Character: Difference between revisions
(No evidence for that Keaton does vocals, and he definitively doesn't do guitar) |
Splat.girl (talk | contribs) (→Playable characters: Adding the Unknown Octoling) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:S3 render New Agent 3 Hero Suit 2.png|85px|link=Agent 3 (Splatoon 3)]]<br>[[Agent 3 (Splatoon 3)|Agent 3 (''Splatoon 3'')]] - Inkling or Octoling | | style="text-align: center;" | [[File:S3 render New Agent 3 Hero Suit 2.png|85px|link=Agent 3 (Splatoon 3)]]<br>[[Agent 3 (Splatoon 3)|Agent 3 (''Splatoon 3'')]] - Inkling or Octoling | ||
| The playable avatar in ''Splatoon 3'' and newest agent of the New Squidbeak Splatoon. | | The playable avatar in ''Splatoon 3'' and newest agent of the New Squidbeak Splatoon. | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Inkopolis-Side-Order.png|250px|link=Side Order]]<br>Unknown Octoling from Side Order | |||
|The playable Unknown Octoling from The Side Order DLC for Splatoon 3 (S3). | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:06, 25 April 2023
This article lists characters in the Splatoon series.
Playable characters
Character | Description |
---|---|
File:Hero Suit.png Agent 3 (Splatoon) - Inkling |
The playable avatar in Splatoon and third agent of the New Squidbeak Splatoon, a supporting character in Splatoon 2's Octo Expansion, and the Captain of the New Squidbeak Splatoon in Splatoon 3. |
File:Splatoon 2 Agent 4 3D.png Agent 4 - Inkling |
The playable avatar in Splatoon 2 and the fourth agent of the New Squidbeak Splatoon. |
Agent 8 - Octoling |
The playable avatar and protagonist of Octo Expansion. |
File:S3 render New Agent 3 Hero Suit 2.png Agent 3 (Splatoon 3) - Inkling or Octoling |
The playable avatar in Splatoon 3 and newest agent of the New Squidbeak Splatoon. |
File:Inkopolis-Side-Order.png Unknown Octoling from Side Order |
The playable Unknown Octoling from The Side Order DLC for Splatoon 3 (S3). |
Important characters
- Squid Sisters - A pop idol duo and hosts of Inkopolis News in Splatoon.
- Off the Hook - A pop idol duo introduced in Splatoon 2 that hosted Inkopolis News in that game.
- Deep Cut A band introduced in Splatoon 3 that hosts the Anarchy Splatcast.
- File:S3 Icon Shiver.png Shiver - Octoling
- File:S3 Icon Frye.png Frye - Inkling
- File:S3 Icon Big Man.png Big Man - Manta ray
- File:S3 Icon Cuttlefish Dry.png Craig Cuttlefish - Inkling - A war hero and leader of the Squidbeak Splatoon, he led the Inklings to victory over the Octarians 100 years ago. Now continues to monitor the Octarians in his old age and recruits new agents to stop their plans.
- File:S3 Icon DJ Octavio.png DJ Octavio - Octarian - The leader of the Octarian Army.
- File:S3 Icon Smallfry (character) 1.png Smallfry - Salmonid - The Smallfry companion of the current holder of the Agent 3 title.
- File:S2 Icon C.Q. Cumber.png C.Q. Cumber - Sea cucumber - A translucent blue sea cucumber wearing a train conductor's hat. He is the conductor of the Deepsea Metro.
- Judd - Cat - A cat preserved in time, long after the extinction of humans. He plays the role of referee in multiplayer matches, and also gives battle advice outside the Battle Lobby.
- Li'l Judd - Cat - A clone of Judd. He plays the role of co-referee alongside Judd.
- File:S3 Icon Mr Grizz 2.png Mr. Grizz - Grizzly bear - The boss of Grizzco Industries and the main antagonist in Return of the Mammalians. He speaks to his employees in Salmon Run and Salmon Run Next Wave through a fishing bear statue with a radio antenna attached to it.
- Great Zapfish - Zapfish - Two giant Zapfish that power Inkopolis and Splatsville respectively. The former was stolen by the Octarians twice, while the latter was stolen by Mr. Grizz.
- File:S2 Icon Iso Padre.png Iso Padre - Giant isopod - A resident of the Deepsea Metro who wears sunglasses, a gold neck chain, and a black leisure suit and carries a briefcase filled with toys. He also carries several childish accessories to further emphasize his playful side. He collects mem cakes.
- File:S3 Icon O.R.C.A..png O.R.C.A. - Artificial intelligence - A computer system in Alterna that serves to record and preserve human history. It is booted up by the current Agent 3, then begins collecting information on them while guiding them through tests.
-
Official relationship chart for Splatoon 2.
Vendors
- Sheldon - Horseshoe crab - Owner of the Ammo Knights shop in all three Splatoon games. He is easily excited by the variety of weapons used in Turf War and is known to talk about them for a very long time. In Octo Canyon, he lends Agent 4 a variety of Hero weapons to use for specific levels.
- Annie - Sea anemone - The owner of the Cooler Heads store with a very shy personality. A clownfish named Moe lives in her tentacles. Due to getting too flustered greeting customers, she moves her shop online in Splatoon 2. Returns in Splatoon 3: Expansion Pass.
- Moe - Clownfish - Slings insults at the customers of Cooler Heads at any given opportunity. Despite acting tough, he never leaves the safety of Annie's head. Returns in Splatoon 3: Expansion Pass.
- Jelonzo - Jellyfish - The owner of the Jelly Fresh store. He is one of the few known jellyfish able to communicate with Inklings, albeit poorly, as his dialogue is rendered in broken English. Returns in Splatoon 3: Expansion Pass.
- Crusty Sean - Prawn - The owner of the Shrimp Kicks store with an easygoing personality. His jacket gives the impression of tempura. In Splatoon 2, he moves to Inkopolis Square and opens the Crust Bucket.
- Spyke - Sea urchin - Works in the back alley of Inkopolis Plaza. He allows players to order the gear of other players, albeit often for higher prices. In Splatoon 2, he has retired after making money through a get-rich-quick scheme. Returns in Splatoon 3: Expansion Pass.
- Flow - Sea slug - Owner of the Headspace store with a very spacey and relaxed personality. Most Inklings seem to think of her as their "crazy aunt," and an emperor shrimp named Craymond lives on her head.
- Craymond - Emperor shrimp - Lives on top of Flow's head. He has a very quick and anxious personality, in contrast to Flow, and frequently blurts out words when Flow finishes talking.
- Jelfonzo - Jellyfish - Owner of Ye Olde Cloth Shoppe, and the son of Jelonzo. He is also capable of speaking Inkling, but due to studying ancient texts, his speech is very antiquated. Despite this, he always stays up to date with the freshest styles.
- Bisk - Spider crab - Owner of the Shella Fresh store with a laidback personality. At one point, he broke up with his girlfriend to pursue a career in music.
- Murch - Sea urchin - Lets the player order others' gear and offers various other services to help players get the abilities they want. He is seen to look up to Spyke and appears to be following his get-rich-quick scheme. He appears in both Splatoon 2 and Splatoon 3.
- Gnarly Eddy - Nautilus - Worker at the Naut Couture store with a generally laidback personality. He is the employee of Nails.
- Nails - Sea snail - Owner of the Naut Couture and Gnarly Eddy's boss. He has an excitable personality to contrast Gnarly Eddy's.
- Jel La Fleur - Jellyfish - Owner of the Man-o'-Wardrobe store who speaks in a somewhat antiquated and formal style.
- Mr. Coco - Coconut crab - Owner of the Crush Station store with a friendly personality, contrasting with his intimidating appearance.
- Harmony - Sea anemone - Runs Hotlantis due to its manager usually being absent. She has a relaxed personality and additionally serves as the lead singer for Chirpy Chips.
- File:S3 Icon Ammo Knights Inkopolis.png Shelly and Donny - Triops - Weapons dealers for Ammo Knights in Inkopolis in Splatoon 3: Expansion Pass.
- Fred Crumbs - Japanese horse mackerel - Runs Shrimp Kicks in Inkopolis in Splatoon 3: Expansion Pass. His design is based on Aji Fry, which is a deep-fried Japanese horse mackerel dish.
Antagonists
- Main article: Octarian
The Octarians are the main antagonistic species of the story mode in Splatoon. They reside in Octo Valley and are responsible for stealing Zapfish from Inkopolis. Their main ink color is dark fuchsia. The Octarians fought against the Inklings for territory in the Great Turf War and lost. Unlike Inklings, the species includes a great number of sub-species that act differently from each other.
- Main article: DJ Octavio
File:S3 Icon DJ Octavio.png DJ Octavio is the leader of the Octarians in the single-player story modes Octo Valley and Octo Canyon.
- Main article: Salmonid
File:S3 Chum icon.png Salmonids are a species of salmon introduced in Splatoon 2's Salmon Run. They reside far off the coast from Inkopolis on man-made islands called "Spawning Areas". Like Octarians, they have many different varieties. They are fought in Salmon Run as enemies, but in Splatoon 3, one becomes a helpful character.
- Main article: Telephone
File:S2 Icon Commander Tartar.png Commander Tartar, also known as the telephone, is the main antagonist of the Octo Expansion. It created the Sanitized Octarians by sterilizing them with primordial ooze.
- Main article: Mr. Grizz
File:S3 Icon Mr Grizz 2.png Mr. Grizz, CEO of Grizzco Industries is the main antagonist of Splatoon 3 Return of the Mammalians. He is the creator of Fuzzy Ooze.
Notable species
- Main article: Inkling
Inklings are a sentient race of squid-like humanoids who are the main playable species in the Splatoon universe.
- Main article: Octoling
Octolings are the Octarian equivalent to Inkling, being octopus-like humanoids. They serve the Octarian military, while many have left and integrated into Inkling society.
- Main article: Jellyfish
Jellyfish can be seen scattered in the cities and across various Stages.
- Main article: Super Sea Snail
A species and type of currency in the Splatoon series. Their sole use is to increase the number of slots on gear or reroll all gear abilities on a select piece of gear.
- Main article: Zapfish
Creatures that appear in Octo Valley, Octo Canyon, and in The Crater. The player must rescue one at the end of every level in order to proceed in the story. To take the Zapfish, the player must burst its shield with ink, like the Rainmaker's shield. Then they must touch it and the screen and music will change to say that they have passed the level.
Bands
- Squid Squad
- Nami - Inkling - Synthesizer
- Ichiya - Inkling - Vocals and Guitar
- Quinn - Inkling - Bass
- Murasaki - Sea urchin - Drums
- Chirpy Chips
- Harmony - Sea anemone - Vocals and Synth
- Clash - Inkling - Guitar
- Orion - Flapjack octopus - Bass
- Sid - Crab - Drums
- Hightide Era
- Taka - Double-lined fusilier - Piano and Vocals
- Kuze - Stonefish - Drums
- Nishida - Pacific herring - Guitar
- DJ Lee Fish - Jellyfish (assumed)
- Bob Dub - Inkling (assumed)
- Turquoise October - Octarian (assumed)
- Wet Floor
- Keaton - Inkling - Synth
- Mizo - Inkling - Male Vocals and Guitar
- Ryley - Inkling - Female Vocals and Guitar
- Neil - Cutthroat eel - Bass
- Candi - Candy crab - Drums
- Bottom Feeders
- Bertie Feeder - Blowfish - Drums
- Murdoch Feeder - Yesso scallop - Guitar
- Finn Feeder - Show betta - Violin
- Tangle Feeder - Mozuku seaweed - Vocals
- Jawn Feeder - Shark - Bass
- Ink Theory
- Maya - Sea anemone - Exotic drums
- Oonie - Sea urchin[1] - Bass
- Yoko - Inkling - Trumpet
- Karen - Nautilus - Piano
- Zuzu - Inkling - Kazoo
- Kitamura - Sea Urchin - Drums
- DJ Real Sole
- ω-3
- The Valiant Green Flame Born in Jigokudani - Salmonid - Timpani
- The Faithful Servant of the True Salmon Emperor Hizunamasu - Salmonid - DJ
- The Firstborn Child of Alkyne, the Hidden Blade of Yakiharas - Salmonid - Cellist
- Dedf1sh - Octoling (Sanitized)
- SashiMori
- Karla - Scaly-foot gastropod - Bass
- Ryu Chang - Carp - Drums
- Myron "Ronnie" Swamps - Largehead hairtail - Guitar
- Paul - Octoling - DJ
- Diss-Pair
- Quinn - Inkling - Bass
- Mashup - Octoling - DJ
- C-Side
- Beika - Inkling (assumed) - Vocalist, bassist
- Front Roe
- Damp Socks feat. Off the Hook
- Octoplush - Fuzzy Octarian (assumed)
Other
- Denizens of the deep.
- Sally and Hara Wataru, a pair of graffiti artists.
- Marie mentions having a friend who is a blackbelly skate.
- Marina mentions that one of her friends is a sea sponge.
- A handful of animals are seen and/or heard at various locations, including seagulls, sparrows, cicadas, and crickets. Unlike other creatures in Splatoon, many of which have evolved into more human-like forms, these animals seem to have changed very little over time.
- Shy-Ho-Shy, the Squid Sisters' producer. She was a judge at the Youth Folk-Singing Contest, where Callie and Marie's performance caught her attention, which led to her becoming their producer.[2] She created a demo of City of Color as a reference for the Squid Sisters during the making of the song, which is in Splatoon Live in Makuhari -Shiokalive-.[3] Splatune 2's booklet contains an interview with Marina which mentions that she has been in touch with Shy-Ho-Shy.
- Barry C., the owner of Hotlantis.
- Glen Fiddler, the creator, CEO, and president of the Battle Lobby.
References / Notes
|
|
|