Booyah Bomb: Difference between revisions
From Inkipedia, the Splatoon wiki
Spaceripper (talk | contribs) (→Trivia) |
m (armor data from inkademy) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| category = Special | | category = Special | ||
}} | }} | ||
=== Data === | |||
{|class="wikitable sitecolor-s2" | |||
|+ Booyah Bomb Armor - Damage Multipliers: | |||
|- | |||
! Weapon !! Multiplier | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Special|Baller}} (Contact) || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Special|Baller}} (Explosion) || 2.5x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Main|Blaster}} (Splash) || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Main|Blaster}} (Direct Hit) || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bomb]]s || 1.5x | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fizzy Bomb]] || 3x | |||
|- | |||
|"Bomb_Tako" || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|[[Brush]] Roll || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|[[Brush]] Flick || 1.4x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Sub|Curling Bomb}} || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mode Icon Rainmaker Splatoon 2.png|24px|link=Rainmaker (weapon)]] [[Rainmaker (weapon)|Rainmaker]] Shot || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ink Cannon]] || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|Direct [[Ink Cannon]] Hit || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charger]] || 1.3x | |||
|- | |||
|Full [[Charger]] Shot || 1.3x | |||
|- | |||
|Full {{Weapon|S2|Main|Goo Tuber}} Charger Shot || 1.3x | |||
|- | |||
|Full {{Weapon|S2|Main|E-liter 4K}} Charger Shot || 1.3x | |||
|- | |||
|Full {{Weapon|S2|Main|Splat Charger}} Shot || 1.3x | |||
|- | |||
|Rainmaker Explosion(?) || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Special|Inkjet}} || 1.667x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Special|Inkjet}} Bullet || 2x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Special|Inkjet}} Exhaust || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|Ink Geyser || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Special|Ink Storm}}} || 2.5x | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roller]] (Roll) || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roller]] (Flick) || 2.5x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Main|Dynamo Roller}} (Roll) || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Main|Dynamo Roller}} Flick || 1.6x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Sub|Splash Wall}} || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shooter]]s || 0.6x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Main|Sploosh-o-matic}} || 0.6x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Main|H-3 Nozzlenose}} || 0.7x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Main|L-3 Nozzlenose}} || 0.65x | |||
|- | |||
|[[Slosher]] (All Variants/Bullet Types) || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|[[Splatling]] || 0.6x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Sub|Sprinkler}} || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|Booyah Bomb|| 2.5x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Special|Bubble Blower}} || 2x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Special|Splashdown}} || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Special|Tenta Missiles}} || 1.5x | |||
|- | |||
|SuperStamp_Swing || 1.667x | |||
|- | |||
|SuperStamp_Throw || 1.667x | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dualie]] Bullet || 0.6x | |||
|- | |||
|[[Brella]] Shot || 1.3x | |||
|- | |||
|[[Brella]] Shield || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|VictoryRocket(?) || 1x | |||
|- | |||
|{{Weapon|S2|Special|Sting Ray}} || 2x | |||
|} | |||
===Gallery=== | ===Gallery=== |
Revision as of 19:13, 27 September 2018
Fuuuuuture!
This article or section discusses unreleased content. Information is subject to change.
Please review our policy on rumors and leaks before adding leaked information.
Please review our policy on rumors and leaks before adding leaked information.
This page or section is under construction.
Please excuse its informal appearance while it is being worked on. We hope to have it completed Since this special isn't out yet, some information is not yet avaiable.!
Can you help us get it done?
Can you help us get it done?
The Booyah Bomb (Japanese: ナイスダマ Naisu Dama, lit. "Nice! Ball") is an upcoming special weapon in Splatoon 2[1].
When activated, the user holds up a glowing ball of ink that charges up over time and can be thrown to make an ink explosion, which is made larger by charging up more. The user and their teammates can use the "Booyah!" signal to charge up the special faster. Teammates using this signal will also slightly fill up their own special gauge.
According to data mining, the user will be protected by a limited-durability shield which is weaker to some weapons, such as chargers, and stronger against others, such as shooters.
Splatoon 2
Data
Weapon | Multiplier |
---|---|
Baller (Contact) | 1x |
Baller (Explosion) | 2.5x |
Blaster (Splash) | 1x |
Blaster (Direct Hit) | 1x |
Bombs | 1.5x |
Fizzy Bomb | 3x |
"Bomb_Tako" | 1x |
Brush Roll | 1x |
Brush Flick | 1.4x |
Curling Bomb | 1x |
Rainmaker Shot | 1x |
Ink Cannon | 1x |
Direct Ink Cannon Hit | 1x |
Charger | 1.3x |
Full Charger Shot | 1.3x |
Full Goo Tuber Charger Shot | 1.3x |
Full E-liter 4K Charger Shot | 1.3x |
Full Splat Charger Shot | 1.3x |
Rainmaker Explosion(?) | 1x |
Inkjet | 1.667x |
Inkjet Bullet | 2x |
Inkjet Exhaust | 1x |
Ink Geyser | 1x |
Ink Storm} | 2.5x |
Roller (Roll) | 1x |
Roller (Flick) | 2.5x |
Dynamo Roller (Roll) | 1x |
Dynamo Roller Flick | 1.6x |
Splash Wall | 1x |
Shooters | 0.6x |
Sploosh-o-matic | 0.6x |
H-3 Nozzlenose | 0.7x |
L-3 Nozzlenose | 0.65x |
Slosher (All Variants/Bullet Types) | 1x |
Splatling | 0.6x |
Sprinkler | 1x |
Booyah Bomb | 2.5x |
Bubble Blower | 2x |
Splashdown | 1x |
Tenta Missiles | 1.5x |
SuperStamp_Swing | 1.667x |
SuperStamp_Throw | 1.667x |
Dualie Bullet | 0.6x |
Brella Shot | 1.3x |
Brella Shield | 1x |
VictoryRocket(?) | 1x |
Sting Ray | 2x |
Gallery
-
Promotional image
-
Charging up
-
Throwing the ball
-
The ball exploding
Trivia
- The design and function of this weapons appear to be inspired by the Spirit Bomb from the manga and anime series "Dragon Ball Z", in particular its ability to become stronger the more people cheer on the user. Its American and Japanese name also mirror the change from ‘ball’ to ‘bomb’ for the technique.