List of post-release content in Splatoon 2: Difference between revisions
(Use the new format of Template:Brand) |
m (→Gear) |
||
Line 475: | Line 475: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Gear|S2|Clothing|Garden Gear}} || [[Clothing]] || {{Brand|S2|Grizzco}} || {{Availability|Salmon Run|game=Splatoon 2}} || {{Ability|S2|?|game=Splatoon 2}} Random || {{Rarity|3}} || January 1, 2018 | | {{Gear|S2|Clothing|Garden Gear}} || [[Clothing]] || {{Brand|S2|Grizzco}} || {{Availability|Salmon Run|game=Splatoon 2}} || {{Ability|S2|?|game=Splatoon 2}} Random || {{Rarity|3}} || January 1, 2018 | ||
|- | |||
| {{Gear|S2|Headgear|Welding Mask}} || [[Headgear]] || {{Brand|S2|Grizzco}} || {{Availability|Salmon Run|game=Splatoon 2}} || {{Ability|S2|?|game=Splatoon 2}} Random || {{Rarity|3}} || February 1, 2018 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:24, 16 February 2018
- For Splatoon 2's version updates, see List of updates in Splatoon 2.
Post-release content is additional content released for Splatoon 2 after the game's release date. Nintendo frequently releases new weapons, stages, modes, features, and gear. Usually, Nintendo announces the release date of upcoming content via their social media accounts. An in-game news announcement introduces the new content when it has been released. Interestingly, most additional content is already in Splatoon 2, waiting to be unlocked by Nintendo. Nintendo has claimed that new content will continue to be released for "about a year".[1]
Upcoming
My Nintendo rewards program
At least four gear items are planned for release through the My Nintendo rewards program in 2018. All of this gear is currently Japan-exclusive, so release through the rewards program could mean worldwide availability.[2]
Gear | Type | Brand | Availability | Ability | Rarity | Release date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brown FA-11 Bomber | Clothing | Forge | My Nintendo | Bomb Defense Up | Template:Rarity | 2018 |
Gray FA-11 Bomber | Clothing | Forge | My Nintendo | Cold-Blooded | Template:Rarity | 2018 |
Green V-Neck Limited Tee | Clothing | SquidForce | My Nintendo | Quick Super Jump | Template:Rarity | 2018 |
Red V-Neck Limited Tee | Clothing | SquidForce | My Nintendo | Quick Respawn | Template:Rarity | 2018 |
-
Gray FA-11 Bomber (left), Brown FA-11 Bomber (right)
-
Red V-Neck Limited Tee (left), Green V-Neck Limited Tee (right)
Released
Weapons
Stages
Name | Total BP | Release date | Mode | Image |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shifty Station | Template:Tt | August 5, 2017 | Turf War | |
Lost Outpost | Template:Tt | August 23, 2017 | Salmon Run | File:S2 Stage Lost Outpost Image1.png |
Manta Maria | 2,356p | August 26, 2017 | Turf War Ranked Battle |
|
Kelp Dome | 2,316p | September 16, 2017 | Turf War Ranked Battle |
File:S2 Kelp Dome Twitter SplatoonJP Image1.jpg |
Snapper Canal | 2,247p | October 6, 2017 | Turf War Ranked Battle |
|
Blackbelly Skatepark | 1,946p | October 28, 2017 | Turf War Ranked Battle |
|
Salmonid Smokeyard | Template:Tt | November 24, 2017 | Salmon Run | |
MakoMart | 2,167p | November 25, 2017 | Turf War Ranked Battle |
|
Walleye Warehouse | December 15, 2017 | Turf War Ranked Battle |
||
Shellendorf Institute | January 12, 2018 | Turf War Ranked Battle |
||
Arowana Mall | February 2, 2018 | Turf War Ranked Battle |
Gear
Promotions
Squid Fashion Contest 2017
In a July 2017 issue, the Famitsu magazine held the Squid Fashion Contest 2017, which allowed readers to submit gear designs for a chance at having the design added to Splatoon 2.[3] The winning design, a ghillie suit, was added to the game with version 2.0.0. The set includes Moist Ghillie Helmet, Moist Ghillie Suit, and Moist Ghillie Boots.
Squid Fashion Contest 2017 also allowed the submission of graffiti. The winning design, Noshi Ika Graffiti, was added to Walleye Warehouse.
CoroCoro gear
In a November 2017 issue The CoroCoro magazine announced the release of the "Emperor Gear set". The set includes Eminence Cuff, Milky Eminence Jacket, and Milky Enperrials. In order to obtain it, players must get a unique download code from the December 2017 issue of CoroCoro magazine.[4] The gear was obtainable on December 15, 2017. The download codes only work with the Japanese version of Splatoon 2.