Balloon: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
(48 intermediate revisions by 26 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{for|the sub weapon resembling a balloon|Burst Bomb}} | {{for|the sub weapon resembling a balloon|Burst Bomb}} | ||
[[File:Battle Dojo | [[File:S Battle Dojo Balloon Battle promo 2.jpg|thumb|Balloons in the [[Battle Dojo]]]] | ||
'''Balloons''' are destroyable items that appear in {{S}}{{'s}} [[tutorial]], various | '''Balloons''' are destroyable items that appear in {{S}}{{'s}} [[tutorial]], various {{OV}} [[mission]]s, {{OC}} missions, {{OE}} stations, {{RotM}}, and the [[Battle Dojo]]. They also appeared in the tutorial of the [[E3 2014 Splatoon demo|E3 2014 ''Splatoon'' demo]]. | ||
==Appearance== | ==Appearance== | ||
Balloons come in a variety of colors, tied to a weighted string that keeps them suspended in mid-air. In the Battle Dojo, balloons are decorated with the Battle Dojo logo. Balloons in the [[tutorial]] and the [[E3 2014 Splatoon demo|E3 2014 ''Splatoon'' demo]]'s tutorial have the [[Turf War]] logo, and balloons in | Balloons come in a variety of colors, tied to a weighted string that keeps them suspended in mid-air. In the Battle Dojo, balloons come in multiple colors are decorated with the Battle Dojo logo. Balloons in the [[tutorial]] and the [[E3 2014 Splatoon demo|E3 2014 ''Splatoon'' demo]]'s tutorial have the [[Turf War]] logo, and balloons in {{OV}} have the Octo Valley logo. Balloons with [[Power Eggs]] in them are typically orange with with the [[Company#Earthworks|Earthworks]] salmon logo on them. Balloons in the {{OV}} and {{RotM}} hub areas that offer challenges for additional rewards have a question mark logo with spots and cartoon eyes. | ||
In {{OE}}, two new types of balloons were introduced. Target balloons resemble foil balloons instead of rubber ones, and have a target on them, while fail balloons are red foil balloons with black duct tape on them that resembles an "X". | |||
==Use== | ==Use== | ||
Balloons act as targets for testing weapons and the game's controls, as they can be popped by shooting at them with [[ink]]. In the [[Battle Dojo]], popping a balloon awards one point normally, and two points during the last minute of the battle. In | Balloons act as targets for testing weapons and the game's controls, as they can be popped by shooting at them with [[ink]]. In the [[Battle Dojo]], popping a balloon awards one point normally, and two points during the last minute of the battle. In {{OV}}, balloons often contain [[Power Egg]]s, which are automatically collected when they are popped. | ||
In Octo Canyon, balloons are found in sectors, both that will grant players Power Eggs, or even [[Sunken Scroll]]s. When the first colored balloon is popped, an arrow will tell the player where the next set of balloons are. The player then has to follow the balloons and pop them in the amount of time, otherwise, the balloons will float away, and the player will have to start again back from the beginning. Once the player has popped the last set of balloons, a Scroll will appear from inside the balloon, and the player can collect it. | In Octo Canyon, balloons are found in sectors, both that will grant players Power Eggs, or even [[Sunken Scroll]]s. When the first colored balloon is popped, an arrow will tell the player where the next set of balloons are. The player then has to follow the balloons and pop them in the amount of time, otherwise, the balloons will float away, and the player will have to start again back from the beginning. Once the player has popped the last set of balloons, a Scroll will appear from inside the balloon, and the player can collect it. | ||
In the | In the {{OE}}, a new type of balloon known as a "fail balloon" is introduced, and it is exclusive to {{OctoExpansionStation|G|05}} [[Bustalicious Station]]. If Agent 8 pops it, the liquid bag on their ink tank will explode, losing them a life. They are tougher than most balloons. | ||
In each of the [[site]]s of [[Alterna]] in {{RotM}} is a green balloon that will reward the player with a sunken scroll after a short time trial to pop balloons across the island. Doing so subsequent times will reward the player with some [[Power Egg]]s. | |||
== Appearances == | == Appearances == | ||
{{Stub|Reformat the table.}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ [[Octo Valley (mode)|Octo Valley]] | |||
|- | |||
!Level | |||
!Power<br>Eggs | |||
|- | |||
|#01: [[Octotrooper Hideout]] | |||
|{{Nay}} | |||
|- | |||
|#02: [[Lair of the Octoballs]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|#03: [[Rise of the Octocopters]] | |||
|{{Nay}} | |||
|- | |||
|#B1: [[The Mighty Octostomp!]] | |||
|{{Nay}} | |||
|- | |||
|#04: [[Gusher Gauntlet]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|#05: [[Floating Sponge Garden]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|#06: [[Propeller-Lift Playground]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|#07: [[Spreader Splatfest]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|#08: [[Octoling Invasion]] | |||
|{{Nay}} | |||
|- | |||
|#09: [[Unidentified Flying Object]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|#B2: [[The Dreaded Octonozzle!]] | |||
|{{Nay}} | |||
|- | |||
|#10: [[Inkrail Skyscape]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|#11: [[Inkvisible Avenues]] | |||
|{{Nay}} | |||
|- | |||
|#12: [[Flooder Junkyard]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|#13: [[Shifting Splatforms]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|#14: [[Octoling Assault]] | |||
|{{Nay}} | |||
|- | |||
|#15: [[Undeniable Flying Object]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|#B3: [[The Rampaging Octowhirl!]] | |||
|{{Nay}} | |||
|- | |||
|#16: [[Propeller-Lift Fortress]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|#17: [[Octosniper Ramparts]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|#18: [[Spinning Spreaders]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|#19: [[Tumbling Splatforms]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|#20: [[Octoling Uprising]] | |||
|{{Nay}} | |||
|- | |||
|#21: [[Unwelcome Flying Object]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|#B4: [[The Ravenous Octomaw!]] | |||
|{{Nay}} | |||
|- | |||
|#22: [[Splat-Switch Revolution]] | |||
|{{Nay}} | |||
|- | |||
|#23: [[Spongy Observatory]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|#24: [[Pinwheel Power Plant]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|#25: [[Far-Flung Flooders]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|#26: [[Octoling Onslaught]] | |||
|{{Nay}} | |||
|- | |||
|#27: [[Unavoidable Flying Object]] | |||
|{{Nay}} | |||
|- | |||
|#B5: [[Enter the Octobot King!]] | |||
|{{Nay}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! rowspan="2" |Level | ! rowspan="2" |Level | ||
! rowspan="2" |Power Eggs | ! rowspan="2" |Power<br>Eggs | ||
! colspan="2" |Tethered to | ! rowspan="2" |Containing<br>items | ||
! | ! colspan="2" |Tethered to enemies | ||
! rowspan="2" |Target | |||
! rowspan="2" |Fail | ! rowspan="2" |Fail | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Empty | !Empty | ||
!Containing | !Containing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="7" | | ||
=== Octo | ===Octo Canyon=== | ||
|- | |||
|[[Return of the Octarians]] (Mission #01) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Welcome to Octopia]] (Mission #02) || || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sunset Octocopter]] (Mission #03) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Enter the Octohurler]] (Mission #04) || || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Octopark]] (Mission #05) || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octozeppelin Invasion]] (Mission #06) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Back-Alley Cleanup]] (Mission #07) || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spinning Campground]] (Mission #08) || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octoling Strike]] (Mission #09) || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octoseeker Shakedown]] (Mission #10) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Floating Garden]] (Mission #11) || || {{Yea}} || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octo-Resort Spring]] (Mission #12) || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dancing Floors]] (Mission #13) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Parking Garage]] (Mission #14) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secret Bowling Alley]] (Mission #16) || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octocommander Fortress]] (Mission #17) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Towering Heights]] (Mission #18) || || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Experimentorium]] (Mission #19) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Propellerland]] (Mission #20) || || || {{Yea}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octolings Ahoy!]] (Mission #21) || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Underground Expressway]] (Mission #22) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Octogalaxy]] (Mission #23) || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Transfer Junction]] (Mission #24) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Platform Madhouse]] (Mission #25) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Paradise Lanes]] (Mission #26) || {{Yea}} || || || {{Yea}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="7" | | |||
===''Octo Expansion''=== | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|A|00}} [[Abandoned Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|A|06}} [[Bounce with Me Station]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 44: | Line 209: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{OctoExpansionStation|B|10}} [[Ink 'n' Slide Station]] | ||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|B|12}} [[Brute Rollup Station]] | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|B|16}} [[Pop Rock Station]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{OctoExpansionStation|C|11}} [[Abracadabra Station]] | ||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{OctoExpansionStation| | |{{OctoExpansionStation|D|04}} [[Mad Props Station]] | ||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{OctoExpansionStation| | |{{OctoExpansionStation|D|09}} [[Goose Station]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{OctoExpansionStation| | |{{OctoExpansionStation|E|03}} [[Don't Ralph Station]] | ||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|E|08}} [[Da Bomb Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|E|09}} [[Squee-G Funk Station]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|F|03}} [[Pop Star Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|F|05}} [[Popalicious Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|F|06}} [[Duh-Oh Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|G|02}} [[Hasta La Vista Station]] | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|G|05}} [[Bustalicious Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|G|08}} [[Freakazoid Station]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|H|01}} {{OctoExpansionStation|D|03}}[[Slap Bracelet Station]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|I|01}}{{OctoExpansionStation|G|01}} [[Toastmaster Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|I|04}} [[Can't Touch This Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|I|07}}{{OctoExpansionStation|G|07}} [[Ride with Me Station]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|I|09}}{{OctoExpansionStation|B|02}} [[Poppin' Fresh Station]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|J|07}} [[Outrageous Station]] | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{OctoExpansionStation|Escape| 06}} [[Peristalsis Phase]] | |||
| | |||
|{{Yea}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="7" | | |||
===Return of the Mammalians=== | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|00|00}} [[After Alterna]] || || || || || {{Yea}} || | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|01|01}} [[Get to Know Alterna, Your Only Choice]] || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|03|06}} [[Time Trial and Errors]] || || || || || {{Yea}} || | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|04|03}} [[Let's Put a Pin in That]] || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|04|08}} [[Easy Ride, Tricky Targets]] || || || || || {{Yea}} || | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|04|10}} [[Ink Fast, Hotshot]] || || || || || {{Yea}} || {{Yea}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|05|08}} [[Making Waves with Splashdowns]] || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|05|10}} [[Shooter on Rails]] || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|05|11}} [[Simply Zipcastic!]] || {{Yea}} || || || || ||| | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|06|06}} [[Keep It Rolling]] || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|06|10}} [[Mission: Fly-Fishin']] || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{RotMMission|Rocket|01}} [[Alterna Space Center: Entrance]] || {{Yea}} || || || || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
Balloon Artwork.jpg|Render of a balloon from the single player campaigns | Balloon Artwork.jpg|Render of a balloon from the single player campaigns | ||
Battle Dojo | S Battle Dojo Balloon Battle promo 4.jpg|Balloons in the Battle Dojo. | ||
Battle Dojo | S Battle Dojo Balloon Battle promo 1.jpg|Another view of the balloons. | ||
Battle Dojo | S Battle Dojo Balloon Battle promo 3.jpg|More balloons in the Battle Dojo, with a different color. | ||
Target Balloon.jpg|A target balloon from the {{OE}} | |||
Fail Balloon Screenshot.jpg|A | Fail Balloon Screenshot.jpg|A fail balloon from [[Bustalicious Station]] | ||
OE Mem Cake Balloon.png|The balloon [[mem cake]]. | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{ | {{Translation needed}} | ||
{{Localized name | |||
|title=Balloon | |||
|Jap=風船 | |Jap=風船 | ||
|JapR=Fūsen | |JapR=Fūsen | ||
Line 117: | Line 446: | ||
|SpaEM=Balloon | |SpaEM=Balloon | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Localized name | |||
|title=Fail balloon | |||
|Jap=ダメ風船 | |||
|JapR=Dame fūsen | |||
|JapM=No-good balloon | |||
|Dut=Blunderballon | |||
|DutM=Blunder balloon | |||
|FreA=Ballon d'échec | |||
|FreAM=Failure balloon | |||
|FreE=Cata-ballon | |||
|FreEM=Cata-balloon<ref group="notes">From "catastrophe".</ref> | |||
|Ger=Nieten-Ballon | |||
|GerM=Blank<ref group="notes">As in a blank (i.e. non-winning) lottery ticket.</ref> balloon | |||
|Ita=Sballoncino | |||
|ItaM=From ''sbagliato'' ("failed", "wrong") and ''palloncino'' ("balloon"). Also translates as "dis-balloon", "not a balloon" or the contrary of balloon. | |||
|Rus=Фэйл-шарик | |||
|RusR=Feyl-sharik | |||
|RusM=Fail balloon | |||
|Spa=Globo prohibido | |||
|SpaM=Forbidden balloon | |||
|SpaA=<!--Spanish (NoA) and (NoE) share the same name--> | |||
|SpaAM=Forbidden balloon | |||
|ChiS=失败气球 | |||
|ChiSR= | |||
|ChiSM=Failure balloon | |||
|ChiT=失敗氣球 | |||
|ChiTR= | |||
|ChiTM=Failure balloon | |||
|Kor=불량 풍선 | |||
|KorR= | |||
|KorM=Error Balloon | |||
|Internal=Msn_BreakableObj_08 <ref name="Leanny GitHub">[https://github.com/Leanny/splat3/blob/main/data/language/EUen.json {{GH}} Leanny on GitHub]</ref> | |||
|InternalM= | |||
}} | |||
<div style="display:flex;gap:30px;justify-content:flex-start;flex-wrap:wrap;align-items:flex-start"></div> | |||
===Translation notes=== | |||
<references group="notes" /> | |||
==References== | |||
<references /> | |||
{{Navbox/Mechanics}} | |||
[[Category:Octo Valley]] | [[Category:Octo Valley]] | ||
Line 122: | Line 494: | ||
[[Category:Octo Expansion]] | [[Category:Octo Expansion]] | ||
[[Category:Return of the Mammalians]] | [[Category:Return of the Mammalians]] | ||
[[Category:Mechanics]] |
Latest revision as of 03:25, 25 June 2024
- For the sub weapon resembling a balloon, see Burst Bomb.
![](http://cdn.wikimg.net/en/splatoonwiki/images/thumb/1/1b/S_Battle_Dojo_Balloon_Battle_promo_2.jpg/300px-S_Battle_Dojo_Balloon_Battle_promo_2.jpg)
Balloons are destroyable items that appear in Splatoon's tutorial, various Octo Valley missions, Octo Canyon missions, Octo Expansion stations, Return of the Mammalians, and the Battle Dojo. They also appeared in the tutorial of the E3 2014 Splatoon demo.
Appearance
Balloons come in a variety of colors, tied to a weighted string that keeps them suspended in mid-air. In the Battle Dojo, balloons come in multiple colors are decorated with the Battle Dojo logo. Balloons in the tutorial and the E3 2014 Splatoon demo's tutorial have the Turf War logo, and balloons in Octo Valley have the Octo Valley logo. Balloons with Power Eggs in them are typically orange with with the Earthworks salmon logo on them. Balloons in the Octo Valley and Return of the Mammalians hub areas that offer challenges for additional rewards have a question mark logo with spots and cartoon eyes.
In Octo Expansion, two new types of balloons were introduced. Target balloons resemble foil balloons instead of rubber ones, and have a target on them, while fail balloons are red foil balloons with black duct tape on them that resembles an "X".
Use
Balloons act as targets for testing weapons and the game's controls, as they can be popped by shooting at them with ink. In the Battle Dojo, popping a balloon awards one point normally, and two points during the last minute of the battle. In Octo Valley, balloons often contain Power Eggs, which are automatically collected when they are popped.
In Octo Canyon, balloons are found in sectors, both that will grant players Power Eggs, or even Sunken Scrolls. When the first colored balloon is popped, an arrow will tell the player where the next set of balloons are. The player then has to follow the balloons and pop them in the amount of time, otherwise, the balloons will float away, and the player will have to start again back from the beginning. Once the player has popped the last set of balloons, a Scroll will appear from inside the balloon, and the player can collect it.
In the Octo Expansion, a new type of balloon known as a "fail balloon" is introduced, and it is exclusive to G05 Bustalicious Station. If Agent 8 pops it, the liquid bag on their ink tank will explode, losing them a life. They are tougher than most balloons.
In each of the sites of Alterna in Return of the Mammalians is a green balloon that will reward the player with a sunken scroll after a short time trial to pop balloons across the island. Doing so subsequent times will reward the player with some Power Eggs.
Appearances
Level | Power Eggs |
---|---|
#01: Octotrooper Hideout | ✗ |
#02: Lair of the Octoballs | ✓ |
#03: Rise of the Octocopters | ✗ |
#B1: The Mighty Octostomp! | ✗ |
#04: Gusher Gauntlet | ✓ |
#05: Floating Sponge Garden | ✓ |
#06: Propeller-Lift Playground | ✓ |
#07: Spreader Splatfest | ✓ |
#08: Octoling Invasion | ✗ |
#09: Unidentified Flying Object | ✓ |
#B2: The Dreaded Octonozzle! | ✗ |
#10: Inkrail Skyscape | ✓ |
#11: Inkvisible Avenues | ✗ |
#12: Flooder Junkyard | ✓ |
#13: Shifting Splatforms | ✓ |
#14: Octoling Assault | ✗ |
#15: Undeniable Flying Object | ✓ |
#B3: The Rampaging Octowhirl! | ✗ |
#16: Propeller-Lift Fortress | ✓ |
#17: Octosniper Ramparts | ✓ |
#18: Spinning Spreaders | ✓ |
#19: Tumbling Splatforms | ✓ |
#20: Octoling Uprising | ✗ |
#21: Unwelcome Flying Object | ✓ |
#B4: The Ravenous Octomaw! | ✗ |
#22: Splat-Switch Revolution | ✗ |
#23: Spongy Observatory | ✓ |
#24: Pinwheel Power Plant | ✓ |
#25: Far-Flung Flooders | ✓ |
#26: Octoling Onslaught | ✗ |
#27: Unavoidable Flying Object | ✗ |
#B5: Enter the Octobot King! | ✗ |
Gallery
-
Render of a balloon from the single player campaigns
-
Balloons in the Battle Dojo.
-
Another view of the balloons.
-
More balloons in the Battle Dojo, with a different color.
-
A target balloon from the Octo Expansion
-
A fail balloon from Bustalicious Station
-
The balloon mem cake.
Names in other languages
![](http://cdn.wikimg.net/en/splatoonwiki/images/thumb/b/b3/RotM_clean_room_label_1.png/50px-RotM_clean_room_label_1.png)
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
風船 Fūsen |
Balloon | |
Ballon | Balloon | |
Ballon | Balloon | |
Ballon | Balloon | |
Palloncino | Balloon | |
Шарик Sharik |
Balloon | |
Globo | Balloon |
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
ダメ風船 Dame fūsen |
No-good balloon | |
Blunderballon | Blunder balloon | |
Ballon d'échec | Failure balloon | |
Cata-ballon | Cata-balloon[a] | |
Nieten-Ballon | Blank[b] balloon | |
Sballoncino | From sbagliato ("failed", "wrong") and palloncino ("balloon"). Also translates as "dis-balloon", "not a balloon" or the contrary of balloon. | |
Фэйл-шарик Feyl-sharik |
Fail balloon | |
Globo prohibido | Forbidden balloon | |
失败气球 | Failure balloon | |
失敗氣球 | Failure balloon | |
불량 풍선 | Error Balloon | |
Msn_BreakableObj_08 [1] |
Translation notes
References
Mechanics
| ||||||||||
|