Stringer: Difference between revisions
From Inkipedia, the Splatoon wiki
PrinceRatio (talk | contribs) m (* Names in other languages: edited Italian section because it has been written slightly incorrectly) Tags: mobile edit mobile web edit |
Mjmannella (talk | contribs) (Added REEF-LUX 450 to this article) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| rowspan="1" | A stringer that can fire in three directions simultaneously and unleash charged shots that briefly freeze before exploding. | | rowspan="1" | A stringer that can fire in three directions simultaneously and unleash charged shots that briefly freeze before exploding. | ||
| {{Weapon|S3|Main|Tri-Stringer|32}} | | {{Weapon|S3|Main|Tri-Stringer|32}} | ||
| {{ya}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="1" | {{Weapon|S3|Main|REEF-LUX 450|64|icononly}}<br>'''REEF-LUX 450''' | |||
| rowspan="1" | A lightweight stringer that can store its charge. | |||
| {{Weapon|S3|Main|REEF-LUX 450|32}} | |||
| {{ya}} | | {{ya}} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:30, 29 August 2022
![](http://cdn.wikimg.net/en/splatoonwiki/images/thumb/3/34/SO_Icon_Pearl_Drone.png/52px-SO_Icon_Pearl_Drone.png)
Fuuuuuture!
This article or section discusses unreleased content. Information is subject to change.
Please review our policy on rumors and leaks before adding leaked information.
Please review our policy on rumors and leaks before adding leaked information.
Stringers are one of the main weapon types in the Splatoon series. They were introduced in Splatoon 3. Stringers can fire ink horizontally or vertically depending on whether they are fired while standing or jumping.
List of stringers
Series | Description | Variants | Games |
---|---|---|---|
File:Splatoon 3 "3" icon.png | |||
![]() Tri-Stringer |
A stringer that can fire in three directions simultaneously and unleash charged shots that briefly freeze before exploding. | ![]() |
Template:Ya |
![]() REEF-LUX 450 |
A lightweight stringer that can store its charge. | ![]() |
Template:Ya |
Animations
Splatoon 3
Spawner Drone pose:
- All styles: Stands in a crouched pose with their weapon angled down and their right hand readied.
Victory:
- All styles:
Quotes
“ | We've obtained imagery of a new class of weapon known as the stringer. It seems stringers can fire ink horizontally or vertically depending on whether they are fired while standing or jumping. Either way, a simple press of ![]() |
” | — @SplatoonNA[1]
|
Names in other languages
Firing ink horizontally | Firing ink vertically |
Template:Foreignname | Template:Foreignname |