Salmon Run: Difference between revisions
GloverMist (talk | contribs) m (→Gear) |
(→Gear) |
||
Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Gear|S2|Headgear|Sailor Cap}} || [[Headgear]] || {{Brand|S2|Grizzco}} || {{Availability|Salmon Run|game=Splatoon 2}} || {{Ability|S2|?|game=Splatoon 2}} Random || {{Rarity|3}} || {{date|2019-04-01}} | | {{Gear|S2|Headgear|Sailor Cap}} || [[Headgear]] || {{Brand|S2|Grizzco}} || {{Availability|Salmon Run|game=Splatoon 2}} || {{Ability|S2|?|game=Splatoon 2}} Random || {{Rarity|3}} || {{date|2019-04-01}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{Gear|S2|Clothing|SRL Coat}} || [[Clothing]] || {{Brand|S2|Grizzco}} || {{Availability|Salmon Run|game=Splatoon 2}} || {{Ability|S2|?|game=Splatoon 2}} Random || {{Rarity|3}} || {{date|2019-05-01}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:37, 1 May 2019
Template:InfoboxMode Salmon Run is a co-op multiplayer mode available in Splatoon 2 for up to four players. It can be played via local multiplayer (local wireless or LAN) at The Shoal, or online via Grizzco Industries during certain time slots. The online version requires the player to be at least level 4 to be able to play.
Description
Each Salmon Run consists of three waves; to complete waves, players must collect Power Eggs and Golden Eggs by defeating Salmonids and depositing them at the egg basket. Each Boss Salmonid splatted yields three Golden Eggs; if they are not picked up, a Snatcher will appear after a few seconds to retrieve them. Each player can carry only one Golden Egg at a time.
Each wave has a quota, which varies depending on the number of players present. If the quota is not filled before the wave timer ends or if all players are splatted, they will fail the run. Completing a run will increase the player's pay grade, which also determines the difficulty of runs. If they fail, players are still paid for the Golden Eggs they collected, but their pay grade may be reduced.
The highest possible quota is 21 - 23 - 25 for waves 1, 2 and 3 respectively, when the difficulty is at its highest. This happens when the squad's average rank is Profreshional 600 or above. A message will appear on-screen at the start of such a shift stating "Hazard Level MAX!!".
Inklings and Octolings in this mode are equipped with special gear that allows them to be revived if they are splatted. When splatted, a lifesaver will appear at their last position after a few seconds. By inking it, a teammate can revive them and they come back with a short period of invulnerability. If they collected a Golden Egg before being splatted, it will not be lost. Additionally, if they did not have a Golden Egg before being splatted, they may pick one up while in a lifesaver. However, eggs cannot be deposited in the egg basket until they are revived.
Each player is provided a different main weapon for each wave, and two uses of one special weapon to last all three waves. These include the Inkjet, Sting Ray, Splashdown and File:S2 Weapon Special Splat Bomb Launcher.png Splat Bomb Launcher. There are also various special waves called Known Occurrences, such as Fog and Rush.[1]
In Salmon Run, Inklings' and Octolings' Ink level and special weapon uses are displayed visually. The lifesaver on their back replaces their Ink Tank, but fills up to reflect their Ink level. Their special weapon stock appears as two silver packets strapped to their hat, which disappear as special weapons are used.
When one of the squad is down, or when there are fewer than four active players, the box surrounding the squid or octopus icons will glow in orange to alert this.
When the counter reaches 30, the timer number will start to appear in yellow and if the quota is not yet met, the box surrounding the timer and quota will glow in orange as a warning. During the last 10 seconds a separate countdown will appear in the middle of the screen as an overlay, with the color of the numbers being orange if the quota is not met, or green if the quota is met.
Rotations
Salmon Run is not always playable online, as the Grizzco Industries building can sometimes be closed. It opens in an irregular pattern, but can be expected to be available every other day. Each Salmon Run rotation features one random stage and four random weapons to be assigned to players.
The stages menu shows the opening times of the next five Salmon Run rotations, with the stages and weapons shown for the next two. Due to the rotations being laid out in advance, newly-added stages and weapons may not appear for some time.
Loaned weapons
All main weapons aside from variants can appear in a Salmon Run rotation.
Main weapons and some special weapons loaned to players have different stats than their standard multiplayer counterparts. For these stats, see Salmon Run data.
Stages
There are currently five stages available for Salmon Run:
Image | Name | Description | Release Date |
---|---|---|---|
Spawning Grounds | Spawning Grounds features a wide variety of terrain on each corner of the map. A multilayered slope leading to three small piers is located just behind the basket. To the right is a grated walkway overlooking the lower grounds. To the left are slopes down to small sandbar. During low tide, the sandbar will expand exponentially revealing three protruding landmasses. | Initial Release | |
Marooner's Bay | Marooner's Bay features a large ship marooned on a sandbar. Its stern has three ramps down onto the beach where there are three piers on the starboard side. During low tide, a sandbar will rise behind the ship, revealing a large ring of land and one smaller protrusion. This stage contains Propellers which Inklings and Octolings can use to power lifts that rise from the ground. | Initial Release | |
Lost Outpost | Lost Outpost features a walled off building surrounded by various docks. Directly in front of the building lies a completely netted area. To the right is an uneven slope down to the water. To the left are three varying docks. During low tide, another dock behind the building will reveal itself, consisting of various walkways and grated paths. | 23 August 2017 | |
Salmonid Smokeyard | Salmonid Smokeyard is a small island with two lone structures. Ramps on each structure will lead down to the sandbar while Propeller platforms connect the two structures. During low tide, a large docks will reveal itself to the side of the island. | 24 November 2017 | |
File:S2 Ruins of Ark Polaris Promo Image1.jpg | Ruins of Ark Polaris | Ruins of Ark Polaris is the wreckage of what appears to be a space shuttle. The area possesses a large amount of verticality with ramps circling the entire island. The basket is located at the highest point of the map. There are many Ride rails scattered throughout the map which Inklings and Octolings can use to quickly travel around the map. | 7 November 2018 |
Wildcard rotation
There are two types of wildcard rotation. During the first kind, the weapons loaned to all four players are random and not known until the start of a wave. During the second kind, three weapons are pre-set, and the fourth is a wildcard slot. Rare weapons appear only at the random slot(s). There are no limits as to how many players can be using the same weapon at once (including rare weapons and repeats of the pre-set weapons in a partially wildcard rotation), and the player can receive the same weapon multiple times in a game (again, including rare weapons). As of 4.0.0, a song called Frantic Aspic by ω-3 will play in place of Deluge Dirge during these rotations.
For a history of wildcard rotations, see Salmon Run data.
Rare weapons
During wildcard rotations, one of Mr. Grizz's personal weapons will be accidentally added to the mix.[2] Grizzco weapons are tweaked versions of normal weapons with much more powerful stats. The following weapons have been available:
Series | Description | Debut Date |
---|---|---|
Grizzco Blaster |
A rapid-fire Blaster with moderate damage. It appears to be an illegally modified Blaster. The firing rate is much higher than even the Clash Blaster, having a firing rate equal to the .52 Gal. | 16 September 2017 |
Grizzco Brella |
A rapid-fire Brella with moderate damage. It appears to be an illegally modified Splat Brella. There is no canopy on this Brella, so it cannot open. Instead, holding down the trigger fires rapidly, similar to the Undercover Brella but with a superior fire rate. | 15 October 2017 |
Grizzco Charger |
It appears to be an illegally modified File:S2 Weapon Main Bamboozler 14 MK I.png Bamboozler 14 MK I. The weapon is an instant charging Charger weapon with powerful shots and extremely long range, but lacks the ability to hold a charge. The weapon's charge speed is instantaneous and the damage it deals is not reduced due to its fast charge rate. | 29 April 2018 |
Grizzco Slosher |
It appears to be an illegally modified Sloshing Machine. The weapon has a very slow wind up time and projectile speed, and consumes a large amount of ink. However, it also possesses notably large projectiles, a unique projectile trajectory, and the unique ability to pierce through armor. It behaves similar to the Dynamo Roller | 17 June 2018 |
These weapons cannot be accessed when playing Salmon Run at The Shoal.
Rare weapon-only rotation
On occasion, a wildcard rotation will have golden question marks instead of the normal green ones. This signifies that the supplied weapons will all be rare weapons. The first such rotation took place on 14 July 2018, and was announced in a Tweet citing a message from Mr. Grizz saying he could not get the standard weapons ready on time, so the shift will take place using only his personal belongings.[3]During this event, special music will play.
Events
- Main article: Known Occurrence
There are currently 7 different events in Salmon Run, with some having variants.
Ranks
There are 6 possible rank titles in Salmon Run, with Profreshional having 4 additional ranks depending on the player's point range introduced in version 2.3.0.
The title's point range goes up by 20 points when a player makes the quota for all three waves. The point range goes down by 20 points if the first wave is failed, or by 10 points if the second wave is failed, or remains the same if wave 3 is failed. As of version 4.0.0, if there was a disconnected teammate or if a teammate contributed an insignificant number of Golden Eggs in relation to the total collected by the team, the player will only lose half as many points for the corresponding waves. As the point range increases, players are awarded titles. Titles are retained across Salmon Run rotations, but the point ranges are reset to the 40-point mark within the player's current title across Apprentice to Profreshional (0 - 99). If the player meets Profreshional 100, they will have their rank reset to the previous checkpoint of 100 points up to 400. As of version 4.0.0 players who are Profreshional 100 or above have the option to reset their rank to Profreshional 40, which is done by entering Grizzco and pressing the button.
The Pay Grade will increase by 5% after every 20 point increase up to Profreshional 980 - 999.
Title / Rank | Pay Grade | Title / Rank | Pay Grade |
---|---|---|---|
Intern (2 tutorials) | 90% | Profreshional 300 (300 - 399) | 265% - 285% |
Apprentice (0 - 99) | 90% - 110% | Profreshional 400 (400 - 499) | 290% - 310% |
Part-Timer (0 - 99) | 115% - 135% | Profreshional 400 (500 - 599) | 315% - 335% |
Go-Getter (0 - 99) | 140% - 160% | Profreshional 400 (600 - 699) | 340% - 360% |
Overachiever (0 - 99) | 165% - 185% | Profreshional 400 (700 - 799) | 365% - 385% |
Profreshional (0 - 99) | 190% - 210% | Profreshional 400 (800 - 899) | 390% - 410% |
Profreshional 100 (100 - 199) | 215% - 235% | Profreshional 400 (900 - 999) | 415% - 435% |
Profreshional 200 (200 - 299) | 240% - 260% |
Rewards
Completion of a round of Salmon Run grants players Grizzco Points, which they can redeem for bonus prizes at the window outside Grizzco. The reward amount is based on the number of Golden Eggs and Power Eggs collected and the player's current pay grade. The player's Job Score is equal to one point per Golden Egg plus one point for every 200 Power Eggs (rounded down), and the final reward is the Job Score times the player's Pay Grade (rounded down).
Every 100 Grizzco Points (200 after reaching 1200 points in a rotation) earns the player one bonus "capsule," which come in different colors representing the type of the contents, or a piece of gear. The gear is selected from a list of items available only through Salmon Run, and is rotated every calendar month. The main ability of this item is randomly determined when the bonus is redeemed. It usually has three blank slots for sub abilities, but there is a random chance that the sub ability slots may come already filled. The pink capsule can contain any Grizzco gear that has been released, including gear from previous months. If the player receives gear they already have, they can either replace the old gear with the new version, or receive cash (if the new gear has no slots filled) or ability chunks (equal to the filled slots) instead.
The most unclaimed bonuses a player can have at a time is 99; once the limit has been reached, any new bonuses will be lost.
Bonus capsules can contain cash, meal or drink tickets, ability chunks, or Grizzco gear. As of version 3.2.0, players will no longer have to walk to Grizzco Industries to claim their bonuses.
At 600 and 1200 points the player will earn a superbonus, which always contains the 10% chance reward. The type of superbonus capsule is fixed for the length of a rotation. After 1200 points the player will only earn gear, alternating between the current monthly gear and gear from previous months, until the rotation ends. The capsules of the rewards until the second super bonus are different for every player.
Gear
Gear by the Grizzco Industries is obtained from rewards and a new piece of gear arrives on the first of every month.
Local mode
There is an option to play and host a Salmon Run locally at The Shoal, requiring other players having a separate console and copy of Splatoon 2 to participate. Local play is independent from the online Salmon Run rotation, thereby being available at all times. The host of a local Salmon Run has the ability to select which maps are played and set the hazard levels (not to be confused with the Pay Grade), which range from 5 - 200% as of version 4.0.0. Versions prior to this one had a range of 5 - 100% at start of a play session, where the players have to clear a match set at the highest hazard level to be able to gain the option to increase the difficulty by 10%, with 200% being the max limit. A hazard level of 100% is the equivalent to Profreshional 100, having a Pay Grade of 215%, meanwhile a hazard level of 120% equals to Profreshional 200 with a Pay Grade of 240%. Matches played in the local mode do not affect the rankings and battle records of the online version.
The following is a table of the different Hazard Levels' corresponding Job Title:
Title | Hazard Level |
---|---|
Apprentice | 5% - 15% |
Part-Timer | 20% - 35% |
Go-Getter | 40% - 55% |
Overachiever | 60% - 75% |
Profreshional | 80% - 200% |
Instead of Mr. Grizz a character known as "Raspy Voice" comments during matches, having the same dialogue as Mr. Grizz. At the end of the result screen, there isn't any dialogue present, unlike the online version of Salmon Run.
Players are able to choose the weapon that they will play with during a match, with a selection screen being similar to the Equip screen. There is also an option to choose a random weapon. The weapons that are available to use aren't tied to the weapons that are purchased in Ammo Knights, having their own separate weapon selection.
The following is a list of all available weapons in local Salmon Run.
Version | Weapons available | Amount |
---|---|---|
1.1.1 | Splattershot Jr. Splattershot Jet Squelcher Blaster Splat Roller Octobrush Splat Charger Slosher Heavy Splatling Splat Dualies |
10 initial weapons |
1.2.0 | Splash-o-matic Aerospray MG .52 Gal N-ZAP '85 Splattershot Pro .96 Gal Luna Blaster Clash Blaster Rapid Blaster L-3 Nozzlenose H-3 Nozzlenose Carbon Roller Dynamo Roller Flingza Roller Splatterscope E-liter 4K E-liter 4K Scope Goo Tuber Tri-Slosher Mini Splatling Dapple Dualies |
21 additional weapons |
2.0.0 | Sploosh-o-matic Range Blaster Rapid Blaster Pro Inkbrush Classic Squiffer Bamboozler 14 Mk I Sloshing Machine Dualie Squelchers Splat Brella Tenta Brella |
10 additional weapons |
3.0.0 | Squeezer Glooga Dualies Dark Tetra Dualies Hydra Splatling Undercover Brella |
5 additional weapons |
3.2.0 | Ballpoint Splatling Explosher |
2 additional weapons |
4.0.0 | Bloblobber Nautilus 47 |
2 additional weapons |
Gallery
-
A crew of workers in Salmon Run.
-
Workers storing the Salmonids' Golden Eggs.
-
Inklings wearing the Salmon Run uniform.
-
Another Inkling crew.
-
An Inkling girl wearing uniform.
-
The egg basket.
-
A lifesaver.
-
Mr. Grizz speaking to the workers.
-
Getting the Superbonus.
-
An Inkling girl in Salmon Run gear.
-
Character artwork.
-
Art of a work crew.
-
The weapon selection menu for Salmon Run in The Shoal.
-
A front and back view of the uniform.
-
An Inkling riding on a Ride rail towards the Egg basket.
-
An Inkling shooting a Propeller.
-
An Inkling running from a Steel Eel.
-
An Inkling carrying a Golden Egg, riding a Ride rail.
-
A team of Inklings fending off some Chum.
-
An overview of the Ruins of Ark Polaris.
-
An overview of Salmonid Smokeyard
Trivia
- On 21 July 2018, Splatoon 2's one-year anniversary, a Salmon Run shift took place in Spawning Grounds with Splattershot Jr., Splat Dualies, Splat Roller and Splat Charger. This is identical to the first ever Salmon Run Rotation that took place on 21 July 2017.
- The same stage and weapons were also used in a shift that took place on 24 December 2017, for Christmas.
- All rare weapons, except the Grizzco Slosher, have prescription medication containers attached to them.
Names in other languages
Rare weapon | Hazard Level MAX!! |
Template:Foreignname | Template:Foreignname |
Salmon Run Rank Names
English (NTSC/PAL) | Japanese | Dutch | French (NTSC) | French (PAL) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Intern | けんしゅう Kenshū (Trainee) |
Stagiaire (Intern) |
ApprentiTemplate:Male ApprentieTemplate:Female |
ApprentiTemplate:Male ApprentieTemplate:Female |
Apprentice | かけだし Kakedashi (Beginner) |
Uitzendkracht (Temporary worker) |
DébutantTemplate:Male DébutanteTemplate:Female |
DébutantTemplate:Male DébutanteTemplate:Female |
Part-Timer | はんにんまえ Han'ninmae (Part-timer) |
Parttimer (Part-timer) |
ConnaisseurTemplate:Male ConnoisseuseTemplate:Female |
ConnaisseurTemplate:Male ConnoisseuseTemplate:Female |
Go-Getter | いちにんまえ Ichininmae (Full-timer) |
Vaste kracht (Permanent worker) |
Semi-pro | Semi-pro |
Overachiever | じゅくれん Jukuren (Skilled) |
Leidinggevende (Supervisor) |
Pro | Pro |
Profreshional | たつじん Tatsujin (Expert) |
Baas (Boss) |
Prodige | Prodige |
German | Italian | Russian | Spanish (NTSC) | Spanish (PAL) |
Aushilfe | Ragazzo principianteTemplate:Male Ragazza prinicipianteTemplate:Female |
Стажер Stazher |
BecarioTemplate:Male BecariaTemplate:Female |
BecarioTemplate:Male BecariaTemplate:Female |
PraktikantTemplate:Male PraktikantinTemplate:Female |
Ragazzo apprendistaTemplate:Male Ragazza apprendistaTemplate:Female |
СотрудникTemplate:Male Sotrudnik СотрудницаTemplate:Female Sotrudnitsa |
Aprendiz | Aprendiz |
Lehrling | Ragazzo tirocinanteTemplate:Male Ragazza tirocinanteTemplate:Female |
Бригадир Brigadir |
SubordinadoTemplate:Male SubordinadaTemplate:Female |
SubordinadoTemplate:Male SubordinadaTemplate:Female |
Mitarbeiter des MonatsTemplate:Male Mitarbeiterin des MonatsTemplate:Female |
Ragazzo carrieristaTemplate:Male Ragazza carrieristaTemplate:Female |
Старший бригадир Starshiy brigadir |
Supervisor | Capataz |
Führungskraft | Ragazzo promessaTemplate:Male Ragazza promessaTemplate:Female |
Зам. Начальника Zam Nachal'nika |
Gerente | Gerente |
Boss | Ragazzo professionistaTemplate:Male Ragazza professionistaTemplate:Female |
Начальник Nachal'nik |
JefeTemplate:Male JefaTemplate:Female |
JefeTemplate:Male JefaTemplate:Female |
Translation notes
See also
References
- ↑ Nintendo Treehouse Log. Salmon in the Summer. 2017-06-14, retrieved 2017-06-15.
- ↑ SplatoonJP Twitter SplatoonUS tumblr
- ↑ SplatoonJP on Twitter
|