon is popped, an arrow will tell the player where the next set of balloons are. The player then has to follow the balloons and pop them in the amount of time, otherwise, the balloons will float away, and the player will have to start again back from the beginning. Once the player has popped the last set of balloons, a Scroll will appear from inside the balloon, and the player can collect it. | In Octo Canyon, balloons are found in sectors, both that will grant players Power Eggs, or even [[Sunken Scroll]]s. When the first colored balloon is popped, an arrow will tell the player where the next set of balloons are. The player then has to follow the balloons and pop them in the amount of time, otherwise, the balloons will float away, and the player will have to start again back from the beginning. Once the player has popped the last set of balloons, a Scroll will appear from inside the balloon, and the player can collect it. | ||
In the ''[[Octo Expansion]]'', a new type of balloon known as a " | In the ''[[Octo Expansion]]'', a new type of balloon known as a "fail balloon" is introduced, and it is exclusive to {{OctoExpansionStation|G|05}} [[Bustalicious Station]]. If Agent 8 pops it, the liquid bag on their ink tank will explode, losing them a life. They're tougher than most balloons. | ||
In each of the [[site]]s of [[Alterna]] in {{RotM}} is a green balloon that will reward the player with a sunken scroll after a short time trial to pop balloons across the island. Doing so subsequent times will reward the player with some [[Power Egg]]s. | |||
== Appearances == | |||
{{Stub|Finish adding Octo Valley information. Reformat the table.}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! rowspan="2" |Level | |||
! rowspan="2" |Power<br>Eggs | |||
! rowspan="2" |Containing<br>items | |||
! colspan="2" |Tethered to enemies | |||
! rowspan="2" |Target | |||
! rowspan="2" |Fail | |||
|- | |||
!Empty | |||
!Containing | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="7" | | |||
===Octo Valley=== | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lair of the Octoballs]] (Mission #02) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gusher Gauntlet]] (Mission #04) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Floating Sponge Garden]] (Mission #05) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="7" | | |||
===Octo Canyon=== | |||
|- | |||
|[[Return of the Octarians]] (Mission #01) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Welcome to Octopia]] (Mission #02) || || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sunset Octocopter]] (Mission #03) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Enter the Octohurler]] (Mission #04) || || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Octopark]] (Mission #05) || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octozeppelin Invasion]] (Mission #06) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Back-Alley Cleanup]] (Mission #07) || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spinning Campground]] (Mission #08) || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octoling Strike]] (Mission #09) || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octoseeker Shakedown]] (Mission #10) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Floating Garden]] (Mission #11) || || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octo-Resort Spring]] (Mission #12) || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dancing Floors]] (Mission #13) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Parking Garage]] (Mission #14) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Bowling Alley]] (Mission #16) || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octocommander Fortress]] (Mission #17) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Towering Heights]] (Mission #18) || || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Experimentorium]] (Mission #19) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Propellerland]] (Mission #20) || || || {{Yea}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octolings Ahoy!]] (Mission #21) || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Underground Expressway]] (Mission #22) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Octogalaxy]] (Mission #23) || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Transfer Junction]] (Mission #24) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Platform Madhouse]] (Mission #25) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Paradise Lanes]] (Mission #26) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="7" | | |||
=== ''Octo Expansion''=== | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|A|00}} [[Abandoned Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|A|06}} [[Bounce with Me Station]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|B|10}} [[Ink 'n' Slide Station]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|B|12}} [[Brute Rollup Station]] | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|B|16}} [[Pop Rock Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|C|11}} [[Abracadabra Station]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|D|04}} [[Mad Props Station]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|D|09}} [[Goose Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|E|03}} [[Don't Ralph Station]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|E|08}} [[Da Bomb Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|E|09}} [[Squee-G Funk Station]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|F|03}} [[Pop Star Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|F|05}} [[Popalicious Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|F|06}} [[Duh-Oh Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|G|02}} [[Hasta La Vista Station]] | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|G|05}} [[Bustalicious Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|G|08}} [[Freakazoid Station]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|H|01}} {{OctoExpansionStation|D|03}}[[Slap Bracelet Station]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|I|01}}{{OctoExpansionStation|G|01}} [[Toastmaster Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|I|04}} [[Can't Touch This Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|I|07}}{{OctoExpansionStation|G|07}} [[Ride with Me Station]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|I|09}}{{OctoExpansionStation|B|02}} [[Poppin' Fresh Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|J|07}} [[Outrageous Station]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|Escape| 06}} [[Peristalsis Phase]] | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="7" | | |||
===Return of the Mammalians=== | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|00|00}} [[After Alterna]] || || || || || {{Yea}} || | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|01|01}} [[Get to Know Alterna, Your Only Choice]] || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|03|06}} [[Time Trial and Errors]] || || || || || {{Yea}} || | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|04|03}} [[Let's Put a Pin in That]] || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|04|08}} [[Easy Ride, Tricky Targets]] || || || || || {{Yea}} || | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|04|10}} [[Ink Fast, Hotshot]] || || || || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|05|08}} [[Making Waves with Splashdowns]] || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|05|10}} [[Shooter on Rails]] || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|05|11}} [[Simply Zipcastic!]] || {{Yea}} || || || || ||| | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|06|06}} [[Keep It Rolling]] || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|06|10}} [[Mission: Fly-Fishin']] || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|Rocket|01}} [[Alterna Space Center: Entrance]] || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
Balloon Artwork.jpg|Render of a | Balloon Artwork.jpg|Render of a balloon from the single player campaigns | ||
Battle Dojo balloon battle 4.jpg|Balloons in the Battle Dojo. | Battle Dojo balloon battle 4.jpg|Balloons in the Battle Dojo. | ||
Battle Dojo balloon battle.jpg|Another view of the balloons. | Battle Dojo balloon battle.jpg|Another view of the balloons. | ||
Battle Dojo balloon battle 3.jpg|More balloons in the Battle Dojo, with a different color. | Battle Dojo balloon battle 3.jpg|More balloons in the Battle Dojo, with a different color. | ||
Target Balloon.jpg|A target balloon from the ''[[Octo Expansion]]'' | |||
Fail Balloon Screenshot.jpg|A | Fail Balloon Screenshot.jpg|A fail balloon from [[Bustalicious Station]] | ||
S2 Mem Cake Balloon.png|The balloon [[mem cake]]. | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{ | {{Translation needed}}{{Localized name | ||
|title=Balloon | |||
|Jap=風船 | |Jap=風船 | ||
|JapR=Fūsen | |JapR=Fūsen | ||
Line 43: | Line 349: | ||
|SpaEM=Balloon | |SpaEM=Balloon | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Localized name | |||
|title=Fail balloon | |||
|Jap=ダメ風船 | |||
|JapR= | |||
|JapM= | |||
|Dut=Blunderballon | |||
|DutM=Blunder balloon | |||
|FreA=Ballon d'échec | |||
|FreAM= | |||
|FreE=Cata-ballon | |||
|FreEM= | |||
|Ger=Nieten-Ballon | |||
|GerM=Blank<ref group="notes">As in a blank (i.e. non-winning) lottery ticket.</ref> balloon | |||
|Ita=Sballoncino | |||
|ItaM=From "Sbagliato" (Failed, Wrong) and "Palloncino" (Balloon). Also it translate as "Dis-balloon", "Not a balloon" or contrary of balloon. | |||
|Rus=Фэйл-шарик | |||
|RusR=Feyl-sharik | |||
|RusM=Fail balloon | |||
|Spa=Globo prohibido | |||
|SpaM=Forbidden balloon | |||
|SpaA=<!--Spanish (NoA) and (NoE) share the same name--> | |||
|SpaAM=Forbidden balloon | |||
|ChiS=失败气球 | |||
|ChiSR= | |||
|ChiSM= | |||
|ChiT=失敗氣球 | |||
|ChiTR= | |||
|ChiTM= | |||
|Kor=불량 풍선 | |||
|KorR= | |||
|KorM=Error Balloon | |||
|Internal=Msn_BreakableObj_08 <ref name="Leanny GitHub">[https://github.com/Leanny/splat3/blob/main/data/language/EUen.json {{GH}} Leanny on GitHub]</ref> | |||
|InternalM= | |||
}} | |||
<div style="display:flex;gap:30px;justify-content:flex-start;flex-wrap:wrap;align-items:flex-start"></div> | |||
===Translation notes=== | |||
<references group="notes" /> | |||
==References== | |||
<references /> | |||
{{Navbox/Mechanics}} | |||
[[Category:Octo Valley]] | [[Category:Octo Valley]] | ||
[[Category:Octo Canyon]] | [[Category:Octo Canyon]] | ||
[[Category:Octo Expansion]] | |||
[[Category:Return of the Mammalians]] | |||
[[Category:Mechanics]] |
Latest revision as of 08:13, 7 March 2024
- For the sub weapon resembling a balloon, see Burst Bomb.
Balloons are destroyable items that appear in Splatoon's tutorial, various Octo Valley missions, Octo Canyon missions, Octo Expansion stations, Alterna, and the Battle Dojo. They also appeared in the tutorial of the E3 2014 Splatoon demo.
Appearance
Balloons come in a variety of colors, tied to a weighted string that keeps them suspended in mid-air. In the Battle Dojo, balloons come in multiple colors are decorated with the Battle Dojo logo. Balloons in the tutorial and the E3 2014 Splatoon demo's tutorial have the Turf War logo, and balloons in Octo Valley have the Octo Valley logo. Balloons with Power Eggs in them are typically orange with with the Earthworks salmon logo on them. Balloons in the Octo Valley and Return of the Mammalians hub areas that offer challenges for additional rewards have a question mark logo with spots and cartoon eyes.
In Octo Expansion, two new types of balloons were introduced. Target balloons resemble foil balloons instead of rubber ones, and have a target on them, while fail balloons are red foil balloons with black duct tape on them that resembles an "X".
Use
Balloons act as targets for testing weapons and the game's controls, as they can be popped by shooting at them with ink. In the Battle Dojo, popping a balloon awards one point normally, and two points during the last minute of the battle. In Octo Valley, balloons often contain Power Eggs, which are automatically collected when they are popped.
In Octo Canyon, balloons are found in sectors, both that will grant players Power Eggs, or even Sunken Scrolls. When the first colored balloon is popped, an arrow will tell the player where the next set of balloons are. The player then has to follow the balloons and pop them in the amount of time, otherwise, the balloons will float away, and the player will have to start again back from the beginning. Once the player has popped the last set of balloons, a Scroll will appear from inside the balloon, and the player can collect it.
In the Octo Expansion, a new type of balloon known as a "fail balloon" is introduced, and it is exclusive to G05 Bustalicious Station. If Agent 8 pops it, the liquid bag on their ink tank will explode, losing them a life. They're tougher than most balloons.
In each of the sites of Alterna in Return of the Mammalians is a green balloon that will reward the player with a sunken scroll after a short time trial to pop balloons across the island. Doing so subsequent times will reward the player with some Power Eggs.
Appearances
Gallery
-
Render of a balloon from the single player campaigns
-
Balloons in the Battle Dojo.
-
Another view of the balloons.
-
More balloons in the Battle Dojo, with a different color.
-
A target balloon from the Octo Expansion
-
A fail balloon from Bustalicious Station
-
The balloon mem cake.
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | 風船 Fūsen |
Balloon |
Dutch | Ballon | Balloon |
French (NOE) | Ballon | Balloon |
German | Ballon | Balloon |
Italian | Palloncino | Balloon |
Russian | Шарик Sharik |
Balloon |
Spanish (NOE) | Globo | Balloon |
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ダメ風船 | |
Dutch | Blunderballon | Blunder balloon |
French (NOA) | Ballon d'échec | |
French (NOE) | Cata-ballon | |
German | Nieten-Ballon | Blank[a] balloon |
Italian | Sballoncino | From "Sbagliato" (Failed, Wrong) and "Palloncino" (Balloon). Also it translate as "Dis-balloon", "Not a balloon" or contrary of balloon. |
Russian | Фэйл-шарик Feyl-sharik |
Fail balloon |
Spanish | Globo prohibido | Forbidden balloon |
Chinese (Simplified) | 失败气球 | |
Chinese (Traditional) | 失敗氣球 | |
Korean | 불량 풍선 | Error Balloon |
Internal | Msn_BreakableObj_08 [1] |
Translation notes
- ↑ As in a blank (i.e. non-winning) lottery ticket.
References
Mechanics
| ||||||||||
|