Splatana: Difference between revisions
From Inkipedia, the Splatoon wiki
m (→Splatoon 3: added description and link to Emotes) |
Ballistik57 (talk | contribs) (Added Grizzco Splatana to list; also updated the descriptions of the other Splatanas in the list) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="1" | {{Weapon|S3|Main|Splatana Stamper|64|icononly}}<br>'''Splatana Stamper''' | | style="text-align:center;" rowspan="1" | {{Weapon|S3|Main|Splatana Stamper|64|icononly}}<br>'''Splatana Stamper''' | ||
| rowspan="1" | A | | rowspan="1" | A heavier Splatana compared to the standard. It has a slower rate of fire, but its ink projectiles are wider, travel further, and deal more damage. | ||
| {{Weapon|S3|Main|Splatana Stamper|32}} | | {{Weapon|S3|Main|Splatana Stamper|32}} | ||
| {{ya}} | | {{ya}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="1" | {{Weapon|S3|Main|Splatana Wiper|64|icononly}}<br>'''Splatana Wiper''' | | style="text-align:center;" rowspan="1" | {{Weapon|S3|Main|Splatana Wiper|64|icononly}}<br>'''Splatana Wiper''' | ||
| rowspan="1" | The standard Splatana. | | rowspan="1" | The standard Splatana. When the button is tapped, it performs a quick slash that fires a fast-moving ink-trailing projectile. When charged up, it performs a stronger vertical slash. If the charge is released while moving forward, the user will lunge forward a short distance before firing. | ||
| {{Weapon|S3|Main|Splatana Wiper|32}} | | {{Weapon|S3|Main|Splatana Wiper|32}} | ||
| {{ya}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" style="text-align:center;" |{{Weapon|S3|Main|Grizzco Splatana|64|icononly}}<br>'''Grizzco Splatana''' | |||
| rowspan="1" | A very slow yet incredibly powerful Splatana. Its slashes have very short range, only reaching in front of the player, and takes a full 2.5 seconds to fully charge up. However, it deals immense damage, being able to defeat any Boss Salmonid in one shot when fully charged, and pierces armor. It is a [[rare weapon]] exclusive to [[Salmon Run Next Wave]]. | |||
| {{Weapon|S3|Main|Grizzco Splatana|32}} | |||
| {{ya}} | | {{ya}} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 00:01, 2 January 2023
Splatanas are one of the main weapon types in Splatoon 3.
Splatanas are sword-like weapons that send blades of ink flying with each swing of the weapon, which is done by pressing the button. Swings after holding the button would become a charged slash. Regular slashes fire a horizontal projectile, while charged slashes use a vertical one.
The Splatana class was first announced in the Splatoon 3 Direct.
List of splatanas
Series | Description | Variants | Games |
---|---|---|---|
Splatana Stamper |
A heavier Splatana compared to the standard. It has a slower rate of fire, but its ink projectiles are wider, travel further, and deal more damage. | Splatana Stamper | Template:Ya |
Splatana Wiper |
The standard Splatana. When the button is tapped, it performs a quick slash that fires a fast-moving ink-trailing projectile. When charged up, it performs a stronger vertical slash. If the charge is released while moving forward, the user will lunge forward a short distance before firing. | Splatana Wiper | Template:Ya |
Grizzco Splatana |
A very slow yet incredibly powerful Splatana. Its slashes have very short range, only reaching in front of the player, and takes a full 2.5 seconds to fully charge up. However, it deals immense damage, being able to defeat any Boss Salmonid in one shot when fully charged, and pierces armor. It is a rare weapon exclusive to Salmon Run Next Wave. | Grizzco Splatana | Template:Ya |
Sets
Splatanas in Splatoon 3
Main | #ID | Sub | Special | Special Points | Level | Price | Class | Introduced | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Order Splatana Replica | 8005 | Burst Bomb | Zipcaster | 210p | 1 | Splatana | Version 7.0.0 (Side Order) | ||
Splatana Stamper | 8000 | Burst Bomb | Zipcaster | 210p | 15 | 1 | Splatana | Version 1.0.0 (Drizzle Season 2022) | |
Splatana Stamper Nouveau | 8001 | Toxic Mist | Crab Tank | 210p | 20 | 1 | Splatana | Version 6.0.0 (Chill Season 2023) | |
Splatana Wiper | 8010 | Torpedo | Ultra Stamp | 190p | 5 | 1 | Splatana | Version 1.0.0 (Drizzle Season 2022) | |
Splatana Wiper Deco | 8011 | Squid Beakon | Tenta Missiles | 190p | 10 | 1 | Splatana | Version 4.0.0 (Sizzle Season 2023) |
Animations
Splatoon 3
Victory:
- Flip Out: Jumps and slams the weapon into the ground point-first, then lands and leans against it with their arms and legs folded.
Quotes
“ | SRL back and fully recovered from our wild day of tweeting with new research on splatana-type weapons. These swordlike implements can fire a horizontal slash of ink quickly or charge up to fire a powerful vertical blast. You can use both moves to slice and dice the competition! | ” | — @SplatoonNA on Twitter[1]
|
Gallery
-
The Splatana Wiper being swung
Weapon Promos
-
Splatana Wiper
-
Splatana Stamper
Etymology
Splatana is a portmanteau of "splat" and "katana".
Names in other languages
Horizontal Slash | Charged Slash |
Template:Foreignname | Template:Foreignname |